Sold2020DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005). FLY TWA / SAN FRANCISCO. CircaDAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) FLY TWA / SAN FRANCISCO. Circa 1960. 40x25 inches, 102x63 cm. Condition B+: small loss and minor foxing in upper right corner; abrasions at edges. Airways p. 165, Huhne p. 57 (See Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005). DISNEYLAND / FLY TWA LOSDAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) DISNEYLAND / FLY TWA LOS ANGELES. Circa 1955. 40x25 inches, 101½x63½ cm. Condition A-: small tears and abrasions at edges. Paper. Opened to the public on July 17, 195See Sold Price
Sold2018Fly TWA. New York.Klein, David (1918 - 2005). Fly TWA. New York. Circa 1960. Small format version of this iconic Klein mid-century travel poster, this early version with a TWA Lockheed Constellation to upper right. 25See Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005). LOS ANGELES / FLY TWADAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) LOS ANGELES / FLY TWA SUPERJETS. 1960s.40x25 inches, 102x64 cm.Condition A: pin holes in corners. Paper.See Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Greece Travel Posters(lot of 2) David Klein (American, 1918-2005), "Greece Fly TWA," circa 1960, vintage lithgrapic and offset travel poster in colors on linen, printed in the U.S.A., sheet: 40"h x 25"w, overall (linen):See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Africa / Fly TWA. Circa 1960. Cla...KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Africa / Fly TWA. Circa 1960. Classic airline poster in which Klein artfully combines the stripes of zebras against the earth tones of the plains. 39 5/8 x 25”. LSee Sold Price
Sold2020New York. Fly TWA.Klein, David (America, 1918–2005). New York. Fly TWA. U.S.A., ca. 1960s. Travel poster bears a colorful collaged image of the Statue of Liberty, St. Mark’s, and other Manhattan landmarks.See Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005). LAS VEGAS / FLY TWA. 39½x24½ inches, 100½x62¼ cm.DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) LAS VEGAS / FLY TWA. 39½x24½ inches, 100½x62¼ cm. Condition B+: small repaired tears and abrasions at edges; small abrasion in bottom right image; replacedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original David Klein Poster Fly TWA Spain c1960This Spain poster was created circa 1960 by the gifted American artist David Klein (1918 -2005) for TWA. The image shows a couple of women dressed with the traditional attire from the South of Spain.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage TWA New York Poster by David Klein 1960 NYCThis is one of a series of great posters created by the noted American artist David Klein. Klein (1918 - 2005) produced illustrations for Broadway theatrical productions, Hollywood films, the United SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage TWA New York Poster by David Klein 1960 NYCThis is one of a series of great posters created by the noted American artist David Klein. Klein (1918 - 2005) produced illustrations for Broadway theatrical productions, Hollywood films, the United SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Hawaii. Fly TWA.Klein, David (1918-2005). Hawaii. Fly TWA. Circa 1962. Vintage travel poster designed with a semi-psychedelic mash up of island imagery: beaches, leis, surfers, a rainbow, and ukulele. 40 ¼ x 24 ¾��See Sold Price
Sold2023KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / Italy. Circa 1950s. Col...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / Italy. Circa 1950s. Color travel poster advertising flights to Italy. Framed, matted. Sight 39 ½ x 25 ¾”. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. CircaKLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. Ruins of ancient Greece fill the poster. 40 1/8 x 45”. Linen backed. Restored tears and losses in corners; a few repaired tears in image.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Egypt (U.A.R.) / Fly TWA.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Egypt (U.A.R.) / Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. Offset lithograph featuring the heads of three Egyptian royals. 40 x 25”. Unmounted. Slight creases, but a sharp and clean copy.See Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets.Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets. Circa 1960s. Travel poster bears a central image of the Capitol dome with fireworks in the shape of a bald eagle above it. 39 ¾ x 25 ¼”. ExpertlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Klein, David (1918–2005). Europe / Fly TWAKlein, David (1918–2005). Europe / Fly TWA Superjets. Circa 1965. Collage of iconic European landmarks fill the poster including the Eiffel Tower, Big Ben, and the Coliseum. 40 x 25”. LineSee Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / New York. USA, 1960s.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / New York. USA, 1960s. Airline poster bears a colorful collaged image of the Statue of Liberty, St. Mark’s, and other Manhattan landmarks. 40 x 25”. Slight sSee Sold Price
Sold2020San Francisco. Fly TWA.Klein, David (American, 1918–2005). San Francisco. Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. A travel poster depicting a cable car floating above a Chinese dragon with the Golden Gate Bridge in the background. 40 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage TWA Egypt UAR Poster by David Klein c1960This Egypt poster was created circa 1960 by the gifted American artist David Klein (1918 -2005) for TWA. The image utilizes figures from ancient Egyptian mythology to highlight the deep history the coSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID KLEIN - Miami Fly TWAAffisso offset della celebre compagnia aerea americana TWA, 1963 circa. Cm 101x63,5. QUALITA': A. ENG Offset poster, approx. 1963. Cm 101x63.5. QUALITY: A.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960s. Colorful travel poster with stylized depiction of Irish castles and churches. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Minimal edgewear. A/A-.See Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID FEDRIC KLEIN 1918-2005 India / Fly TWA 1960 circaLitografia a colori, Litho in USA. Qualità: B-. 100,00 x 62,00 cm - Color lithograph, Litho in USA. Condition: B-. 39.37 x 24.41 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID FEDRIC KLEIN 1918-2005 Spain / Fly TWA 1960 circaOffset, printed in USA. Qualità: B. 101,00 x 64,00 cm - Offset, printed in USA. Condition: B. 39.76 x 25.20 in.See Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Fly TWA Jets India Pink Elephant Poster by David Klein c1960$600
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDICK NEGUS (1927-2011) & PHILIP SHARLAND (1923-1986) Fly by BOAC / USA. 1954.$1,900
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesSTANLEY WALTER GALLI (1912-2009) New York / United Air Lines. Circa 1960.$600
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersAN ALVIN SILVER OVERLAID GLASS VASE ca. 1900 AN ALVIN SILVER OVERLAID GLASS VASE Circa 1900$75(2 bids)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35024: Richard Alan Schmid (American, 1934-2021) Schood$1,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35073: Robert Remsen Vickrey (American, 1926-2011) Sist$1,000
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Looff (1875-1918), Outside Row Stander Carousel Horse$3,000(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Two Women Picked By Ike For Top Places (Third Avenue El)$7,000