Sold2018After Arrnold Bocklin, Isle of the Dead PrintAfter Arrnold Bocklin Isle of the Dead Print. Print after the painting titled Die Insel Der Toten. Printed by Bruckmann. Size: Frame: 26" H x 37" W x 1" D; Sight: 17.5" H x 29" WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lake of Lowerz and Island of Schwanau. Switzerland.Lake of Lowerz and Island of Schwanau. Switzerland. 19 th.Print of steel engraving titled „Der Lowerzersee und die Insel Schwanau“.Artist unknown.Engraved by C. Huber.Schwanau is an island in LakeSee Sold Price
Sold20226 Volumes of Poems by Rainer Maria Rilke"Die Liebe Der Magdalena". Published by Insel-Verlag 1922. 8" L x 5 1/4" W. "The Lay of Love and Death of Cornet Christopher Rilke." Translated into English alongside the original German text. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2017Halmahera Schild91 Halmahera Schild Halmahera-Insel, Nordmolukken, Indonesien H 73 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Roger Budin, Genf. Der salawaku genannte Schutzgegenstand dient auch dazu die Waffe des Gegners zu blockiereSee Sold Price
Sold2018Isle De Crete | Die Insel Creta.Title/Content of Map: Isle De Crete | Die Insel Creta. Date: 1719 Cartographer: MALLET, ALAIN MANESSON Size: 5.5X3.8 Detailed engraved map. Fig. LXXVII Please note that this lot has a confidential resSee Sold Price
Sold2018Is. De Corse | Die Insel Corsica.Title: Is. De Corse | Die Insel Corsica. Publication Date: 1719 Cartographer: MALLET, ALAIN MANESSON Size: 5.5X4 Detailed engraved birdseye map. Fig. CIV Please note that this lot has a confidential rSee Sold Price
Sold2022[GEORGIA] J.M.K. (=KRAMER, J. M.). Neueste und richtigste Nachricht von der Landschaft Georgia in[GEORGIA] J.M.K. (=KRAMER, J. M.). Neueste und richtigste Nachricht von der Landschaft Georgia in dem Engellandischen Amerika ... durchaus mit Anmerkungen, die der Uebersetzer bey seinem vieljahrigenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hinterglasbild: Hl. HaralambiusHinterglasbild: Hl. Haralambius Siebenbürgen, Lancram oder Laz, 19. Jh. Darstellung des sitzenden Heiligen in segnender Haltung, zu seinen Füßen die personifizierte Pest, die der Heilige bezwungenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur,"Ihambe"52 Figur,"Ihambe" Tiv, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 45,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. In diesem Gebiet sind die Formensprachen der vielen verwandten Ethnien, wie z.B. die der ChamSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "mbangu"47 Maske, "mbangu" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, Textil. H 28,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. mbangu genannte Maske, die der Legende nach einen EpileptikeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "mbangu" (no reserve price)90 Maske, "mbangu" (no reserve price) Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, Textil. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. Mbangu genannte Maske, die der Legende nSee Sold Price
Sold2017von Reilly: Map of Iceland, 1789Map: Die Insel Island Cartographer: von Reilly Place & Date: Vienna / 1789 Size: 11 1/4" x 9 1/4" A beautifully engraved and detailed map of Iceland based on the unpublished Knoff survey, with multiplSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "kiwoyo-muyombo"Maske, "kiwoyo-muyombo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. giwoyo (auch kiwoyo) genannte Maske die der Tänzer im 45-Grad-WiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mallet: Map of Isle De Corfou, 1719Map: Isle De Corfou | Die Insel Corfu. Publication Date: 1719 Size: Octavo – 5.75 H x 4.00 W Inches Authors: MALLET, ALAIN MANESSON Small naval battle off shore. Birdseye view perspective. Skilled mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Munster: Antique Map of Rhodes, 1590Title/Content of Map: Rhodyss die Insel und Hauptstatt darinn Cartographer: Sebastian Munster Place & Date: Basle / 1590 Size: 6" x 5" (map), 8 1/4" x 13 1/4" (overall sheet, including map and text).See Sold Price
Sold2022Maria Lassnig: "Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen Sinneswahrnehmungen"Maria Lassnig "Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen Sinneswahrnehmungen" mixed media on paper; unframed 43 x 61 cm inscribed on the lower right: Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen SinneswahrnehmungeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sava Sekulic. Die Tragodie der Mutter Darinka.Sava Sekulic. Die Tragodie der Mutter Darinka. c. 1974. Not signed or dated. Portrait with Symbolism. Oil and pencil on cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 18" w x 24" h. Frame is 21.5" w x 27" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRITZ BECKERT BLICK AUF DIE KUPPEL DER FRAUENKIRCHE IN DRESDENFRITZ BECKERT 1877 Leipzig - 1962 Dresden View of the dome of the Frauenkirche in Dresden Oil on canvas. 70 x 86 cm (F. 86 x 102 cm). Signed lower right 'Fritz Beckert'. Part. min. damaged. Frame. FRISee Sold Price
Sold2022Einstein (Albert) Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie, first separate edition,Einstein (Albert) Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie, first separate edition, scattered foxing and ink ownership inscription to title, contemporary half-cloth, spine ends and corneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bendavid, Lazarus Vorlesungen über die Critik der Urtheilskraft. Mit eh. Widmung des Autors.Philosophie Bendavid, Lazarus Vorlesungen über die Critik der Urtheilskraft. Mit eh. Widmung des Autors. Wien, Joseph Stahel und Compagnie, 1796. 4 Bll., 202 S., 3 Bll. 8°. HLdr. d. Zt. mitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Polke, Sigmar 7 Photographien. In: Die Waschung der Lineale. 1972/1999. Je Silbergelatineabzug aufGerman Post War Polke, Sigmar 7 Photographien. In: Die Waschung der Lineale. 1972/1999. Je Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Je 26 x 36 cm (30 x 40 cm). Verso je mit typogr. Bezeichnung. Zusammen mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kathe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945) 'Die Eltern Der Kustlerin' LithographKathe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945) 'Die Eltern Der Kustlerin' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right, pencil #136 lower left, depicting a seated couple; behind glass in wood frame Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020Polke, Sigmar und Ernst Mitzka: Die Waschung derSigmar Polke and Ernst Mitzka Die Waschung der Lineale 7 photographs from 1972 on baryta paper in cardboard envelope; H each 305 mm, W each 405 mm; signed ''Mitzka'' and ''S. Polke'' on the text sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Digestion.- Pavlov (Ivan Petrovich) Die Arbeit der Verdauungsdrusen, first edition in German,Digestion.- Pavlov (Ivan Petrovich) Die Arbeit der Verdauungsdrüsen, translated by Dr.A.Walther, first edition in German, lacking half-title, with graphs in text, 4pp. advertisements at end, contSee Sold Price
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF WHITE TARA, DOLONNOR, INNER MONGOLIA, 18TH-19TH CENTURY€1,500
18 hrs LeftJasper521691 Merian View of Villefranche Near Nice, France -- Die Stadt und der See-Haven Ville Franche oder$95