Sold2024Circa 1900 Gilt bronze signed MC Favre woman wearing classical garments, cradling spool of yarn &Circa 1900 Gilt bronze signed MC Favre woman wearing classical garments, cradling spool of yarn & reading a sheet of music.Plaque marked "Chant De La Fileuse (song of the spinner), H 12.75" dia. 3.75"See Sold Price
Sold2016Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Place de L'OperaAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Place de L'Opera Cafe de la Paix Paris 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed Antoine Blanchard LR. Titled, signed, and numbered #76807 en verso. With original bill of saleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ismael de la Serna (Guadix, Granada, 1900 - Paris, 1968)Ismael de la Serna (Guadix, Granada, 1900 - Paris, 1968) "Still life" Oil on hardboard. Signed. Signed on the back. 62 x 37,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022[VOLTAIRE]. Romans et Contes... Bouillon, aux dépens de la société typographique,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900)Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900) Souvenir de la Tamise, London oil on canvas signed (lower right) 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches. Provenance (as labeled): Mary J. Morgan Collection, 1886 S.D. Warren, 1892See Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles enLA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles en vers. Paris: Didot l'ainé, 1795. 2 volumes, large 4to (323 x 240 mm). Engraved title vignette, 20 engraved plates after Fragonard and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES SANDRE FRENCH MILITARY FIGURE IMPERIAL GUARDCharles Sandre French military figurine "Chasseur a Cheval de la Garde Imperiale" 1804-14 ca.1900-1920. Wood plinth. Exceptionally detailed. 19 1/2" h x 4 3/4" w x 4 3/4" dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri de Beul (Belgian, 1845-1900)Henri de Beul (Belgian, 1845-1900) "La Fermiere Decouvrant la Nichee de Carnards", 1867 oil on wood panel signed and dated lower left. Framed. 11-3/4" x 17-1/2", framed 18" x 23-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHIES ANCIENNES & MODERNESPierre MOLINIER (1900 - 1976)Autoportrait à la tête de poupée et au loup, c. 1967Tirage argentique mat d’époque.Tampon “Atelier du Grenier St Pierre - Bordeaux”DiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Chéret, (French, 1836-1932), La Guirlande deJules Chéret (French, 1836-1932) La Guirlande de fleurs, c. 1900 pastel on canvas signed Chéret (lower left) 15 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Provenance: Jane Kahan Gallery, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Mucha - Bieres de la Meuse. 182This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Eve (French, 1900-1968) Vue Panoramique de Haute-Ilse prise de la Roche-Guyon (Seine et Oise),Jean Eve (French, 1900-1968) Vue Panoramique de Haute-Ilse prise de la Roche-Guyon (Seine et Oise), 1947 oil on canvas laid to board signed Jean Eve (lower right); dated and titled (board verso) 24 1/See Sold Price
Sold2016NOUVEAU JEU "THE CHANNEL CROSSING" AIRPLANE SETLa Traversee de la Manche ( The Channel Crossing) Nouveau Jeu (New Game) made in France circa 1900. Wonderful toy has very detailed cast metal plane that crosses the English Channel. Very detailed plaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Atget(French, 1857-1927)A group of five photographs depicting ParisEugene Atget (French, 1857-1927) A group of five photographs depicting Paris (Les Archives - rue des Francs Bourgeois, 1899-1900; Annexe de l'Hotel Dieu, rue de la Bucherie, cour Saint Julien, 1902-19See Sold Price
Sold2023ANNÉES 1900ANNÉES 1900 SAUTOIR MAILLONS FILIGRANÉS La chaîne est formée de maillons noeud gordien en or jaune 18K. Poids brut : 30 24 gr. Longueur : 93 cm. A 18K yellow gold long chain necklaSee Sold Price
Sold2017LA LANDE. AstronomieLA LANDE, Joseph-Jérome LE FRANÇOIS de. Astronomie. Seconde édition revue et augmentée. Paris, Desaint, 1771-81. 4 vols. 4to mm. 250 x 200, contemporary full calf binding, 5 ribs on spine with ricSee Sold Price
Sold2016La Machine de Romance Bronze Statue.By Wendy Berg. Features an early 1900's right-hand drive French touring car with four passengers, mounted on a walnut base. 5 out of 36. In excellent condition. (9.5). 12" x 24" x 14".See Sold Price
2018Charles Auguste Lebourg, "Le Travail"Bronze. With cast title and further cast inscription - "Acquis par la Ville de Paris," "Le Bourg," and with "1900 Paris Exposition Medal." Charles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829-1906). Approx. 27" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ BOIVIN - ANNÉES 1900RENÉ BOIVIN - ANNÉES 1900 BAGUE SALOMÉ Elle représente le visage de Salomé encadré par deux masques de théâtre antique de profil. Les cheveux forment la montureSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Vers 1900BOL à PUNCH à décor de deux dames de cour et d'un enfants La bordure à idéogrammes Porcelaine et émaux polychromes H. 11,5 cm - D. 37 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021JACQUES ADNET (1900-1984) Valet de nuit serviteur muet,JACQUES ADNET (1900-1984) Valet de nuit serviteur muet, structure tubulaire en métal laqué noir, formant porte chaussures à la base, montants verticaux bagués de laiton façonSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIETNAM - Vers 1900GARNITURE composée d'un BRÛLE-PARFUM et d'une paire de VASES à décor d'oiseaux parmi la végétation Bronze nielléH. brûle-parfum : 40 cm (avec le socle) H. vasesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri de Toulouse Lautrec (1864-1901) FrenchLA CHAINE SIMPSON from Les Maitre De L’Affiche, plate #238, 1900, color lithograph, signed in design, sight 9 x 12 ¾”, printed by Chaix, Paris, Les Maitre De L’Affiche blind stamp lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Pallez (French, b. 1853), "La Reve"Lucien Pallez(French, b. 1853)"La Reve"patinated bronze sculpturesigned "Pallez" and stamped "Exposition de 1900 Medaille D'or M.D. Paris"29 in. highSee Sold Price
6 days LeftBonhamsPIERRE ET GILLES (Nés en 1950; 1953) Le garçon dans la prairie, Frédéric 1998€12,000
5 days LeftPiasaRobert Desnos (Paris, 1900 - Camp de Theresienstadt, 1945) Le Château de la sirène, circa €6,000
5 days LeftPiasaGérard Vulliamy (Paris, 1909 - Labastide d'Armagnac, 2005) Le Cygne de la Joconde, 1933€15,000
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsVan Dongen. Les plus beaux contes de KIPLING, 1920. 23 pochoirs in color.$2,000
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHFrançois-Rupert Carabin, Inkwell 'Femme à la Coloquinte', c. 1900€3,800
5 days LeftPiasaGeorges Hugnet (Paris, 1906 - Saint-Martin-de-Ré, 1974) La Constante de l'aberration, 1934€8,000
BonhamsThéophile Alexandre Steinlen (Suisse 1859-1923 France). Étude de Nue et La jeune Femme...€80(7 bids)
5 days LeftPiasaJean Benoît (Québec, 1922 - Paris, 2010) La dinde de Noël de François Mauriac, c€4,000
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFrench Wax Figure La Baigneuse Assise 18th century, attributed to Les Fréres Broche$2,500
5 days LeftPiasaEsteban Francés (Portbou, 1913 - Deia, 1976) Untitled (Composition surréaliste), circa 194€6,000
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsSevres "Service de la Chevalerie" ornate hand painted porcelain plates. Early-mid 19th century. Set$2,400(4 bids)
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1847 Don Quixote Jarvis ed Cervantes de la Mancha EARLY 2v American Philadelphia$40(2 bids)