Sold2024Clifford Hall Oil/Canvas "Clown"Clifford Hall, British (1904 - 1973) Oil on canvas "Clown". Signed and dated 1933 upper right. Various gallery labels, verso. Good condition. Measures 18" x 14", frame measures 26-3/4" x 22-3/4". JD/BSee Sold Price
Sold2022SALVADOR DALà I DOMÈNECH (Figueras, Girona, 1904 - 1989). "Dancer.1973. Ink drawing on the insideSALVADOR DALà I DOMÈNECH (Figueras, Girona, 1904 - 1989). "Dancer. 1973. Ink drawing on inside page of the signature book of the hall of La Paloma, Barcelona. Authenticity certified by the DalÃSee Sold Price
Sold2023MONTAGUE DAWSON MID CENTURY BRITISH OIL PAINTINGMontague Dawson, British, 1895 to 1973, an oil on canvas painting The Avenue to Thoresby Hall, Nottinghamshire, property of the de Manvers family. Signed by the artist on the lower left. Housed in anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Salvador Dali (1904-1989) Pencil & Ink DrawingPurple pencil and black ink souvenir drawing on white card stock, surreal figure, attributed* to Salvador Dali (1904-1989). Signed, inscribed, and dated 1973. 10 7/8 x 7 7/8 inches. Slight foxing fronSee Sold Price
Sold2016Salvador Dali Pen & Ink Drawing, Dated 1973Black marker pen drawing on white paper, untitled (Initial "D"), attributed to Salvador Dali (1904-1989). Signed, inscribed, and dated 1973. 6 1/8 x 6 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Montague Dawson. British Destroyer-Rio de JaneiroMontague J. Dawson (British, 1895-1973). British Destroyer in Rio de Janeiro Harbor, oil on board, signed "Montague Dawson" ll, 16 x 22 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Hall - FORESTER WITH HORSES & DOGSOil on canvas Signed, dated 1853.Harry Hall(British, 1814-1822)See Sold Price
Sold2018Montague Dawson. British Destroyer-Valetta HarborMontague J. Dawson (British, 1895-1973). British Destroyer in Valetta Harbor, Malta, oil on board, signed "Montague Dawson" ll, 14 x 22 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro'El Sobrevivientes Visita Los Pajaros'Poems in French and Spanish by Pablo Neruda (Chile 1904-1973) and 2 etchings with aquatint by Joan Miro (Spain 1893-1983), 1972 unbound portfolio. Etchings are signed in pencil and numbered 14/150, RiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leslie A. Wilcox harbor sceneLeslie A. Wilcox, British, 1904-1982. Oil on canvas harbor scene depicting the American Clipper ship "Ringleader" preparing to leave China with a cargo of tea. Unsigned, with attached artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Brandt(British, 1904-1983) Francis Bacon on Primrose Hill, signed, gelatin silver print 13-1/2 x 11-1/2 in.; unframed Provenance: Phillips de Pury, New York, NY, 2010. This lot is accompanied by copy of oriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward VII Silver EpergneEdward VII Silver Epergne Mark of Walker & Hall, Sheffield, 1904. 16 x 13 in. diam., 72. oz. approx. gross weight. Estate of Don F. Gaston, Greenwich, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Armstrong (British, 1893-1973) Three feathers 35.3 x 29.2 cm. (13 7/8 x 11 1/2 in.)John Armstrong (British, 1893-1973) Three feathers signed with initials and dated 'JA/47' (lower left) tempera on thick card 35.3 x 29.2 cm. (13 7/8 x 11 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Kenneth FleetwoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague Dawson (British, 1890–1973) U.S.S. New York in Mid-AtlanticMontague Dawson (British, 1890–1973) U.S.S. New York in Mid-Atlantic Signed 'Montague Dawson' (underlined) bottom left; also titled (twice) verso, watercolor and gouache on boardSheet size: 14 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Montague Dawson (British, 1895-1973), , Outward BoundMontague Dawson (British, 1895-1973) Outward Bound (Drafting the Pilot) Signed 'MONTAGUE DAWSON' bottom left; also titled and inscribed 'Ship "Aquenor" of Boston 1487 Trans/Built in 1870 at Boston; wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Frederic Watts, OM, RA (British, 1817-1904) Design for a muralGeorge Frederic Watts, OM, RA (British, 1817-1904) Design for a mural oil on panel 25 x 61cm (9 13/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance Lilian Mackintosh (later Chapman), Watts's adopteSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Frederic WattsBritish, 1817-1904Study for the Head of Noah for "Noah Building the Ark" from Dalziel's Bible Gallery Black and white chalk on brown paper14 1/2 x 11 5/8 inches (36.8 x 29.5 cm)Frame 24 3/4 x 21 5/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018JRR TOLKIEN British 1892-1973 Ink on Paper SketchInk on paper, framed. Featuring a sketch landscape scene. Signed and attr. JRR Tolkien (British, 1892-1973) on the lower left corner. Picture size: 21.25 x 17 cm (8.4 x 6.7 inches), frame size: 34 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Leslie Thornton, chrome plated bronze, 1973Leslie Thornton, chrome plated bronze, 1973, Leslie Thornton (British,1925-2016), Untitled Abstract, stamp signed and dated, edition no. 3/3, 37"h x 37"l x 12"w Provenance: Property from the CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021David MEREDITH: Bird in Flight - SculptureOutdoor bronze sculpture of a bird in flight, with blue-green patina, by David Meredith (British, b.1973), which attaches to a cast glazed concrete tapered plinth. Signed on one wing. Meredith studiedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Montague J Dawson (UK,1890-1973) watercolor paintingARTIST: Montague J Dawson (British, 1890 - 1973) TITLE: Sail Ship MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. ART SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: 19 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Goodall, RA (British, 1822-1904) The village wellFrederick Goodall, RA (British, 1822-1904) The village well signed with monogram and dated '1897' (lower right); with fragments of a letter referring to the painting and bearing part of the artist's sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Alexander Hillingford (British, 1828-1904) Napoleon's retreatRobert Alexander Hillingford (British, 1828-1904) Napoleon's retreat signed 'R.Hillingford' (lower right) oil on canvas 33.6 x 43.2cm (13 1/4 x 17in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon.See Sold Price
Sold2023MONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH 1890-1973)MONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH 1890-1973)Calm Waters, watercolor on paper67 x 46 cm (26 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 91 x 71 cm (35 7/8 x 28 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCE Private Collection, VirgSee Sold Price
Chiswick AuctionsA MIXED GROUP INCLUDING A VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER ‘IMP’ SPOON, SHEFFIELD 1891 BY MARTI£100
2 days LeftForum AuctionsCook (Peter) & others, editors. Archigram, New York, 1973 & others, modern British architecture and£260
BonhamsArthur Melville ARSA RSW ARS (British, 1855-1904) Laban 26 x 16 1/4in (66 x 41.5cm)$3,200(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHammered sterling silver bowl and Hukin & Heath sterling silver and glass preserve jar with spoon 7$50
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Le Repas Frugal, 1904; printed 1913$40,000
82 Lots AwayBonhamsSALVADOR DALÍ (1904-1989) Les songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel, 1973 Ensemble de 25 li...€5,000
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEDWARD STEICHEN (1879-1973) The Flatiron - Evening, from Camera Work XIV. 1904; printed 1906.$7,500