Sold2018Pair of Biscuit Porcelain PlaquesPair of Biscuit Porcelain Plaques ca. 1853-1894, Danish, after Bertel Thorvaldsen, the plaques depicting "Night" and "Day", the "Night" plaque with angels carrying a sleeping child and the "Day" plaquSee Sold Price
Sold2020PETER NICOLAISEN, DANISH (1894 - 1989) O/CInitialed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 28.25" x W 32.5", (Sight) H 24" x W 28.25" Condition: Couple stray marks. Light wear to frame. H061See Sold Price
Sold2018Modern brass glass chandelier, Vilhelm LauritzenA brass and frosted glass six light ring chandelier attributed to Vilhelm Lauritzen (Danish, 1894-1984) circa 1955 height approximately 48in (122cm); diameter approximately 68in (173cm) Provenance: SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helge Helme (Danish, 1894-1987) Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An Axel Henry Helge Helme (Danish, 1894-1987) oil painting on canvas depicting a small fisherman boat by the ocean shore. Signed on the lower right bottom corner. Framed. CIRCA: 20th CentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Poul Henningsen Style Mid Century Saucer LampMid Century Modern flying saucer lamp in the style of Poul Henningsen (Danish, 1894-1967). 20th Century. Brass, milk glass shade, metal shade. "L13" marked on underside of base. Lamp has been tested aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Westman Painting, Lady with BirdcageEmil Westman (Swedish/Danish, 1894-1935) oil on canvas painting depicting a woman in a blue dress, seated at a window opening, with blue light spilling onto her hair and face. Behind her sits a blue tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Povl Schroder (Danish, 1894-1957), o/cPovl Schroder(Danish, 1894-1957)Abstract landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right Povl Schroder, with inscription to reverse32 x 26in (81 x 66cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Royal Copenhagen Art Nouveau Calla Lily VaseJ. Opermann for Royal Copenhagen (Danish, founded 1775- ), circa 1894-1900. Art Nouveau porcelain table vase with blue transitioning to sage green to light French blue on tapering neck above white calSee Sold Price
Sold2017WAHL IVERSON; WORTS MOBLERRosewood planter Enameled metal Danish control branded 22" x 38" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022+Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen (Danish/ American 1850 - 1921) "Young American" oil on canvas, ship+Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen (Danish/ American 1850 - 1921) "Young American" oil on canvas, ship portrait of the Young American clipper, signed lower right and dated 1894, framed, wear consistentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19C Danish oil paintingARTIST: - (Denmark, 19 century) NAME: Sunset Landscape YEAR: 1894 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small puncture. Missing few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen Danish/American,Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen Danish/American, 1850-1921 The BOSTON CITY, 1894 Signed A. Jacobsen, dated 1894, and inscribed 31 Palisade Av. West Hoboken NJ (lr) Oil on canvas 22 x36 inches ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Royal Copenhagen "Blue Fluted - Full Lace" Pierced PlatesDanish porcelain, assorted patterns, (4) 10"diameter pierced plates (1889-1922, 1894-1900, and 1969-1974), (1) 10.25" pierced cake plate (1992-1999) and (4) 1135 8" diameter pierced plates, 2 have golSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Calvert, Peter Tofft, and 20th Century School: Three worksAlfred Calvert British, 1821-1894 Camel Riders with Pyramids in the Distance Signed A. Calvert (ll) Watercolor on paper 8 x 17 inches (20.3 x 43.2 cm) Together with Peter Petersen Tofft Danish, 1825-1See Sold Price
Sold2017PH5 PENDANT LAMP POUL HENNINGSEN FOR LOUIS POULSENDanish modern hanging ceiling lamp, the PH 5 Pendant lamp, originally designed in 1958 by Poul Henningsen (Denmark, 1894-1967), for Louis Poulsen Inc., executed in white, blue and red enameled aluminuSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX CLARENBACH FRUEHLING AM NIEDERRHEIN, MOEGLICHERWEISE BLICK AUS DEM GARTEN DES KUENSTLERSMAX CLARENBACH 1880 Neuss - 1952 Wittlaer Springtime on the Lower Rhine, possibly view from the artist's garden. Oil on canvas (doubl.). 49 x 65 cm (F. 59 x 75 cm). Signed lower left 'M. Clarenbach'.See Sold Price
SoldHot Toys MMS636 "BTTF2 1/6th Scale Diecast Delorean Time MachineHot Toys MMS636 "BTTF2 1/6th Scale Diecast Delorean Time MachineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Raphael Ritz, Swiss (1829 - 1894) Oil on canvasRaphael Ritz, Swiss (1829 - 1894) Oil on canvas "Surveying The Mountain". Nicely carved wood frame. Signed lower right R. Ritz 186?. Light dings lower left, mild craquelure, two patches en verso. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pr FINN JUHL for ARNE VODDER Danish Lounge ChairsPr FINN JUHL for ARNE VODDER Danish Lounge Chairs. N45 Chair. Elegant Open Arm Form. Angled Stretchers. Marked. All original. Branded mark.-- Dimensions: H: 33 inches: W: 27.5 inches: D: 27 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold20151894 UK Northern Ireland high relief silver teaTotal weight is about: 4700 g.Pallet weight is about: 2710 g length of about: 62 cm width approximately: 39 cm.Teapot weighs approximately: 840 g height approximately: 16 cm width of approximately: 27See Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF EIGHT 'THE CHAIR', DESIGNED BY HANS WEGNER (DANISH 1914-200) AND JOHANNES HANSEN (DANISHA SET OF EIGHT 'THE CHAIR', DESIGNED BY HANS WEGNER (DANISH 1914-200) AND JOHANNES HANSEN (DANISH 1886-1961), COPENHAGEN DENMARK, DESIGNED 1949 each with a curved back constructed from walnut with conSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) Gismonda, 1894Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) Gismonda, 1894 lithograph 81 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches. Property from Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, California. Sold to Support the Care of Collections and the MarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Axel Salto (Danish, 1889-1961) Fruit-Shaped Vase for Royal Copenhagen, c. 1948Axel Salto (Danish, 1889-1961) Fruit-Shaped Vase for Royal Copenhagen, c. 1948 stoneware, sung glaze artist signature on base 9 1/2 h x 7 dia in Property from a Private Colorado Collector Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022BENJAMIN PALENCIA (Barrax, Albacete, 1894 – Madrid, 1980). "Castle", 1958. Oil on canvas. AttachedBENJAMÃN PALENCIA (Barrax, Albacete, 1894 - Madrid, 1980). "Castle", 1958. Oil on canvas. Attached certificate issued by Don Ramón Palencia del Burgo, legal heir of the artist. Signed, dated, andSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsKarl Emil Lundgreen (1884-1934) Antique Danish Impressionist River Landscape Giltwood Frame Painting$70(2 bids)
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncMCM danish walnut tile top coffee table Haslev, Denmark$100(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausDumas, 3 Musketeers, Leloir 250 illustrations, 2vol. 1894, 1st Ltd & Numbr. Edition$900
23 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausMariquita Gill, Fisher Girls at Giverny 1894 Antique Oil Painting, Framed$3,950
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsARTIST UNKNOWN. Danish Rat Poison Poster. 1903. Lithograph ...$275(3 bids)