Sold2024Original Vintage David Klein Fly TWA Poster - Holy Land Israel c1960This TWA poster was created by the gifted American artist David Klein (1918 -2005), and depicts Israel as a land of peace by using the imagery of Noah's Ark and the dove of peace. Although he producedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage David Klein Fly TWA Poster - Holy Land Israel c1960This TWA poster was created by the gifted American artist David Klein (1918 -2005), and depicts Israel as a land of peace by using the imagery of Noah's Ark and the dove of peace. Although he producedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage David Klein Fly TWA Poster - Holy Land Israel c1960This TWA poster was created by the gifted American artist David Klein (1918 -2005), and depicts Israel as a land of peace by using the imagery of Noah's Ark and the dove of peace. Although he producedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original David Klein Poster Fly TWA Spain c1960This Spain poster was created circa 1960 by the gifted American artist David Klein (1918 -2005) for TWA. The image shows a couple of women dressed with the traditional attire from the South of Spain.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage Fly TWA Miami Florida by David Klein c1960This is one of a series of great posters created by the noted American artist David Klein. Klein (1918 - 2005) produced illustrations for Broadway theatrical productions, Hollywood films, the United SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original David Klein Fly TWA Las Vegas Cards Poster c1960This is one of a series of great posters created by the noted American artist David Klein. Klein (1918 - 2005) produced illustrations for Broadway theatrical productions, Hollywood films, the United SSee Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005)DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) LONDON, FLY TWA lithographic poster, c.1950, condition A; not backed 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Kansas City / Fly TWA. 1970s. Pos...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Kansas City / Fly TWA. 1970s. Poster promoting travel to the “City of Fountains,” which was also TWA’s corporate headquarters. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. SliSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA.KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA. 1960s. Travel poster depicting an idyllic scene: crocuses in a snowy alpine field, a TWA Lockheed Constellation flying above. 40 x 24 7/8”.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (American, 1918-2005). Egypt / Fly TWA. 1960s....KLEIN, David (American, 1918-2005). Egypt / Fly TWA. 1960s. Airline poster showing the head of a camel in profile, the Sphinx, and the Great Pyramid, with a silhouette of a jet flying overhead. 40 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Africa / Fly TWA. Circa 1960. Cla...KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Africa / Fly TWA. Circa 1960. Classic airline poster in which Klein artfully combines the stripes of zebras against the earth tones of the plains. 39 5/8 x 25”. LSee Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Hawaii. Fly TWA.Klein, David (1918-2005). Hawaii. Fly TWA. Circa 1962. Vintage travel poster designed with a semi-psychedelic mash up of island imagery: beaches, leis, surfers, a rainbow, and ukulele. 40 ¼ x 24 ¾��See Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. Small version. 25 x 15 ¾”. NiceSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960s. Colorful travel poster with stylized depiction of Irish castles and churches. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Minimal edgewear. A/A-.See Sold Price
Sold2023KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / Italy. Circa 1950s. Col...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / Italy. Circa 1950s. Color travel poster advertising flights to Italy. Framed, matted. Sight 39 ½ x 25 ¾”. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets.Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets. Circa 1960s. Travel poster bears a central image of the Capitol dome with fireworks in the shape of a bald eagle above it. 39 ¾ x 25 ¼”. ExpertlSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. Colorful travel poster with stylized depictions of various Swiss landmarks and cultural icons. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. A-/B+See Sold Price
Sold2020Paris. Fly TWA Jets.Klein, David (American, 1918–2005). Paris. Fly TWA Jets. 1962. Iconic travel poster bears a central image of the Eiffel Tower surrounded by fireworks and a silhouette of a TWA jet; corner imprinSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWA. Fly TWA Chicago.Klein, David (1918-2005). TWA. Fly TWA Chicago. 1960s. Color lithograph travel poster featuring a view of Lake Shore Drive, the Water Tower, and other city landmarks. Linen backed. 40 x 25". RepairedSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s....KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. Mid-century airline poster with a burst of fireworks forming the Great Seal of the United States above the United States Capitol. 39 ¾See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, ca. 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. 39 ¾ x 25 1/8”. Linen backedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Klein, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,Klein, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, ca. 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. 25 x 15 ¾”. Linen backed. NiSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / The Orient. 1960s. Offs...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / The Orient. 1960s. Offset lithograph airline poster depicting a Hindu deity with a silhouetted airplane flying overhead. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Yellowing to uppeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Greece Travel Posters(lot of 2) David Klein (American, 1918-2005), "Greece Fly TWA," circa 1960, vintage lithgrapic and offset travel poster in colors on linen, printed in the U.S.A., sheet: 40"h x 25"w, overall (linen):See Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Fly TWA Jets India Pink Elephant Poster by David Klein c1960$600
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDICK NEGUS (1927-2011) & PHILIP SHARLAND (1923-1986) Fly by BOAC / USA. 1954.$1,900
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarvel Comics "House of M #6" Numbered Limited Edition Giclee on Canvas by Oliver Coipel with COA.$160
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDavid Kulp 1812 Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$275(2 bids)