Sold2016A group of assorted wooden door locks.A group of assorted wooden door locks. ++ Assorted wooden door locks, Mali, Bamana. 20th century. 18" x 3 1/2" (largest). Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bamana style door with figural doorlock.A wooden door and lock. Mali, Bamana style. Provenance: Collection of John Woodall.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Bamana Door Lock, Mali, Early - Mid 20th C.African Bamana Door Lock, Mali. Early - Mid 20th C. Carved wood, on metal stand. Size: 21.25'' x 15'' x 2.5'' (54 x 38 x 6 cm); height on stand: 22" , 56 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20214 Mali Style Objects.A group of Four Mali Style Objects. Wood. Mali. ++ Bamana Style Figural Door Lock Fragment. 4" x 18 1/2". ++ Dogon Style Tellem Figure. ++ Bamana Style Figure. Beads. ++ Bamana Style Figure. Beads. 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two African Bamana Figural Door Locks, MaliTwo African Bamana Figural Door Locks, Mali. Archaic example w/ connecting horns having advanced patina and wear. On stands. Size: 1) 18'' x 18.75'' x 2.25'' (46 x 48 x 6 cm); Height on stand: 20" (51See Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF BAMANA PEOPLE MALIProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation FundTo be sold subject to no reserveSTYLE OF BAMANA PEOPLE MALI Fetish House Door Lock of dark, rich brown sacrificial patina with iron inSee Sold Price
2023Bamana Door 59" from Mali on Stand - African Tribal ArtHeight: 59" door and 61" with stand Width: 25.5" Depth: 3" Weight: 60 lbs This Bamana door has two panels and has a functional door lock attached. It is displayed on a custom made stand. This is an oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique African Bamana Carved Wood Door Lock, Mali, 17 3/4" h. 3 1/2" w. mounted to a wood stand,Antique African Bamana Carved Wood Door Lock, Mali, 17 3/4" h. 3 1/2" w. mounted to a wood stand, Overall-19 1/2" h.See Sold Price
Sold2017Old Field used Bamana Door Lock from MaliThis is an old and genuine Door lock from the Bamana peoples of Mali, West Africa. The Bamana and their neighbors the Dogon create such elaborate doorlocks to protect from entry on their homes and theSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Door Lock Ex Endicott NYC 1975A carved wooden door lock with anthropomorphic form, heavy well handled surface patina and signs of use over generations. Bamana / Bambara peoples, Mali, Africa. The door lock has been custom mountedSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Dogon Wood Door Lock w/ Horse & RiderWest Africa, Mali, Bamana / Dogon peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved door lock depicting a stylized figure riding a horse atop a broad panel incised with linear patterns and an oSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. African Bamana Wood Figural Door Lock**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Mali, Bamana / Malinke peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A minimalist yet elegant hand-carved door lock depicting a stylized anthropomorphic figure in the traditSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. African Bamana Wood Female Figural Door LockWest Africa, Mali, Bamana / Malinke peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved door lock depicting a stylized anthropomorphic figure in the traditional Bamana style, which includes the horizontalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C. African Wood Door Lock AnthropomorphicOriginally offered at $500... West Africa, Mali, Bamana/Malinke peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved door lock depicting a stylized anthropomorphic figure in the traditional BamanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Bamana Figural Door Lock from MaliThis is an old and genuine Door lock from the Bamana peoples of Mali, West Africa. The Bamana and their neighbors the Dogon create such elaborate doorlocks to protect from entry on their homes and theSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala"Türschloss, "konbalabala" Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 37 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 05.07See Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana Türschloss, "konbalabala" / Bamana Door Lock5 Türschloss, "konbalabala" Bamana, Mali Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: Nordamerikanische Privatsammlung. Restauriert: linkes Horn (Original) angefügt. Schloss einer Reis- oderSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Bamana Wood Carved Door LockWest Africa, Mali, Malinke/Bamana peoples, ca. early-mid 20th century CE. A handsome, hand-carved door lock. It was originally a two-piece slide lock, now missing its slide bar. The main body is in thSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala"Türschloss, "konbalabala" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 37,5 cm. L 44 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Helmut Bastian, Wiesbaden. In den 1970/80er-Jahren erworben. Abstrakte undSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala"Türschloss, "konbalabala" Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 6 cm. B 36 cm. L 63 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Schloss eiSee Sold Price
5 days LeftChamberlain's Auction GalleriesRARE VINTAGE CARVED WOODEN DOOR LOCK FROM THE DAGON PEOPLE$300
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH MAHOGANY LOUIS XV STYLE TWO DOOR MIRRORED ARMOIRE HAVING BRONZE MOUNTS AND ADJUSTABLE$50(1 bid)