Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Paolo Manuzio, 1559; Volume in 8vo in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore al frontespizio. Legatura in mezza pelle.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cicero, Marcus Tullius und Samuel Rachel Philosophico Juridicus 1686Cicero, Marcus Tullius und Samuel Rachel; M. Tullii Ciceronis de Officiis Libri Tres, & in illos, Philosophico Juridicus, Published by Amsterdam: Wetstenius, 1686; Velum covers, 563pp plus index. InscSee Sold Price
Sold20221754 Leather Cicero Libri TresM. Tullii Ciceronis De Officiis Libri Tres …, printed at London by J. Roberts, MDCCLIV (1754). Title, 244, index. Leather binding cracked along joints, internally lacks blanks, early ink inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Giovanni Andrea Vavassore, 1558. Volume in 8vo (le cc. 33 e 34 sostituite da una fotocopia), in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cicero Rhetoricorum, 1586M. Tullii Ciceronis. Rhetoricorum ad Herennium libri quatuor. . de inventione Libri Duo… Printed at Venice by Joannem Gryphium Title, [10], 133 folios with printers device on verso Measures 9 x 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, [Italy], [c.1750];Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, manuscript short title catalogue, single sheet, folded into 4, full sheet 284 x 196mm., filled on both sides, lightly browned, [Italy], [c.1750]; and 3 sections cutSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Bude, GuillaumeLibri V de Asse Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1522. In 4°. Ancora aldina al frontespizio e al verso dell'ultima carta, spazi per iniziali con letterine guida, ai margini glosse dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Pontano, Giovanni GiovianoPontani Opera. Urania, sive De stellis libri quinque. Meteororum liber unus. De hortis Hesperidum libri duo... "Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1533. In 8°. Ancora aldina al fronteSee Sold Price
Sold20221666 HISTORY Of ALEXANDER THE GREAT antique by Curtius RufusCurtius Rufus, Q. Historiarum Libri de vita et expeditione Alexandri Magni Utrecht, G. Zylius, 1666 (12),449,(18)p. Engraved title, 1 plate, original boards Size 3 by 6" One leaf with repaired tear. LSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dempster, De Etruria regali libri VIII...Dempster Thomas, De Etruria regali libri VIII... Florentiae: apud Joannem Cajetanum Tartinium, 1723-26. 2 volumi in-folio (mm 335x222). Pagine [48], 464, [2]; [38], 553, [3], 119, [1], DoppSee Sold Price
Sold20221625 CELSUS De Re Medica Libri Octo antique MEDICAL TREATISE vellum boundDe Re Medica Libri Octo. by Celsus, Aulus Cornelius (c. 25 BCE-c. 50 CE) Geneva: Sumptibus Iohannis de Tournes, 1625. Size 3 1/4 by 4 3/4" Woodcut printer's device to title, large device with angel toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Polydore Vergil. De Rerum InventoribusPolydore Vergil. De Rerum Inventoribus Libri Octo. Basel: Thomam Guarinum, 1570. 4.75" x 3". [44], 675, [125] pp. Bound in contemporary vellum choir book leaf with red and blue initials, lightly soileSee Sold Price
Sold20241584 HEBREW REPUBLIC HISTORY antique PIGSKIN 16th CENTURY JUDAICADe rep. Hebraeorum libri VII... by Caroli Sigonii Speyer, Albinus ; 1584 With woodcut printer's device at title and colophon 3 lvs, 520 pages, 23 lvs. blind stamped pigskin binding. very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold20241547 PUNIC WAR EPIC POEM by Silius Italicus POETRY antique 16th century RARESilius Italicus Gaius De Bello Punico libri septemdecim Lugduni: apud Seb. Gryphium, 1547 Size 3 by 5" (118x66 mm). 430 pp 18th century leather binding with gilt title to the spine Very good interiorSee Sold Price
Sold20231649 FRANCESCO PETRARCA ANCIENT POETRY PETRARCH antique VELLUM in LatinFrancesco Petrarca [1304-1374] Poetae Oratorisque clarissimi, De remediis utriusque Fortunae, Libri Duo […] Roerodami: Arnoldi Leer, 1649. 8vo (3 1/4 by 5 1/2"). Engraved title, [34], 824, [26]pSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Geography] Strabonis de situ Orbis, 1652Strabo. STRABONIS DE SITU ORBIS LIBRI XVII.... Amsterdam: Apud Joannem Janssonium Juniorem, 1652. 5" x 2.75". 2 volumes bound in 3. Engraved title-leaf in each volume, plus folding map, index in finalSee Sold Price
Sold20241588 Libellus Sodalitatis by Fraans Coster antique PIGSKIN BINDING w/ CLASPSLibellus Sodalitatis: Hoc Est: Christianarum Institutionum Libri Quinque. [...] Eiusdem de Cantico Salve Regina Meditationes Septem. by Francisco Costero Ingolstadt, Dauidis Sartorij ; 1588 Size 3.5 bSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Medicine] Lemnius on Secrets of Nature, 1590Lemnius, Levinus (1505-1568.) DE MIRACULIS OCCULTIS NATURAE, LIBRI IIII. Frankfurt: Wecheli, 1590. 4.75" x 3.25". [16], 582, [54] pp. In modern fair morocco. Title toned, with early ink, small hole. TSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Aldine Press] Silius Italicus. De Bello Punico….Silius Italicus, Caius. DE BELLO PUNICO SECUNDO XVII LIBRI NUPER DILIGENTISSIME CASTIGATI. Venice: Aedibus Aldi, July, 1523. 6" x 3.75". 210, [2] leaves. With Aldine woodcut device to title and finalSee Sold Price
Sold2018[MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT] DEL RIO, Magicarum Libri sexTHE WITCHES OF SALEM TRIAL DEL RIO, MARTINO. Disquisitionum Magicarum Libri sex. Venetiis : apud Ioan. Antonium & Iacobum de Franciscis 1606. 3 vols in 8vo bound together (22 x 15 cm), contemporary haSee Sold Price
Sold20211728 PHARSALIA DE BELLO CIVILII ROMAN CIVIL WAR byLUCANUS, Marcus Annaeus - Pharsalia, sive Belli civilis libri decem. Size 8 1/2 bny 10 1/3" Engraved title. [74]-966-[194] pp. Vellum binding with blind stamped gilt coat of arms on both covers Very gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et W...Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et White Birch Gouaches sur isorel Respectivement: - Signée et datée 'FLEUR-63' au milieu, 32.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bague platine sertie d'un rubis taille ovale de 3.62 carats, Birman, non chauffé selon leBague platine sertie d'un rubis taille ovale de 3.62 carats, Birman, non chauffé selon le rapport GGTL n°22-G-24134 daté du 07/04/2022, entourage diamants taille brillant, doigt 51-11See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIRE DE BOUCLES D'OREILLES EN OR, TITANE, TOURMALINESET DIAMANTS, SIGNÉES MARGHERITA BURGENER chacune en forme d'un bouclier carré ondulé dans un sertissage de diamants cognac pour un total de 3,61 cts et de tourmalines rondes vertes pourSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper521542 ROMAN HISTORY by Lucius Annaeus Florus antique L. Flori de gestis romanorum$260
6 days LeftJasper521599 WAR MACHINES ILLUSTRATED ANTIQUE Poliorceticon Siue de Machinis PLANTIN$1,000
6 days LeftJasper521761 CICERO Rhetoricorum ad herennium SCHIEDAM COAT of ARMS VELLUM BOUND antique$220
6 days LeftJasper521582 ROMAN GLADIATORS HISTORY antique VELLUM BINDING 1st edition PLANTIN 16th C.$500
Featured6 days LeftJasper521555 SURGERY ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL WORK antique FOILO vellum 16 Cent. GESSNER ED.$1,200
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksCluver - 3 Engravings of Compass Rose & Scientific Charts & Diagrams$75
6 days LeftJasper521657 PLANTIN PRESS POETRY by Jacobus Wallius ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND 17th CENTURY$190
19 hrs LeftAustin Auction Gallery(3) PATE DE VERRE INCL. DAUM KITTENS, ANNA BOOTHE BIRD & ABBOTT/ LEVA BOWL$175(5 bids)
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsImportant Marc Chagall 1959 ed9 Colored Etching De Mauvais Sujets 3 Post Impressionist Ecole de Pari$200(8 bids)
19 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsNoticia de la California, 3 Volumes, Modern Printing [182144]$100
915 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsLouis Vuitton Monogram Men Women Golf Ball Bag (Monogram) Etui 3 balles de golf M58249$5
3 days LeftBidhausLouis Vuitton Monogram Men Women Golf Ball Bag (Monogram) Etui 3 balles de golf M58249$1
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ELAINE FRIED DE KOONING (American 1918-1989) A PAINTING, "Portrait of Rebecca," 1975$15,000