Sold2022Gen Paul (French, 1895-1975)Gen Paul (French, 1895-1975), "La Lecture", 1927, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 29 in. x 36 1/4 in., framed. Note: Born Eugène Paul, Gen Paul was born in MSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARTHUR WEEKS, 'TAXCO MORNING' 1983 OIL ON CANVASArthur Weeks (American 1930-1988), 'Taxco Morning', 1983, oil on canvas, depicting a bright abstract landscape, signed to lower right, titled, signed, and dated en verso, in a gilt frame. ApproximateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020)Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020) "After the Barn Raising", 1977 oil on canvas signed lower right, dated en verso, verso with "Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas" label. Thin gallery frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023GUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) La cueillette des fleursGUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) La cueillette des fleurs signé et daté 'G. Cariot 1927' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile Peint en 1927 signed and dated 'G. Cariot 1927'(lower right) oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) , "Pitgary Heights", 1995, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and dated en verso, titled on stretcher, 48 in. x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans)James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans, b. 1951) , "Still from a Walk", 1996, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and dated en verso, 30 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Neal Auction CompanySee Sold Price
Sold2017Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921)Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) "Untitled", 1977 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, Paris canvas stamp en verso. Framed. 36-1/4" x 23-3/4" Provenance: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc., HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Tiffany Moon", 1992, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 39 1/2 in. x 30 in., framed . Provenance: Rodrigue StuSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "It's Been a Very Long Day", 1997, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated and inscribed en verso, artist label with title and artist stamp onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen (American 1871-1954) Oil CanvasColorado Landscape, signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 20 x 24 H 25.75 W 29.5 D 2 Weight 9LBS. Born in Sweden, Sandzen was interested in art at an early age and was exposed to watercolor painting tSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Down Main Street", 1988, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, inscribed on stretcher, 24 in. x 36 in., framed. Note: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022David Harouni (Iranian/New Orleans, b. 1962)David Harouni (Iranian/New Orleans, b. 1962), "Untitled: Christ Wearing Crown of Thorns", 2006, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, dated and personalized en verso, 47 3/4 in. x 47 3/4 in., framSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Michalopoulos (USA/Louisiana, b. 1951)James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) "Domicilia", 1993 oil on canvas signed lower left, titled, signed and dated en verso. In the original artist frame. 48" x 23-1/2", framed 49-1/2" x 25See Sold Price
Sold2020James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans)James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans, b. 1951) , "Mid-City Miasma", 1997, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, 29 5/8 in. x 60 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Melissa Bonin (American/Louisiana, b. 1960)Melissa Bonin (American/Louisiana, b. 1960), "La Grande Beauté", 2015, oil on gallery-wrapped canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, from La Beauté series,See Sold Price
Sold2024James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951), "Run by Veronique", 1992, oil on canvas, initialed lower left, signed "Mitchell", dated and inscribed en verso, titled and inscribed on stretcher, 24See Sold Price
Sold2016EMILE OTHON FRIESZ: "HONFLEUR"circa 1930 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left initialed, dated, and titled verso Provenance: The Louis & Annette Kaufman Trust 24 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951), "Second Sorely", 1992, oil on canvas, signed "Mitchell" lower left, signed "Mitchell" and dated en verso, titled on stretcher, 36 in. x 24 in., unfraSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) "Fuce on the Loose", 1984 oil on canvas signed lower left, and signed, titled and dated en verso. Framed. 28" x 22", framed 33-1/2" x 27-1/2" ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Charles Warren (US/Texas, 1920-1995)Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995) "Sunrise on the Texas Range", 1966 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled en verso. Framed. 18-1/4" x 24-1/4", framed 29See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Souverbie, (French, 1891-1981)Jean Souverbie (French, 1891-1981) "Baigneuses s'eclaboussent", 1978 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled en verso canvas. Framed. 23-1/2" x 32", framed 31" x 39-1/2" PSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans)James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans, b. 1951), "Space Place", 2001, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled, dated and artist label en verso, 48 in. x 36 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Tjalf Sparnaay (Dutch, b. 1954)Tjalf Sparnaay (Dutch, b. 1954), "Hamburger Fries", 2005, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled en verso, an "OK Harris/New York, NY" gallery label en verso, 19-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Gordy (US/Louisiana, 1933-1986)Robert Gordy (American/Louisiana, 1933-1986) "Dog Worship #3 (For Paul Boles)", 1974 acrylic on canvas monogrammed and dated lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso stretcher. In an integral arSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLuis Graner Y Arrufi, Spanish (1863 - 1929), Geraldine Farrar posing as Carmen, 1924, oil on canvas,$1,000
3 days LeftJasper52OSCAR JULIUS PAULSEN (1860-1932) Religious Woman in a Pew w Prayer Book 1905 oil$280
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931$45,000(1 bid)