Sold2021Diquis/Chiriqui Pendant, Costa Rica, 1000-1500CE.A Diquis/Chiriqui Pendant. 22K gold. 1000-1500CE. Costa Rica. 129.6g. 3 3/8" x 2 3/4". Provenance: From the Ehrich Locke Family.See Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rica Type V C/S on1846 8 Reales Bolivia CobCosta Rica Type V C/S on1846 8 Reales Bolivia Cob KM#58 NGC Fine DetailsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rica Type IV C/S 4 Reales on Bolivia 4R NGC AG3Costa Rica Type IV C/S 4 Reales on Bolivia 4R NGC AG3See Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rica, Banco Internacional 1931-36 Dos Colones Madonna Pick#167 PMG 35Costa Rica, Banco Internacional 1931-36 Dos Colones Madonna Pick#167 PMG 35See Sold Price
Sold2020Three Jade Pendants Costa Rica, c. 300 –Three Jade Pendants Costa Rica, c. 300 – 700 AD All carved from dark green jade with a high polish. One a full figure bird with large round eye and long pointed beak, apparently looking backwardSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Avian Axe God Pendant Costa Rica, c. 300 &#xAn Avian Axe God Pendant Costa Rica, c. 300 – 700 AD Hefty dark blue-green speckled jade in form of the Avian Axe God with a large beak, wings folded in, drilled eyes and groove on forehead forSee Sold Price
Sold2024INCREDIBLE 5 1/2" JADE HUMAN EFFIGY PENDANT / AXE GOD FROM COSTA RICA, THE FIGURE IS HOLDING A SNAKEINCREDIBLE 5 1/2" JADE HUMAN EFFIGY PENDANT / AXE GOD FROM COSTA RICA, THE FIGURE IS HOLDING A SNAKE OR STAFF WITH A BIRD ON TOP, HIGHLY TRANSLUCENT WITH AMAZING POLISH, JUST A FANTASTIC HIGH GRADE EXSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rica, 1912-1998) La Espera, 1973, lithograph, signed and numbered 16/100Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rica, 1912-1998) La Espera, 1973, lithograph, signed and numbered 16/100. Limited edition of 100. Contact us via email for measures.See Sold Price
Sold2024ENIO ARROYO GOMEZ (b. 1982, Costa Rica) Self Taught, SurrealistAcrylic on canvas 38.5 x 31 in. Unframed. Self-taught artist. Born in 1982 in a small town in the inland of Costa Rica. Studied Sculpture at the National University of La Plata in Argentina. ExhibitedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marvelous Nicoya zoomorphic effigy drum from Costa RicaA marvelous Nicoya zoomorphic effigy drum from Costa Rica, ca. AD 800 - 1200. This Mora Polychrome - Guabal Variety type is executed in the form of a peccary. It is 13-1/2 in long and is decorated inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Excellent Nicoya Jaguar urn from Costa RicaAn excellent Nicoya Jaguar urn from Costa Rica, ca. 1000 - 1500 AD. This gorgeous Pataki Polychrome zoomorphic effigy vessel is 11-1/2 in high and depicts a standing jaguar, with large fangs in the opSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Basalt Trophy Head, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, C. 600-900 AD - A carved volcanicPre-Columbian Basalt Trophy Head, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, C. 600-900 AD - A carved volcanic stone head of a helmeted male. 9" x 7" x 8". Provenance: Purchased from Calvin-Morris Gallery (New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rica Type V C/S on 2 Reales Cob KM#54 NGC VF20Costa Rica Type V C/S on 2 Reales Cob KM#54 NGC VF20See Sold Price
Sold20222 Nicoya Tripod Vessels, Costa Rica, 900-1400 CE.A group of two Nicoya Tripod Vessels with animal figure legs and geometric designs. Pottery, pigment. 900 to 1400 CE. Costa Rica. Smallest: 5 5/8" x 9 1/4". Largest: 7 1/2" x 6". Condition: Abrasions,See Sold Price
Sold2021Veraguas Pendant, Costa Rica, 1000-1500CE.A Veraguas Pendant. 18K gold. 1000-1500CE. Costa Rica. 12.4g. 1 1/4" x 1/2". Provenance: From the Ehrich Locke Family.See Sold Price
Sold2021Veraguas Pendant, Costa Rica, 1000-1500CE.A Veraguas Pendant. 22K gold. 1000-1500CE. Costa Rica. 12.5g. 1" x 3/4". Provenance: From the Ehrich Locke Family.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Costa Rica Stone Avian God Celt Pendant HeigA Costa Rica Stone Avian God Celt Pendant Height: 4 ½ inches HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicoya Jaguar Urn - Costa Rica, ca. 1200 - 1500 ADA beautiful Nicoya jaguar urn from Costa Rica, ca. 1200 - 1500 AD. This excellent Pataky Polychrome effigy vessel is 11-3/4 in. high and depicts a jaguar deity. It is elaborately decorated with the vaSee Sold Price
Sold2024James P. Kerr (American, b.1953) Beach Shadows, Sanmara Beach, Costa Rica, Signed lower right, VersoJames P. Kerr (American, b.1953) Beach Shadows, Sanmara Beach, Costa Rica, Signed lower right, Verso signed and titled on stretcher, 40" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2024HECTOR MOLNE (b. 1935, Cuban) Stormy Day, Painted In Costa RicaOil on board 24 x 19.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold20165 1/2" H. Stone "Trophy Skull" Costa Rica. Black5 1/2" H. Stone "Trophy Skull" Costa Rica. Black hardstone, excellent condition. Estimated at 500-1000 years old. Pre-Columbian. Ex-Curt Grimmer, Artemis Gallery, Perter Arnovick CollectionsSee Sold Price
Sold20214 1/2" Reptile Effigy Pendant. Nicoya, Costa Rica.4 1/2" Reptile Effigy Pendant. Nicoya, Costa Rica. Finely carved and polished Jade. Excellent condition. Pre-Columbian, circa 1000 AD. . Ex-Steve Puttera, Donna Manning. Bennett COASee Sold Price
Sold2021PRE-COLUMBIAN BLUE JADE BEADS, COSTA RICAPre-Columbian blue jade beads, costa Rica, set of 8 beads, amazing colors, tubular and cylindrical shapes, visual signs of erosion and mineral deposits. Origin: Costa Rica. Age: 800-1200 A.D. Size ranSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMarco Battaglini (1969 Verona - lives and works in Costa Rica), 'Esto quod es', 2020€15,000
Oct 03Weatherham Estate Treasures6" x 6" Framed Male Cloud-Forest Monarch Butterfly - Anetia Thirza$170
Oct 27SJ AuctioneersLionel Prewar Train Set #296 With 252 LOCOMOTIVE RUNS! + Cars With Orig Box Guage O$270(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausXavier Costa Clavell, Prado Museum, Spanish Painting, fully illustrated$10