Sold2024GERMAN TAVERN SCENE OIL PAINTING BY CLAUS MEYEROil on canvas painting by Claus Meyer, 1856 to 1919, a German historical genre artist, student of August von Kreling and Ludwig von Lofftz. The artwork depicts a tavern scene. Titled Die KartenspielerSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERMAN TAVERN SCENE OIL PAINTING BY CLAUS MEYEROil on canvas painting by Claus Meyer, 1856 to 1919, a German historical genre artist, student of August von Kreling and Ludwig von Lofftz. The artwork depicts a tavern scene. Titled Die KartenspielerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Claus Meyer (German, 1856-1919) Monks ReadingClaus Meyer (German, 1856-1919) Monks Reading. Sgn. lower left, Claus Meyer. Painting over a print 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Property of The Strong, Rochester, NY (sold to benefit the museum's collection fundSee Sold Price
Sold2022August Hermann Knoop, German 1856 - 1919. Oil on mahogany board of 2 colonial gentleman, oneAugust Hermann Knoop, German 1856 - 1919. Oil on mahogany board of 2 colonial gentleman, one studying a piece of artwork with magnifying glass, the other seated with portfolio, signed lower right A. KSee Sold Price
Sold2017CLAUS MEYER 1856 Linden - 1919 Düsseldorf AmCLAUS MEYER 1856 Linden - 1919 Düsseldorf Am Frühstückstisch Öl auf Leinwand. 102 x 77 cm. Signiert oben links 'Claus Meyer'. Verso: auf dem Keilrahmen ein altes Museumsetikett 'Museum ...(?); 515See Sold Price
Sold2024Heinz Flockenhaus (German, 1856-1919), "Winterlandschaft mit Dorf," H.- 14 in., W.- 28 1/2 in.,Heinz Flockenhaus (German, 1856-1919), "Winterlandschaft mit Dorf," oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a giltwood frame, H.- 14 in., W.- 28 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 25 3/4 in., W.- 35 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Heinz Flockenhaus 19C Rural Landscape Oil PaintingHeinz Flockenhaus (German, circa 1856-1919). An antique oil painting on canvas. A figural rural landscape winter scene, depicting a family ice skating on a river, lined by snow covered bare trees, leaSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUST HERMANN KNOOP , GERMAN OIL ON PANELAUGUST HERMANN KNOOP (MUNCHEN, 1856-1919) OIL ON PANEL INTERIOR SCENE OF ARTISTS STUDIO WITH PAINTER SITTING IN FRONT OF PAINTING WITH PEOPLE & OTHER WORKS IN BACKGROUND , SIGNED A KNOOP , MUNCHEN , 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Meyer von Bremen (attrib.), oil on canvas, 1856Meyer von Bremen (attrib.), oil on canvas, 1856, Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886), Bathing Baby, no signature observed, 10"h x 8"w (canvas), 22"h x 20"w (frame) Provenance: Fine 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hugo Kaufmann Oil on Board "Two Men Conversing OverHugo Kaufmann (German 1868-1919) Oil on Board "Two Men Conversing Over Drink and Smoke", circa 1898, signed lower right, "H. Kaufmann '89". 10.5 in. x 13.75 in. Overall 15 in. x 18.5 in. HugoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claus Bastian (1909-1995) German, Oil on CanvasClaus Bastian (1909-1995) German, Oil on Canvas. "Ballet #4" 1964. Signed and dated 1964. In as is condition, hole in the piece. Provenance: Dr. Baldhard Falk, buron, acquired from Lesser Galleries exSee Sold Price
Sold2020Heiner Meyer, UntitledHeiner Meyer (German, b. 1953) Untitled Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Signed by the artist on back dated 2008. 47.5" x 39.5" Provenance:Property from the noted Zoullas CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenyon Cox Oil, SerenityKenyon Cox (American 1856-1919) Serenity, c.1900, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 18 x 24 in. canvas size, 25.5 x 31.5 in. as framed. Condition: Wax relining, some touch up inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gunther Gumpert Oil, AbstractionGunther Gumpert (German/American, b.1919) Untitled Abstract, oil on canvas, signed with initial lower right, framed. Dimensions: 19.5 x 23.5 in, image size, 31,5 x 32.25 in. as framed. Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2020Hahn Vidal (German/American, b. 1919)Hahn Vidal (German/American, b. 1919) , "ArmonÃa Azul", 1960, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 23 3/4 in. x 35 1/2 in., framed . Provenance: Collection of CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886)Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Too Hot oil on panel signed Meyer von Bremen (lower left) 10 7/8 x 8 3/8 inches. Property from the Estate of W.T. Rawleigh, Freeport, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leopold Franz Kowalski French/German, 1856-1931 BucoliqueLeopold Franz Kowalski French/German, 1856-1931 Bucolique Signed L. KOWALSKI (lr) Oil on canvas 32 1/8 x 39 1/4 inches (81.5 x 99.7 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's East, New York, Apr. 30, 2001, lotSee Sold Price
Sold2019Johann G. Meyer von Bremen, "The Notary"Johann G. Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) "The Notary." Oil on canvas with carved giltwood frame. 14" x 21" .See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Painting by Henry A. Duessel, Ex BonhamsHenry A. Duessel (German/American, 1859-1919). "Skimming the Waters, Sunset" oil on canvas, n.d. Signed in lower right. A stunning painting by German-American artist Henry A. Duessel depicting a serenSee Sold Price
2022Franz Roubaud Circassian Man on Horseback Oil PtgRoubaud, Franz Alexeevich (Russian/German, 1856-1928), Circassian Man on Horseback, undated, signed lower left, oil on canvas, 24.5 x 15.5 inches, in a gilt wood frame 33 x 24 inches. Provenance: HaliSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO OILS, BY KENYON COX AND WILL LOW.Oil on wood board by Kenyon C. Cox (1856 - 1919), portrait of painter Will Hicok Low in his studio by window with paintings on wall, including a portrait of man in black suit, which is included in thiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernhard Gutmann 1919 oil Red Flowers Tall VaseGutmann, Bernard (German/American 1869 - 1936), Red Flowers, Tall Vase, 1919, oil on canvas, 37 x 33 inches, signed lower right, framed in a carved and gilded wood frame measuring 47 x 41.5 inches, PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022OIL/ CANVAS "HARVESTING" SIGNED A. MUZII (ALFONSO MUZIIOIL/ CANVAS "HARVESTING" SIGNED A. MUZII (ALFONSO MUZII 1856 - 1919) 37" X 24"See Sold Price
SoldLouis Richard Max Meyer (1856-1912) Tacoma, Washington and Mt. Rainier 18 1/2 x 28 1/4 in. fram...Louis Richard Max Meyer (1856-1912) Tacoma, Washington and Mt. Rainier signed 'Max Meyer' (lower right) and titled (on the presentation plaque) oil on canvas 18 1/2 x 28 1/4 in. framed 24 x 33 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Hans Von Bartels (German, 1856-1913) Oil on Board, Ca. Early 20th C., "Holländische Frau,$100
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) Win$1,000
19 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryThe Ascension Of The Virgin Mary, German School, Oil on Canvas$1,500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGilbert Gaul 1855-1919 Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Young Man Dog Portrait Oil Painting$425(6 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLudwig Gustav Voltz (1825 - 1911) Antique German 19th Century Deer Grazing Landscape Painting$60(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMax Jensen b1860 Signed Antique European Large Framed Seascape Sailboat Original Oil Painting$120(2 bids)