Sold2022Nathaniel Austin Pewter ChargerNathaniel Austin (1763-1807) Pewter charger. Charlestown, Massachusetts, late 18th century. Condition: Original condition without damage. D 15". Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.drSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique English & Scottish Pewter LotEarly to mid 19th c pewter lot to include: a flat-lidded gill measure, likely Scottish / Glasgow; a brass rimmed 1/2 gill with now-illegible engraving; a plain rim 1/2 gill; a 1/4 gill measure; and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pewter ArticlesPair 10 inch flat chargers, with X below a crown, and also pewterers 4 character hallmarks, 9 inch rimmed dish, dated 1822, castle touch ark, 8.5 inch rimmed dish, excised 1819, 9 inch Early English pSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANNE PACKARD, (American, b.1933), Red DoryANNE PACKARD (American, b.1933)Red Doryoil on canvassigned A. Packard lower left22 x 36 in., frame: 26 3/4 x 40 3/4 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Charlestown, Massachusetts Family.See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Chinese porcelain butterfly bowlLarge Chinese porcelain butterfly bowl, Qing Dynasty (19th c.), polychrome enameled porcelain, wide flat rimmed bowl, the interior decorated with flowers and butterflies, the exterior with four red baSee Sold Price
Sold2016HEPPLEWHITE INLAID MAHOGANY TALL CLOCK, GATESZacheus Gates, Charlestown, Massachusetts, c. 1815 95.25"h (incl. finial); waist 15"w; base 18.5"w; 8.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Lungquan Cong VaseChinese Ming Period, Lungquan cong vase, rectangular body with flat-rimmed mouth, decorated with geometric forms vertically bordering the sides, in a green glaze. Height 9 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Brian Coole Sunset Over Boston Oil on BoardBrian Coole, summer sunset over Boston with USS Constitution, oil on board, signed L/R, 12 3/4" x 21 1/4", frame 20" x 28". Provenance: Charlestown, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Ko-Yao VaseChina, globular body rising to a slender neck, flat-rimmed opening, covered completely with smooth glaze of grayish tone filled with dense network of fine crackles, fitted with wood stand. Height 5 1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Peacock Blue VaseChina, ROC Period, peacock blue vase, rich in hue, bulbous body, long neck with a flat rimmed opening, smooth surface, with high shine glaze, Qianlong mark on base. Height 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold202417TH C. CONTINENTAL SALT GLAZED FLAGON.A late 17th C. salt glazed flagon with crest and seal decoration of the Bartman Family, with a pewter lid, applied handle and pewter rimmed foot, 18”H. Provenance: Cain Collection, Norman GronniSee Sold Price
Sold2024Seven Pieces of Stoneware 19th CenturyEstate / Collection: Estate of Kenneth Sausville Including Charlestown, Massachusetts; and New York examples; some with cobalt decoration. Height of largest 13 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ginori Diamanti 46 Pcs Partial China SetConsisting Of 8, 10.25" Dinner Plates, 7, 8" Flat Rimmed Soup Bowls, 12, 7.75" Salad Plates, 3 5.25" Small Fruit Bowls, 13, 6.5" Bread Plates And 3 Cups. A Total Of 46 Pieces. All Are In Very Good ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF MINIATURE CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE LIDDEDA PAIR OF MINIATURE CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE LIDDED CENSERS, FANG DING, 20TH CENTURY, each in an archaistic style with a flat rimmed rectangular body flanked by pierced handles, above sides centering eldeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Lungquan Cong VaseChina, Ming Period, Lungquan cong vase, rectangular body with flat-rimmed mouth, decorated with geometric forms vertically bordering the sides, in a light green glaze. Height 9 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Jun Ware CenserChina, jun ware censer, bulbous shape tapering up to a flat-rimmed mouth, flanked with relief ears on either side and a pedestal base, covered in a blue glaze with a purple hue on one side, and blackSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of C1860 Chinese Export Side TablesPair of circa 1860 Chinese Export carved hardwood side tables with rose marble inserts above two shelves, 31 1/2" H x 16 1/2" W x 12" D. Provenance: Charlestown, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Benoni Irwin Portrait of Lady Oil on CanvasBenoni Irwin (American, 1840-1896), potrait of a lady, oil on canvas, signed L/L, 6 7/8" x 5 3/8", frame 13" x 11 1/2". Provenance: Charlestown, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Vaughan, Table LampMassachusetts, 1920s pewter 10.75” x 6” diameter Rare pewter desk lamp by Lester Vaughan in the Art Deco vocabulary. Impressed mark to underside [L.H. Vaughan, Taunton, Mass.]. Vaughan isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Donald Allen Mosher (Massachusetts 1945 - 2014)Donald Allen Mosher (Massachusetts 1945 - 2014) "Tidal Flats" Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right. Depicting a coastal scene near Eastern Point Lighthouse (Gloucester Massachusetts). Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Classical Mahogany and Mahogany Veneer Linen Press, possibly Emmons and Archbald, Boston,Classical Mahogany and Mahogany Veneer Linen Press, possibly Emmons and Archbald, Boston, Massachusetts, c. 1820. The removable flat molded cornice with a veneered and beaded frieze above four hingedSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Royal Crown Derby 'Old Imari' dinner service, ModernA Royal Crown Derby 'Old Imari' dinner serviceModernComprising eighteen flat cups; sixteen each dinner plates, bread and butter plates, flat cup saucers, fluted dessert plates, rimmed soup bowls; fiftSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Crested Turned Bannister Back Arm ChairUnusual Massachusetts carved crested well turned four flat bannister back arm chair in old refinished surface, circa 1730. 50 1/2" high, 26" wide, 17" deep. Condition: old rush seat, varnish loss, weaSee Sold Price