Sold2023CLARENCE SCOTT WHITE (Massachusetts, 1872-1965), Farmhouse in the mountains., Watercolor on paper,CLARENCE SCOTT WHITEMassachusetts, 1872-1965Farmhouse in the mountains. Signed lower left "C. Scott White".Watercolor on paper, 9" x 11.5" sight. Framed 14.75" x 17.25".See Sold Price
Sold2018Clarence Scott White (MA 1872-1965)Clarence Scott White (Massachusetts 1872-1965) Landscape with mountain watercolor on paper signed lower left 7 x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2018Clarence Scott White (MA 1872-1965)Clarence Scott White (Massachusetts 1872-1965) Autumn Landscape watercolor on paper signed lower left 7 x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2022Clarence Scott White (AM 1872-1965)Clarence Scott White (American 1872-1965) Dutch Landscape with Windmill watercolor on paper signed lower left 9 x 13" as framed 15 x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2019Clarence Scott White, LandscapeClarence Scott White, American (1872-1965). Landscape with cows, watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower left, C. Scott White. 17h x 25.5w inches, sight. 24.5h x 33w inches, framed. Minor loss tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clarence Scott White, paintingClarence Scott White, painting, Clarence Scott White (American, 1872-1965), Landscape with cows, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower left "C. Scott White", 17"h x 25.5"w (sight), 24.5'h x 33See Sold Price
Sold2022Clarence Scott White Spring Mountain Landscape.(Massachusetts. 1872-1965), oil on board, 18 x 24 inches, signed lower left, original black painted frame that was frequently used by the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clarence Scott White (1872 - 1965) American, Print Seascape, Signed, FramedClarence Scott White (1872 - 1965) American, Print Seascape, Signed, Framed. size: 9x10.75, 5.25x7.254 (matte). ASKart: Clarence Scott White (1872 - 1965) was active/lived in Massachusetts. Clarence WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clarence S. White gouacheClarence S. White (American 1872-1965)- Dutch Harbor Scene- gouache on paper, signed C. Scott White lower left, framed. 14 x 21''See Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS KRONBERG (New York/Florida/Massachusetts/France, 1872-1965), Portrait of a ballet dancer., InkLOUIS KRONBERGNew York/Florida/Massachusetts/France, 1872-1965Portrait of a ballet dancer. Initialed lower left “LK”.Ink and watercolor on paper, 11.5” x 9.5” sight. Framed 17.See Sold Price
Sold2022SEARS GALLAGHER (Massachusetts, 1869-1955), New Hampshire's White Mountains in autumn., WatercolorSEARS GALLAGHERMassachusetts, 1869-1955New Hampshire's White Mountains in autumn. Signed lower left “Sears Gallagher”.Watercolor with gouache additions on cream wove paper, 9” x 12&#See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Hitchings Impressionist Farm WC PaintingHenry Hitchings Massachusetts,1824-1902 Depicts a farmhouse covered in ivy beside a water pump with a white chicken grazing by the front door. Watercolor on paper,Sight 9 3/8" x 12 1/2",Frame 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023JANE PETERSON (Massachusetts/New York/Kansas/Illinois/France/Italy, 1876-1965), Eleven palms.,JANE PETERSONMassachusetts/New York/Kansas/Illinois/France/Italy, 1876-1965Eleven palms. Signed lower right "Jane Peterson".Watercolor and gouache on paper, 15" x 20". Framed 20" x 25". Provenance:TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022CATHERWOOD, FREDERICK (1799-1854) Jerusalem: two drawings, perhaps circa 1833.CATHERWOOD, FREDERICK (1799-1854) Jerusalem: two drawings, perhaps circa 1833. 12 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches (31 x 47 cm); pencil and watercolor heightened with white on watercolor paper mounted to card. WitSee Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939)RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939) Herders at the Foot of the Mountain, watercolor on paper mounted on board 30 x 84.5 cm (11 3/4 x 33 1/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right; old labels RodmanSee Sold Price
Sold2016FU BAO SHI (1904-1965), PATH TO HILLTOP, CHINESEFu BaoShi (Chinese, 1904-1965), watercolor ink on paper laid to silk. Hand painting depicted a group of figurines on their path toward pavilions nested within mountainous landscape. Calligraphy letterSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Scott (New Jersey/Vermont, 1846-1901), Union Artillery Crew in Battle, Signed and datedJulian Scott (New Jersey/Vermont, 1846-1901) Union Artillery Crew in Battle Signed and dated "Julian Scott/1880" l.l. Watercolor on paper, 14 x 21 in., a molded maple frame. Condition: Area of discoloSee Sold Price
Sold2016Avinash Chandra (Indian, 1931-1991)Two works of art: AC/23/LG, 1965; Watercolor and ink on paper (framed); Signed and dated; 14 1/8" x 20 5/8" (sight); Provenance: Lo Giudice Gallery, Chicago (label on verso); Untitled; Watercolor andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper "Pelicans", H 14.5" W 20"Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper "Pelicans", H 14.5" W 20" | Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 23" W 27" Provenance: Property of Prominent Collector, BirminghSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sublett abstract watercolor, Mountain RedCarl Sublett (Tennessee, 1919-2008), "Mountain Red," abstract watercolor on paper landscape painting suggesting the rock face of a mountain surrounded by a border rendered in shades of red, brown, yelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligators" watercolor and pencil on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 11" x 8-1/2", framed 16" x 13-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, titled en verso, "Studio 8, New Orleans, LA" label with artistSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Georges Vantongerloo, BelgianAttributed to: Georges Vantongerloo, Belgian (1886-1965) Gouache, watercolor and ink on paper. "Composition" Signature en verso. Light toning or in good condition. Measures 7-1/2" x 10". Shipping $42.See Sold Price
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLouis Kronberg (NY,FL,MA,1872-1965) pastel painting antique$240(7 bids)
3 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST (ACTIVE 1830-1831) HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE OF A YOUNG BOY.$1,000
3 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST (EZRA WOOD, 1798-1841) HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE OF A WOMAN.$750
3 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST (EZRA WOOD, 1798-1841) HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE OF A LADY.$1,000
3 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST (EZRA WOOD, 1798-1841) HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE OF A WOMAN.$750
3 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST (ACTIVE 1830-1831) HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE OF A LADY.$1,500
3 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersNEW ENGLAND WATERCOLOR OF TWO CHILDREN ATTRIBUTED TO MARY B. TUCKER (1784-1853).$2,000
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryHenry Bacon (MA,French,1839-1912) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)