Sold2018Claude Muncaster (1903-1974) Gloucestershire , originalClaude Muncaster (1903-1974) Gloucestershire , original poster printed for BR(WR) by Charles & Read 1960 - 102 x 63 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterClaude Muncaster (1903-1974) Post Office Charmouth Dorset, original poster printed for the GPO c. 1950 - 57 x 91 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Claude Muncaster (1903-1974) West Mill and Temple BarClaude Muncaster (1903-1974) West Mill and Temple Bar Cheshunt Hertfordshire, two LNER Carriage prints issued post 1945 - 25.5 x 53.5 cm (2) Property of the late Albert Cook ex Publicity Manager BR (NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Graham Sutherland, Thorn Tree with Sun, 1972-3Graham Sutherland(British, 1903-1980)Thorn Tree with Sun, 1972-3watercolor, gouache, ink and pencil on paper laid on canvassigned with initials and dated up right corner: G.S. 72-3, also signed, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Graham Sutherland, Balancing Form, LithographArtist: Graham Sutherland, British (1903 - 1980) Title: Balancing Form Year: 1972 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 11/90 Image Size: 17 x 14 inches Size: 22.5 in. x 16 in. (5See Sold Price
Sold2024William Scott "Grey Theme I" Oil on Canvas PaintingWilliam Scott (British, 1913-1989) Signed and dated "W Scott 73" on verso Grey Theme I, 1973. Oil on canvas, 25" x 25", framed. Exhibited at Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zurich and London, 1974. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARY ANN CARROLL FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN GREY DAYCarroll, Mary Ann (1940-2019) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Upson - signed lower right. An overcast day on the river featuring a green spoil island. Boardmeasures 16x20 framed to overall size ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021ADOLPH GOTTLIEB (1903 - 1974): "BLACK SPLASH"1966; signed lower left; numbered 30/50 lower right; 30 x 22 1/8 inches; 32 1/8 x 24 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adolph Gottlieb 1957 gouache Imaginary Landscape No. 1Gottlieb, Adolph (American, 1903-1974), Imaginary Landscape No. 1, 1957, gouache and ink, 20.5 x 29 inches, signed lower right, Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, N.Y. Exhibited Carnegie Museum of ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago (1910-1974), COTTAGES NEAR BECCLES, 1969, OilEDWARD SEAGO (1910-1974), BRITISHCOTTAGES NEAR BECCLES, 1969Oil on masonite; signed lower left, titled verso and dated to the remains of an inscribed pen and ink label with partial title.16 ins x 24 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago (1910-1974), THE PINK HOUSE - CASCAIS, Oil onEDWARD SEAGO (1910-1974), BRITISHTHE PINK HOUSE - CASCAISOil on canvas; signed lower left, titled to the stretcher.20 ins x 26 ins; 50.8 cms x 66 cmsProvenance:Private Collection, Montreal, QCSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARL CUNNINGHAM (ME/FL, 1893-1977)"Grey Day II", oil on masonite, signed lower left, housed in artist made pine frame with later tag giving title, OS: 18 1/2" x 24 1/4" SS: 10 1/2" x 16 1/4". The painting is in fine condition, scuffsSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARL CUNNINGHAM (ME/FL, 1893-1977)"Grey Day I", oil on masonite, signed lower left, housed in artist made pine frame with later tag giving title, OS: 18 1/2" x 24 1/2" SS: 10 1/2" x 16 1/2". The painting is in fine condition, scuffs tSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Swinnerton (American, 1875-1974) Grey SkiesJames Swinnerton (American, 1875-1974) Grey Skies oil on board signed Swinnerton (lower right) 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolph Gottlieb (American, 1903-1974) Chrome Green, 1972Adolph Gottlieb (American, 1903-1974) Chrome Green, 1972 color screenprint signed, dated, and numbered 64/150 in pencil 24 x 17 3/4 inches. Literature: Associated American Artists 75See Sold Price
Sold2022Adolph Gottlieb silkscreenAdolph Gottlieb (American 1903-1974) ''Crimson Ground'' (AAA 73)- silkscreen in colors, 1972, signed, dated and numbered 129/150 in pencil, printed by Kelpra Studio, London and published by MarlborougSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolph Gottlieb serigraphAdolph Gottlieb (American 1903-1974) ''Chrome Green'' serigraph in colors, 1972, signed, dated and numbered 116/150 in pencil, published by Marlborough Graphics, New York. 24 x 17 1/2'' Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolph Gottlieb "Night Glow" Etching 1971Adolph Gottlieb (American, 1903-1974). Color etching and aquatint titled "Night Glow" depicting an abstract circle of red on a black background. Signed, dated 1971, and numbered 40/65 in penSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adolph Gottlieb, two-color lithograph, 1966Adolph Gottlieb, two-color lithograph, 1966, Adolph Gottlieb (American, 1903-1974), "Black Ground--Red Disc", signed, dated and numbered 49/50 in white pencil along lower margins, published by MarlborSee Sold Price
Sold2016Winter, Andrew (American, 1893-1958) Oil PaintingWinter, Andrew (American, 1893-1958) Oil Painting. “Grey Day Surf.” Oil on artist board. Retains Salmagundi Club label on back with title Grey Day Surf and artist Andrew Winter. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Adolph Gottlieb(New York, 1903-1974) Green Ground Blue Disk, 1966, edition 4/50, signed lower left "Adolph Gottlieb 1966", screenprint on paper, 24 x 18 in.; wood frame, light surface abrasions at right, left and boSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolph Gottlieb, Rose Mood, ScreenprintArtist: Adolph Gottlieb, American (1903 - 1974) Title: Rose Mood Year: 1967 Medium: Screenprint, signed, numbered, and dated in pencil Edition: 73/75 Size: 24 x 20 in. (60.96 x 50.8 cm) Publisher: MarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolph Gottlieb, Green Halo, ScreenprintArtist: Adolph Gottlieb, American (1903 - 1974) Title: Green Halo Year: 1966 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50/50 Size: 24 x 17.5 in. (60.96 x 44.45 cm) Frame Size: 24.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022BANKSY B.1974 BRITISH STENCIL ON CARDBOARD WRONG WARBANKSY B.1974 BRITISH STENCIL ON CARDBOARD WRONG WAR. BANKSY (B. 1974). Wrong War Happy Choppers. Date 2003. Image size 83cm by 64cm. Stencil on cardboard bomb used by demonstrators against the war inSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) Le Maire Channel, Graham Land, Antarctic£15,000
BonhamsGraham Sutherland O.M. (British, 1903-1980) Pecken Wood Etching, 1925, on laid paper, signed and...£600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJOAN MIRO - Fotoscope Sueco - Mixed media (gouache, watercolor, ink) on paper$16,000
1 day LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJames McNeill Whistler "Billingsgate" Etching$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTR Forshaw Day (Canada,1837-1903) oil painting antique$70(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWood Sculpture and Clock Assortment$150(1 bid)