Sold2017PAIR OF CHINESE PAINTINGSUntitled (depicting birds and flowers with rocks and tree. Watercolor on paper, not signedDimensions: (Frame) H 36.25" x W 14.5" (Sight) H 34.25" x W 12.5"Condition: Some staining to paper. Some scratSee Sold Price
Sold2022MODERN CHINESE PAINTINGInk and watercolors on paper of rocks and foliage. Inscription and two chop seals. Dimensions: (Frame) H 54" x W 30" (Paper) H 36" x W 22.25" Condition: Some wrinkling to paper, few marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Martin Gasser, Four worksHenry Martin Gasser Four works watercolor on paper7.125 h × 9.625 w in (18 × 24 cm) Additional works measure: 7.25 h x 9.25 w inches, 7.75 h x 10.75 w inches, and 8.25 h x 6.25 w inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Herrmann, Untitled (two works)Robert Herrmann Untitled (two works) c. 1995graphite and watercolor on paper10 h × 14 w in (25 × 36 cm) Additional work measures: 8 h x 11.75 w inches Signed to lower edge of eachSee Sold Price
Sold2021SUN QIFENG CHINESE WATERCOLOR OF AN EAGLE - PaperSUN QIFENG CHINESE WATERCOLOR OF AN EAGLE - Paper mounted on silk. Wooden frame. Dimensions: image - 19 1/2” x 23 5/8” , overall framed - 22” H x 25 7/8” W. Condition: Minor normal wearSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Sandham, three worksHenry Sandham three works gouache on paper, pen and ink with watercolor on paper6 7/8 h × 10 1/8 w in (15 × 25 cm) Lot includes one work titled Pilgrims at the Fountain of Blessed - CanaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese School, pair equine scroll paintingsChinese School, pair equine scroll paintings, Chinese School (20th c.), Horses in Landscape, watercolor and gouache on paper, mounted on paper with brocade mat, 36.75"h x 12.25"w (sight), 46"h x 15.75See Sold Price
Sold2022(11) LARGE CHINESE QING DYNASTY PITH PAINTINGSMostly imperial figures depicted in brilliant colors on thin rice paper. With J. Pocker framing. 19th century. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.75" x W 16", (Sight) H 12.25" x W 7.5" Condition: Colors very brSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Chinese Watercolors of Ships & Work on PaperWork on paper depicting fish. Ships approx. 7 1/2" H x 9 1/2" W sight, 15" H x 17" W framed. Fish approx. 8" H x 12" W sight, 13" H x 17" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Antique Chinese Fabric PiecesTwo antique Chinese fabric pieces. Framed H 36-3/8" W 18-1/8". Three fabric works mounted . Set fabric mounted to paper. Pair are H 6" W 12". Third item H 9-1/2" W 10-7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, ON SILK SCROLL, H 26.5" WCHINESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, ON SILK SCROLL, H 26.5" W 13.25" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2019Cornelia Foss Contemporary Seascape WatercolorCornelia Foss (American, XX-XXI) contemporary seascape with boats, signed "Cornelia Foss" dated '84 in pencil lower right, watercolor on paper. Image: 7.25" H x 9.25" W; 13" H x 15" W x .75" D. WaterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 7 Hooked RugsGroup of 7 hooked rugs. Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. 1: H 42 3/4" W 29 1/4" 2: H 49" W 29 1/4" 3: H 108 3/4" W 31 1/4" 4: H 48 1/2" W 34 1/4" 5: H 68 1/2" W 29 3/4" 6: H 36" W 25 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Alexander Darrah 'Rad' Miller, UntitledRobert Alexander Darrah 'Rad' Miller Untitled watercolor on paper 9.5 h × 7.25 w in (24 × 18 cm) Signed to lower left 'R.A.D. Miller'.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sonja Eisenberg, OcherzoSonja Eisenberg Ocherzo c. 1990watercolor on paper7.25 h × 5.5 w in (18 × 14 cm) Provenance: Acquired circa 1990, Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Katzin, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Schwarzer, (20th Century), two costume designs for the Shakespeare Festival, Court of CharlesHarry Schwarzer (20th Century) two costume designs for the Shakespeare Festival, Court of Charles I, England 17th Century mixed media watercolor on paper 16 7/8"H x 11 3/8"W (sight), 25 3/4"H x 19 1/8See Sold Price
2022Peter Sculthorpe, Log House, VirginiaPeter Sculthorpe Log House, Virginia 1991watercolor on paper 14 h × 17.25 w in (36 × 44 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'P Sculthorpe 91'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rudolf Bauer, FreibadcaracaturRudolf Bauer Freibadcaracatur watercolor on paper sight: 14 h × 19.25 w in (36 × 49 cm) Signed to lower right 'Rudolf Bauer'. Provenance: Portico New York, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2024Rocco Nucera - Rooftops of BeautyRocco Nucera (?–1979). Rooftops of Beauty. Watercolor on paper. Mid-20th century.Frame: H 39-1/4" W 27-7/8"Sight: H 36" W 23-7/8"Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections.Link for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Knutson, Four-Layered Ovoids / LatticesMichael Knutson Symmetrical Four-Layered Ovoids & Lattices #4 2016watercolor on paper 25.375 h x 36.875 w in (64 x 94 cm) Signed, titled and dated to lower edge 'Symmetrical Four-Layered OvoidSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARK STEWART (TX, B.1951) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting on paper, The Homestead, signed lower left Mark Stewart (Texas, b.1951), sight: 18.75"h, 27.25"w, overall: 28"h, 36.25"w, 11.75lbs Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryYamin Young ' Hawaii' Signed and Numbered Silkscreen on Paper - 15.5x12.5$50
2 days LeftAkiba Galleries(4 Pc) Antique Chinese Hardwood & Mother of Pearl Inlay Chairs$1,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftMichael's GalleryElizabeth "Betty" Guy (Untitled - Cityscape) Signed Original Watercolor 1946$600