Sold2021W. B. Tholen (1860-1931) Gate to OceanArtist: W. B. Tholen(1860- 1931) Title: Gate to Ocean, Poort Delfazi Date: Late 19th century Medium: Oil on canvas Description: Huge gate looking towards a sailing ship at dock. Canvas measures 14" hiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leander B. W. Pastoral LandscapeLate19th/ Early 20th C. Oil on canvas depiction of a meandering stream mounted in a gilt frame. S: 22"H x 28"W O: 30"H x 37"WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th c. O/c genre scene after D. Neal, 43"hLate 19th century oil on canvas, after the original by, and signed as a copy of, David (Dalhoff) Neal (German-American 1838-1915), artist signed Mrs. George Goodwin, (b. 1856), 36"h x 29"w, overall siSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. oil on canvas, pastoral sceneLate 19th century Continental oil on canvas board depicting a pastoral scene with farm animals at a watering hole, artist monogrammed lower left "N B C", 16"h x 20"w, overall size including frame 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Indistinctly Signed Dutch Oil PaintingSigned indistinctly, oil on canvas, Dutch River Landscape. Late 19th C. 18 1/4"h x 24 1/2"w = frame. CONDITION: Small areas of repaired can as tears and inpainting, primarily in sky.See Sold Price
Sold2015O/C Shipping at SunsetApparently unsigned, oil on canvas, Shipping at Sunset. American, late 19th c. 22"h x 35 1/2"=image; 24 1/2"h x 38 3/4"w=frame. CONDITION: Minor in painting, left and right edges, relined; and in wateSee Sold Price
Sold2017English Victorian Oil PaintingUnsigned, oil on canvas, English Victorian landscape. Late 19th C., 28 1/2"h x 37" w = frame. CONDITION: Minor and sporadic inpainting.See Sold Price
Sold2016Unsigned, o/c Moonlit CoastUnsigned, oil on canvas, Moonlit Coast. American, late 19th C. [original Gesso gilt frame with surfaces intact]. 15 " h x 30" w = frame. CONDITION: Relined.See Sold Price
Sold2015o/c, Forest InteriorSigned indistinctly, oil on canvas, Forest Interior. American, late 19th/early 20th c. 13"h x 17"w=image; 19 1/2"h x 23 1/2"w=frame. CONDITION: Surface dirty, and with sporadic areas of very light whiSee Sold Price
Sold2023J B Cook, Fine 19th C. Oil on Canvas Painting "Farmyard Scene", Gallery Certificate on VersoJ B Cook, Fine 19th C. Oil on Canvas Painting "Farmyard Scene", Gallery Certificate on Verso. size: 16 x 24, 27.25 x 35.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018James B. Cook, (Scottish, 19th century), LandscapeJames B. Cook (Scottish, 19th century) Landscape Scene oil on canvas signed and dated (lower left) 7 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches. Estimate $50-70See Sold Price
Sold2020EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS, FRENCH COURTING SCENEEUROPEAN (LATE 19TH C), OIL ON CANVAS, H 14", W 10", FRENCH COURTING SCENE A late 19th century European oil on canvas. Depicting a French courting scene. Frame measures H 23" x L 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017H. B. Jones oil paintingA late 19th century oil on canvas entitled "Protecting the Brood", depicting a sheep happening upon a duck and ducklings. Bears the signature "H. B. Jones" lower right. Some paint flaking, surface gruSee Sold Price
Sold2018LATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS STILLIFE, SIGNED AND DATEDLATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS STILLIFE WITH INTERIOR SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT (SEE IMAGE); 35.5"H X 18.25"W IMAGE, 44"H X 37"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Painting, Man w/ Richmond Dispatch (News)Late 19th C. oil on canvas painting showing a seated gentleman with a silver headed walking stick, reading the Richmond Dispatch through his pince-nez. No signature found, though, tantalizingly, the aSee Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS SAILBOAT ALONG COASTLINE.Possibly north shore of Massachusetts or coastal Maine. Original stretcher, original period frame, unsigned.Image 12”H x 18”W.Frame 20.25”H x 26.74”W.See Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGLATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE DEPICTING COUNTRY PATH BESIDE A STREAM; 14"H X 9.5"W IMAGE, 20"H X 16"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPEContinental view in a primitive style, apparently unsigned. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27" x W 37" (Canvas) H 20" x W 30" Condition: Painting with old discolored varnish, frame with some losses.See Sold Price
Sold2018LATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVASPossibly signed to wood verso. Dimensions: H 17.25" x W 10.25" Condition: Craquelure and paint loss throughout. Canvas coming apart at corners.See Sold Price
Sold2017MONOGRAMIST F P B Late 19thc school .MarinePossibly french and XIX century. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right FPB. Circa 1880/1900. Refined composition. Delicate and decorative. With an original gilded frame. Size: 6 1/4 inches (h) x 12 1See Sold Price
Sold201719th c. O/c of Faust with Mephistopheles, 60"wContinental School, late 19th century oil on canvas depicting Faust encountering Marguerite with Mephistopheles, 29.75"h x 49.75"w, overall dimensions including frame 40"h x 60"w x 4"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER FRANKLIN DE HAVEN (1856-1934) "SHIP AT SUNSET".American, late 19th Century. Oil on canvas in a later frame. Signed on lower right. Dramatic depiction of a ship entering the harbor at twilight. 17"h. 13.5"w. (sight). Frame, 24"h. 20.5"w.See Sold Price
6 hrs LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCPaul Cezanne was a French Post-Impressionist painter whose work introduced new modes of$300
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausMonet to Cezanne, Lexicon 19th Cent. French Artists 1st US Ed. 2000 illustrated$20(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftJasper521870s BIBLE in ENGLISH ANTIQUE VICTORIAN MASSIVE FOLIO ILLUSTRATED w/ ENGRAVINGS$380