Sold2024Darwin (Charles) Journal of Researches 1840Darwin (Charles). Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natural History of the various Countries visited by H.M.S. Beagle, Under the Command of Captain Fitzroy, R.M. from 1832 to 1836, 1st editioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Darwin, Charles - Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology... - 1889Darwin, Charles (1809-1882) Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology... (1889) Description: Journal...of the countries visited during the voyage of H.M.S. Beagle around the world undSee Sold Price
Sold2017Darwin, Ch. Journal of Research, Voyage of Beagle. 1956Darwin, Charles. THE JOURNAL OF RESEARCH : THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BEAGLE. 1956. Illustrator Robert Gibbings. Heritage Press, NY. Hardcover in Slipcase with Sandglass insert. The book was never open. WitSee Sold Price
Sold20231899 CHARLES DARWIN Journal of Researches Natural History Geology H.M.S. Beagle1899 CHARLES DARWIN Journal of Researches Natural History Geology H.M.S. Beagle Fascinating edition of one of the most famous books on evolution! During the 19th-century, few scientists and biologistsSee Sold Price
Sold20211896 Journal Research of HMS Beagle, Charles Darwin1896 Journal of Research Voyage of HMS Beagle, Charles Darwin Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of HMS Beagle Round the World UnderSee Sold Price
Sold2022Darwin, Charles Group of early editionsDarwin, Charles Group of early editions London: John Murray, 1876-91. 6 works, all 8vo, original green cloth, light spotting to outer leaves, titles comprising: A Naturalist's Voyage. Journal of ReseaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Darwin (Charles) On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, second edition, second issuDarwin (Charles) On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, second edition, second issue with "fifth thousand" on title, half-title, folding lithograph diagram, 32pp. publisher's cataloguSee Sold Price
Sold2024Darwin, Charles60. Darwin, Charles. Autograph Letter Signed, to "Dear Sir," I am much obliged to you for so kindly pointing out to me the misprint in my book on the "Fertilisation of Orchids." 1 page. 8vo with integSee Sold Price
Sold2022Darwin, Charles On the Various Contrivances by which British and Foreign Orchids are fertilised byDarwin, Charles On the Various Contrivances by which British and Foreign Orchids are fertilised by London: John Murray, 1862. 8vo in 12s, original maroon cloth (recased), spine and covers lettered andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Darwin (Charles) On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, first American edition,Darwin (Charles) On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, first American edition, half-title, bookplate, two small contemporary press-clippings laid down to front pastedown (2 others loSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Charles Th. Dobson (British, 1817-1898)William Charles Thomas Dobson (British, 1817-1898) "Reverie", 1864 oil on canvas signed with symbol monogram and dated "1864". Framed. 20" x 24", framed 30-1/2" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2024Darwin (Charles) On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, second edition, secondDarwin (Charles) On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, second edition, second issue with "fifth thousand" on title, half-title, folding lithograph diagram, 32pp. publisher's cataloguSee Sold Price
Sold2019DARWIN, Charles (1809-1882). A group of AmericanDARWIN, Charles (1809-1882). A group of American editions of Darwin's major works, comprising: Different Forms of Flowers on Plants of the Same Species. 1877. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. -- Expression oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Darwin, Charles, 1809-82. Signature.Signed Card in Ink with date of June 1880. Framed and Matted with a Copy of a Darwin Photograph.See Sold Price
Sold2018DARWIN, Charles. Viaggio di un naturalistaDARWIN, Charles. Viaggio di un naturalista intorno al mondo.Torino, U.T.E.T., 18724to, 275x195 mm, publisher paperback. Work published in 9 pamphlets with continuous numbering (pp. 464). Some pages prSee Sold Price
Sold2018DARWIN, Charles. Variazione degli animaliDARWIN, Charles. Variazione degli animali e delle piante allo stato domestico. Torino, U.T.E.T., 18784to, 275x195 mm, publisher paperback. Work published in 9 pamphlets with continuous numbering (pp.See Sold Price
Sold2018DARWIN, Charles. Gli effetti della fecondazioneDARWIN, Charles. Gli effetti della fecondazione incrociata e propria nel regno vegetale. Torino, U.T.E.T., 18784to, 275x195 mm, publisher paperback. Work published in 7 pamphlets with continuous numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2018DARWIN, Charles. L'espressione dei sentimentiDARWIN, Charles. L'espressione dei sentimenti nell'uomo e negli animali. Torino, U.T.E.T., 18784to, 275x195 mm, publisher paperback. Work published in 8 pamphlets with continuous numbering (pp. 257).See Sold Price
Sold2022Darwin (Charles) On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, fourth edition (8thDarwin (Charles) On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, fourth edition (8th thousand), folding plate, 32pp. advertisements at end dated January 1865, lacking half-title, some foxing aSee Sold Price
Sold2020DARWIN, Charles (1809-1882). On the VariousDARWIN, Charles (1809-1882). On the Various Contrivances By Which British and Foreign Orchids Are Fertilised By Insects. London: John Murray, 1862. 8vo (185 x 125 mm). Folding wood-engraved plate, nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Darwin, Charles The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to SexDarwin, Charles The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex London: John Murray, 1871. 2 volumes, 8vo, original green cloth, viii 423 [13], viii 475 [1] pp., half-titles, 16 pp. advertisementSee Sold Price
Sold2018DARWIN, Charles. L'origine dell'uomoDARWIN, Charles. L'origine dell'uomo e la scelta in rapporto col sesso. Torino, U.T.E.T., 18714to, 275x195 mm, contemporary wrappers. Works with a lot of illustrations in the text. Nice specimen.See Sold Price
Sold2018DARWIN, Charles. La formazione della terra vegetaleDARWIN, Charles. La formazione della terra vegetale per l'azione dei lombrici. Torino, U.T.E.T., 18824to, 275x195 mm, publisher paperback. In the volume, 15 illustrations in the text. Good copy.See Sold Price
Sold2022Darwin, Charles On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural SelectionDarwin, Charles On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection London: John Murray, 1869. Fifth edition, tenth thousand, 8vo, original green sand-grain cloth, xxiii [1] 596 pp., half-title, foSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRR AuctionCharles Darwin Autograph Letter Signed on 'On the Origin of Species' and 'Voyage of the$2,500
Oct 16Albion AuctionsVanity Fair Album - Volume 3, 52 Plates. Charles Darwin, Red Robe Judge, 1871$110(1 bid)
JG AutographsCharles Darwin - English Evolutionary Biologist - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo (Ca. 1913)$200
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Charles Darwin - Having Dinner With Marilyn Monroe-D2, Limited Edition, Signed & Numbered£7,500
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Charles Darwin - Having Dinner With Marilyn Monroe-D1, Limited Edition, Signed & Numbered£7,500
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Charles Darwin - Having Dinner With Mona Lisa-D2, Limited Edition, Signed & Numbered£7,500
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Charles Darwin - Having Dinner With Mona Lisa-D1, Limited Edition, Signed & Numbered£7,500
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1848 1ed Pieter Harting Microscope DUTCH Biology DARWIN Influence Illustrated 3v$17(3 bids)
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery3 Volumes Of Th Private Journal Of F.S. Larpent HC$1
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsRare Signed Photo of Charles Sweeney Right Before Nagasaki Mission$150
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, The Audience, 1870s Steel Engraving Charles Carey, Hess 1880s$20
2 days LeftForum AuctionsJane Austen's family friends.- European Travel Journal.- Herries (I[sabella] A[nn], daughter of John£600
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Joseph Travies Swiss 1804 – 1859 Pen & Ink drawing of peasant$1,500
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlma-Tadema, Pastime in Ancient Egypt, 1874 Steel Engraving Sharpe, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)