Sold2017Charles Spencelayh - (1865-1958) English PortraitCharles Spencelayh - (1865-1958) Oil on canvas painting portrait of a genre scene. Signed bottom right corner. Period carved wood frame. Charles Spencelayh was active/lived in United Kingdom. CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY CHARLES SPENCELAYHCharles Spencelayh, English, 1865 to 1958, oil painting on canvas, Musicians and Friends, depicting a double portrait of men, a guitar player, 1946. Signed and dated, lower left. Framed. A gold tone pSee Sold Price
Sold20182 School Of Peter Lely O/C PortraitsAfter Pieter Lely (British, 1618-1680) oil on canvas self-framed portraits of Charles II, King of England, Scotland and Ireland (1660-1685) and his brother James II, King of England, Scotland and IrelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francesca Woodman - Self-Portrait at Thirteen, 1972FRANCESCA WOODMAN (1958-1981) Self-Portrait at Thirteen Print in Colors 7 1/4" x 7 1/2" Francesca Woodman (American, 1958â€â€œ1981) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Celia Paul (British, born 1959) Self-Portrait (Painted in 2004)Celia Paul (British, born 1959) Self-Portrait watercolour and pencil on paper, laid on canvas 44.5 x 45cm (17 1/2 x 17 11/16in). Painted in 2004 Footnotes: Provenance With MarlborSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Beaton - Self-Portrait with Admiral Lord Louis Mountbatten, 1944CECIL BEATON (1904-1980) Self Portrait with Admiral Lord Louis Mountbatten, 1944 Print in Colors 10" x 10 1/2" Cecil Beaton was a British photographer and designer best known for his elegant photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait oil on canvasboard 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K. The present work appears to be contemporaneouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Self Portrait [No. 2]Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Self Portrait [No. 2]oil on canvas (lined), monogrammed at lower left, circa 1920s-1930s, presented in a later attractive gilt frame. Stretcher 35 x 31 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Coplans "Self-Portrait: Back with Arms Above"John Rivers Coplans (British, 1920-2003) "Self-Portrait: Back with Arms Above" - 1984 Gelatin Silver Print Artist's Proof Signed, dated, titled, and inscribed AP to verso, with artist's stamp and framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Opie (British, born 1958) Twenty Six Portraits The complete set of twenty-six prints in c...Julian Opie (British, born 1958) Twenty Six Portraits The complete set of twenty-six prints in colours, 2006, comprising sixteen lithographs, five Lambda prints and five screenprints, on wove, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Pears, RSMA (British, 1873-1958) Thames sailing barges at duskCharles Pears, RSMA (British, 1873-1958)Thames sailing barges at dusk signed 'CHAS.PEARS' (lower left)oil on canvas51.4 x 60.9cm (20 1/4 x 24in).This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: ASee Sold Price
Sold2015Francis Bacon (British, 1909-1992) Study for SelFrancis Bacon (British, 1909-1992)Study for Self-Portrait 1982, 1984OffsetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emerson Burkhart (American, 1905-1969) Self-Portrait at the Easel, 1958Emerson Burkhart (American, 1905-1969) Self-Portrait at the Easel, 1958 oil on canvas signed E Burkhart and dated (upper left) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, Columbus, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928), Winter Golf - Play the Like in Four!Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) Winter Golf - Play the Like in Four!, c. 1899 signed "A.B. Frost" lower right gouache, 17 1/2 by 25 1/2 in. This important self portrait of the artist golfing and hisSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Yerger(American, born 1935) Homage to Rembrandt, 2009, signed lower right "John Yerger 09", titled verso "Rembrandt Self Portrait 1669", oil on panel, 10-1/2 x 8 in.; fine carved gilt wood frame, 15-1/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Luu Hau Tran (Vietnamese, 1928-2020) Self-Portrait, 2009Luu Hau Tran (Vietnamese, 1928-2020) Self-Portrait, 2009 oil and acrylic on canvas signed Luu and dated (lower left) 31 1/2 x 23 x1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Raymond Materson. Self-Portrait - The Fenway Mural.Raymond Materson. Self-Portrait - The Fenway Mural. 1995. Signed, dated and titled. Unraveled sock thread embroidery backed to black velvet. Excellent condition. Image is 2.5" w x 3" h. Velvet is 3.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Tran Luu Hau (Vietnamese, 1928-2020) Self-Portrait, 2009Tran Luu Hau (Vietnamese, 1928-2020) Self-Portrait, 2009 oil and acrylic on canvas signed Luu and dated (lower left) 31 1/2 x 23 x1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jesus Guerrero Galvan "Self portrait" oil on boardJESUS GUERRERO GALVAN (Mexican 1910-1973) "Autorretrato de Pinto"; (Self Portrait) Oil on board. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches; Frame: 18 1/2 x 16 5/8 inches. Signed lower left: J. Guerrero Galvan; annotatedSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHUCK CLOSE Self Portrait, Scribble, 2007, lithographCLOSE, CHUCK (American, born 1940), Self-Portrait Scribble, 2007, lithograph and serigraph printed in colors, 30 h x 20 w inches, pencil signed, dated and numbered to lower margin 2/118 Chuck Close 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Andy Warhol, Polaroid, Self-portrait with camera (dipty. ANDY WARHOL . "POLAROID SELF PORTRAIT WITH CAMERA". C1973. POLAROID PRINT . SIZE: 4.25 x 3.25 INCHES; 10.5 x 9.5 x 2.625 INCHES (FRAMED) . EDITION: UNIQUE ORIGINAL . Stamped manufacturer's mark to vSee Sold Price
Sold2018Di Li Feng, (Chinese, b. 1958), Portrait of a StandingDi Li Feng (Chinese, b. 1958) Portrait of a Standing Lady oil on canvas signed Di Li Feng (lower right) 70 x 35 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500 No condition issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert (Al) Hirschfeld (American 1903 - 2003)Albert (Al) Hirschfeld (American 1903 - 2003) Self Portrait Holding the Name 'Hirschfeld' Pen and ink on artist board Signed in center Hirschfeld 23" x 18 1/2"Provenance: "The Mortimer and Mimi LevittSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun (French, 1755-1842)After Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun (French, 1755-1842) "Self-Portrait", 1870 oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 21" x 18", framed 27-1/2" x 24" Notes: Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun holds a brush to a partially finiSee Sold Price
BonhamsRichard Hamilton (British, 1922-2011) Self-Portrait Screenprint in colours, 1967, on Schoellersh...£600
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfter Rembrandt Van Rijn, Self Portrait, Oil on Panel, 19th Century$450
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfter Elisabeth Louise Vigee-Lebrun (French, 1755-1842), Self Portrait$450
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Self-Portrait with Wife and Models, Paris, Vogue Hommes - Original vintage$800