Sold2022Group of 8 French WWI-era posters. Including: CHABAS, Mauri...Group of 8 French WWI-era posters. Including: CHABAS, Maurice (1862-1947). Exposition d’Art Decoratif. 1917. Paris: Lapina. Tinted lithograph poster. 46 ¾ x 31 1/8”. On old linen backSee Sold Price
Sold2022[WORLD WAR I] Group of 4 French exposition / war[WORLD WAR I] Group of 4 French exposition / war savings posters. Including: – JONAS, Ch. Souvenez-vous! / Crimes Allemands. 1917. 45 3/8 x 30 ½”. – BARRERE, Adrien. ExpositionSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Group of French WWI Posters Largest 47 3/4 x 31 1/2* A Group of French WWI Posters various artists comprising Debout dans La Tranchee, Emprunt National 1920, Credit Lyonnais National 1920, Emprunt National 1920, Pour la Liberte, The Picture of the HolSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Group of Four French WWI Posters Largest 47 1/8 x* A Group of Four French WWI Posters various artists comprising Emprunt National 1920, IL faut maintenant souscrire a 'L'Emprunt, Banque Nationale de Credit and Emprunt Francais 5% 1920. Largest 47 1/See Sold Price
Sold2018* A Group of Five French WWI Posters Largest 47 1/2 x* A Group of Five French WWI Posters various artists comprising Emprunt National 1920 Banque Anglo-Sud Americaine, Secession, Banque de Mulhouse, School of Emmy Zweybrück Prochaska and Comptoir NatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 8 Original Vintage US World War I PostersVarious ArtistsWorld War I (8 Posters)Letterpress Print ca. 1918Condition Details: (B+) incl. 8 World War I posters, condition mostly (B+), some with tears, creases, staining, and/or losses, see photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 8 Original Vintage US World War I PostersVarious ArtistsWorld War I (8 Posters)Letterpress Print ca. 191829.9 x 19.6 in. (76 x 50 cm)Condition Details: (B+) incl. 8 World War I posters, condition mostly (B+), some with tears, creases, stainiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 5 French WWI aid and relief posters. Including:  J...Group of 5 French WWI aid and relief posters. Including:  Journee de Paris 1915 / au profit des oeuvres de guerre de l’Hotel-de-Ville. Paris: Devambez. 47 x 31”. – LEMAIRE, GermSee Sold Price
Sold2017Currier & Ives (American, 19th Century) The WonderfulCurrier & Ives (American, 19th Century) The Wonderful Albino Family. Hand-colored lithograph. Together with a French WWI poster by F. Gottlob 'Souvenez-Vous!' 13.25" x 8.75" Frame: 21" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2021Poster - World War IWorld War I French poster "Emprunt..." by B. Chavannaz 1918. 26.5" x 40.5"ss / 27.25" x 41.25" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWI French Poster Royer Battle of VerdunOriginal French World War I posted by Henri Royer referencing the Battle of Verdun. Linen backed, Approx. 23 3/8'' x 31 1/4''.See Sold Price
Sold2022[WORLD WAR I] Group of 6 French posters. Lithographs.[WORLD WAR I] Group of 6 French posters. Lithographs. Including: – ROYER, Henri. Marne, Yser, Somme, Verdun / L’Aurore. 31 ¼ x 23 ¼”. – Anonymous. Grand ManifestationSee Sold Price
Sold2023[WORLD WAR I]. Group of 8 United States Food Administration...[WORLD WAR I]. Group of 8 United States Food Administration Posters. Sizes generally 30 x 20” (one 16 x 11”). Includes designs by Sheridan, Hendee, Harrison, and others. All unbacked. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lucien Hector JONAS (1880-1947)Vintage World War I Poster. 1778-1783--America Owes France, 1918 [French size]. Paper size: 33 3/8 x 25 3/4 inches. Linen backed. Condition: as per photograph.See Sold Price
Sold2022[WORLD WAR I] Group of 4 French war bonds posters.[WORLD WAR I] Group of 4 French war bonds posters. Including two designed by Auguste Leroux (1871-1954), and two by Jean Droit (1884-1961). On old linen backings, mounted to larger sheets of cardboardSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 10 French World War I prints. Including: FAIVRE, J...Group of 10 French World War I prints. Including: FAIVRE, Jules Abel. Emprunt National 1920 / Terre de France. 30 7/8 x 23”. – PICHON. Grande souscription patriotique / Prisonniers de GuerSee Sold Price
Sold20162 WWI posters2 WWI posters, for raising funds for French infants- ''Affiche Composee les Enfants de France''- lithograph, linen-backed. 9 3/8 x 14 1/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016French World War 1 Broadside Lot.4 Posters Various Sizes all linen backed. Nice group.See Sold Price
Sold2022[WORLD WAR I] Group of 9 French war relief and[WORLD WAR I] Group of 9 French war relief and exposition posters. V.p., v.d., (generally Paris, ca. 1916-18). Lithographs. Includes designs by Truchet, Forain, Simon, Abel Pann, Barrere, StoyanovitchSee Sold Price
Sold2022[WORLD WAR I] Group of 6 French war loans and relief[WORLD WAR I] Group of 6 French war loans and relief posters. V.p., v.d. (Paris, ca. 1914-18). Lithographs. Designers include Georges Lorin, Henri Lesbasque (1865-1937), Jules Adler, Many Benner, GeorSee Sold Price
Sold2022[WORLD WAR I] Trio of French posters. Including: –[WORLD WAR I] Trio of French posters. Including: – PROUVE, Victor. Les Combattents: Souscrivons. 1918. 29 5/8 x 22”. – SOTTLOB, F. Souvenez-vous! Ce boche qui a tue, brule, pille. 21See Sold Price
Sold2022[WORLD WAR I] Trio of French war bonds posters.[WORLD WAR I] Trio of French war bonds posters. Including: – BOUISSET, Firmin. 5me Emprunt National / Allies dans la guerre, unis dans la paix. 47 x 31 5/8”. Lower margin trimmed. –See Sold Price
Sold2022[WORLD WAR I] Group of 5 war loan and relief posters.[WORLD WAR I] Group of 5 war loan and relief posters. Including four French and one Belgian poster, designers including Pierre Paulus, Lucien Jonas, TEL (monogram), Henry Royer, and one anonymous. SizSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal World War I Poster by Hendee - This is What God Gives Us Eat Less 1917$500