Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-left, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER (1886 - 1988) Making Syrup.CLEMENTINE HUNTER (1886 - 1988) Making Syrup. Oil on board, circa 1975. 457x610 mm; 18x24 inches. Initialed in oil, lower right.Provenance: acquired directly from the artist, private collection, LouisSee Sold Price
2023Clementine Hunter (1886 -1988)Oil on canvas. Good condition, no breaks or damage. Note: All pieces in this catalog are sold in the artist's style, which means that the piece may have been painted by the artist or by someone else iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (1886 -1988), CertificateOil on canvas. Good condition, no breaks or damage. Note: All pieces in this catalog are sold in the artist's style, which means that the piece may have been painted by the artist or by someone else iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. LA Saturday Night Juke Joint.Clementine Hunter. 1886-1988, Louisiana. Saturday Night Juke Joint. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24" w x 20" h. Frame is 30" w x 26" h. Provenance: The GarySee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle TomClementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle Tom in the Garden with Little Eva," c. 1965, oil on canvas board, presented in a black frame with red velvet liner, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1985, oil on canvas, signed lower right center, presented in an ebonized frame, H.- 17 5/8 in., W.- 23 1/2 in. Note: This has been authenticateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clementine Hunter (1886-1988), oil on artist board,Clementine Hunter (1886-1988), oil on artist board, "Ginnin Cotton", photo on back showing artist holding this painting, 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2024The Funeral by Clementine Hunter (Authenticated)**For an in-house shipping quote, please reach out to us at rockauctiongallery@gmail.com** Artist: Clementine Hunter (1886-1988) Medium: Oil Paint on Board Date: c. 1950 Movement/Style: Outsider Art DSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana),After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Angels", oil on board, 20th c., signed lower left, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 1/8 in., Framed H.- 10 1/16 in., W.- 12 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Pottery Charger after Clementine HunterA naive style hand painted glazed art pottery ceramic charger produced in the style of African American folk artist Clementine Hunter (1886-1988). Featuring the artist's signature still life style depSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Fishing on Cane River", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 1/4 in., framed, overall 20 in. x 28 1/4 in. x 1 1/4 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Church", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PratSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 1/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of EsthSee Sold Price
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryRobert Rector (American/Mississippi & Louisiana, b. 1946), "Abstract: Untitled," 1988, H.- 48 in.,$550
Jun 08Early American History Auctions1862 Civil War Dated, Union General David Hunter Autograph Letter Signed Involving 3 Union Generals$600