Sold2017Wall Mosaics, 15th & 16th Centuries, 1885Print: Arab Decoration Wall Mosaics, 15th & 16th Centuries From: La Decoration Arabe by Emile Prisse d'Avennes Publishing: Paris 1885 Medium: Lithograph Size: 15 x 10.5 inches Please note that this loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Magnificent 16th century desk, ItalianMagnificent 16th century desk, Italian.The upper section has in large latin letters:INVIDOS VIRTUTE SUPERBIS(Translation:"By virtue you will overcome the envious").Pieces of inlay missing, the large fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arab Decoration Ceramic Wall Tiles Lithograph, 1885Arab Decoration Ceramics wall tiles from palace of Ismail Bey, 16th century. Lithograph from Arab Art de Prisse d"Avennes. Paris 1885 16th century - 14.75 x 10.5 inches Please note that this lot has aSee Sold Price
Sold2015World Coins - India - Delhi - Jaunper Sultans (2),14th-16th century AD. Group comprising: Jaunper Sultans, half paisa (2), Mughals, paisa (2), rupees (5) and Bahamani, dam (3), tanka (1); with identifying tickets. 125 grams total. [14, No Reserve]See Sold Price
Sold2022A VICTORIAN SILVER DESK STAND with glass liners and original snuffer. Silver 315 grams. 21 cm x 16 cA VICTORIAN SILVER DESK STAND with glass liners and original snuffer. Silver 315 grams. 21 cm x 16 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pietra Dura Desk Oval Inkwell 11" x 7" ItalyShipping in USA $ 70. Pietra Dura, a Florentine art of the end of the 16th century, at the time of the Medici family, its promoters, is a term for using cut and fitted, highly polished colored stonesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ottoman Silver Coins - (16th Century CE)Description: 4 petite silver coin, with Arabic designs, from the 16th century CE. The Ottoman empire ended the Byzantine Empire and lasted until WW1. Coins are either Akçe of Sultan Selim I (15See Sold Price
Sold2023Late 16th or early 17th century oak counter deskLate 16th early 17th century oak counter desk, interior pigeon holes and relief carved front, old dark patina, hasp and lock, 12 1/2" x 23 1/2" x 20", rose head nail constructionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prie Deau Walnut (Prayer Desk)Prie Deau Walnut (Prayer Desk), to include three drawers, one lift top, late 16th - early 17th century, height 37 1/2 inches, top 10 1/4" x 29 1/2". Provenance: Deaccessioned Baroque form Detroit InstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Handel Leaded Glass "Geometric" Desk LampHandel Company(Connecticut/New York, 1885-1936)"Geometric" Desk Lampearly 20th centurypatinated metal, leaded glassbase signed "Handel Lamps" on green felt12 x 10 1/4 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Handel Company "Tulip" Desk LampHandel Company(Connecticut/New York, 1885-1936)"Tulip" Desk Lampearly 20th centurypatinated metal, slag glassbase marked "Handel"14 1/2 x 7 11 inchesOther Notes: Fontaine's Auction Gallery canSee Sold Price
Sold202416TH C MING LARGE LONGQUAN CELADON TRIPOD CENSERSotheby's, Sales N10336, Important Chinese Art, on Sep 23rd 2020, LOT510 A LARGE 'LONGQUAN' CELADON-GLAZED TRIPOD CENSER MING DYNASTY, 16TH CENTURY 明十六世紀 龍See Sold Price
Sold2023SHAHNAMEH, ILLUMINATED LEAF, PERSIAN (16th C)Single leaf from a sixteenth-century Persian illuminated manuscript copy of the Shahnameh written by Ferdowsi. Bottom third of the leaf bears a full colour illumination depicting BahramGur, a famous SSee Sold Price
Sold202216th C. European Renaissance Silver Ring Inscribed IHSNorthern Europe, likely Netherlands or Germany, Renaissance Period, ca. 16th century CE. A fine silver ring presenting a ribbon-form band that thickens to an ovoid bezel inscribed "IHS" - a ChristograSee Sold Price
Sold202116th C. Hawaiian Pre-Contact Stone Sorcerer BowlNorth Pacific, Hawaiian Islands, Maui, Lahaina, Pre-Contact Period, ca. 16th to 18th century CE. A rare example of a hand-carved stone bowl known as a sorcerer's bowl, or kapuahikuni ana' an'a. The heSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE 16TH C. ZWEIHANDERA rare 16th century Lanzknechte “Zweihander” double edged sword. The quillions terminating with scaled demons, surmounted by large side rings, the parrying hooks showing a decorative edge.See Sold Price
Sold201616th C. English Carved Oak Relief, St. GeorgeEnglish, 16th century. A rectangular carved oak relief panel depicting St. George slaying the dragon, the carving presented in high relief with some elements carved in the round, with the fallen dragoSee Sold Price
Sold202116th C. Tibetan Gilded Iron Finial Buddhist Monk StaffCentral Asia, Tibet, ca. 16th to 17th century CE. A beautiful finial from a Buddhist monk's staff, made of iron with incredibly delicate gold inlays forming a series of swirling motifs around its cyliSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Wood Bon Manuscript Book Cover, Tibet, ca 16th cA Carved Bon Manuscript Book Cover Tibet, circa 16th century Wood 27.5 in x 9.5 in Carved with 5 Bon deities on the front. The back is painted in various script and designs.See Sold Price
Sold202416th C. Italian Renaissance Agate Intaglio of ScaevolaWestern Europe, Italy, late Cinquecento to Seicento period, ca. late 16th to 17th century CE. A wonderful banded agate intaglio featuring a depiction of the ancient Roman soldier Gaius Mucius Cordus,See Sold Price
Sold202416th C. Gold Ring w/ Chalcedony Intaglio Male ProfileWestern Europe, probably England or France, ca. 16th to 17th century CE. A chalcedony intaglio of convex, ovoid form bearing the incised portrait of a right-facing elderly male figure with a wrinkledSee Sold Price
Sold202116th C. O/P, Portrait of a Man16th Century Oil on Cradled Panel, Portrait of an Aristocratic Man. Date marked A. 1589 top left corner. Sotheby's label attached en verso. Measures 19-1/2' x 14", frame measures 24-3/4" x 19-1/4". CoSee Sold Price
Sold202216th C. Spanish Colonial Steel / Iron Broad RapierWestern Europe or North America, Spain or Mexico, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. 16th century CE. A striking broad rapier, known as an espada ropera in Spanish or spada da lato - "side sword" - in ItaliSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Progress of the Triangulation in Parts of Sections III, XII, XIV, XV, & XVI from West Virginia to$80
1 day LeftNazmiyal AuctionsAntique 16th Century Ming Dynasty Dragon Chinese Fragment 2 ft 9 in x 2 ft 4 in (0.83 m x 0.71 m)$5,000
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services Inc16th-Century Battle Armor Wall Sculpture w/Cross Swords$85(3 bids)
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDUTCH SCHOOL (16TH CENTURY), A PAIR OF PORTRAITS OF A GENTLEMAN AND A LADY£18,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Small Wrought Iron Latch with Human Face-Form Knob, French, 16th Century$150(1 bid)
Oct 09Kew Auctions A LARGE MAMLUK ENGRAVED BRASS BASIN, EGYPT OR SYRIA, LATE 15TH/ EARLY 16TH CENTURY£7,500
5 days LeftForum AuctionsItaly.- Lafreri School (Italian, 16th century) Regno di Napoli, engraved map, [c. 1575]£1,500
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth GUILLAUME BUDE IN 1542 16TH-CENTURY ANTIQUE VELLUM BINDING DE ASSE AND PARTIBUS$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth BEROSUS'S 1583 LE ANTICHITA, A CHALDEAN ANTIQUE BOOK WITH VELLUM BINDING FROM THE 16TH CENTURY$50
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth IOSEPHE SACRIFICATEUR ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED JUDAICA 16TH CENTURY, 1599 HISTOIRE DE FL.$50
6 Lots AwayHardt Auctions GmbHINDIAN 16TH CENTURY SEATED SILVER GANESHA INSCRIBED AT THE BACK€600(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA MIXED GROUP OF CHINESE PORCELAIN STONEWARE DISHES AND POTS, 12 - 16TH CENTURY. To include a£35
38 Lots AwayHardt Auctions GmbHGROUP OF THREE NEPALESE 16TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURES (INDRA + CONSORTS)€5,000
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth 1586 RENAISSANCE EDITION OF GALEN ANTIQUE FOLIO, A WELL-KNOWN MEDICAL WORK FROM THE 16TH CENTURY$50