Sold2016David, Jacques Louis Engraving Le Sacre de Napoleonafter David, Jacques Louis Engraving on paper by E. Sulpis. Le Sacre de Napoleon / Coronation of Napoleon. Societe Francaise de Gravure, Musee du Louvre, Sheet 29.75" x 22", 1lb.See Sold Price
SoldCOUPE EN FORME DE COQUILLE, VERS 1900 / SHELL SHAPED CUP, CIRCA 1900Description française: Coupe reprenant la forme d’une coquille saint-jacques, à décor à l’or sur fond de laque brune de personnages dans un jardin, près de pavilloSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER DE GUIGNES, FOUR FRAMED ENGRAVINGS OF CHINAAfter Chretien-Louis-Joseph de Guignes (French 1759-1845), coordinator Jacques Eustache de Seve (French, active 1790), four prints from "Voyages a Peking, Manille et l'Île de France, Fait Dans L'InteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maillol's beautiful edition of the Georgics of VirgilEstate / Collection: The Margolis Collection VIRGIL and ARISTIDE MAILLOL, illustrator Les Géorgiques de Virgile. Texte Latin et version Française de l'Abbé Jacques Delille, gravures surSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dans le gout de Jacques DUVAL-BRASSEUR, vers 1980 TableDans le gout de Jacques DUVAL-BRASSEUR, vers 1980 Table basse en laiton et pierre polie bleue représentant une sauterelle 29 x 125 x 75 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emile Tabary, (French, 1857-1927), "Dans Le Boudoir",Emile Tabary (French, 1857-1927) "Dans Le Boudoir", 1924 oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, dated and further inscribed "Salon de L'Ecole Francaise" en verso. Presented in a carved giltwood framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Tabary (French, 1857-1927)Emile Tabary (French, 1857-1927) "Dans Le Boudoir", 1924 oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, dated and further inscribed "Salon de L'Ecole Francaise" en verso. Presented in a carved giltwood framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Travail français (dans le goût de JacquesTravail français (dans le goût de Jacques Biny), vers 1950 Applique en tôle laquée noir, perspex blanc. 8 x 26,5 x 7,5 cm * Vendu sur désignationSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Majorelle Art Nouveau Armoire 1915Art Nouveau armoire designed by the outstanding French eboniste Louis Majorelle (1859-1926, France) and made by Ecole de Nancy (c. 1915) of carved wood with exotic inlaid wood marquetry, featuring broSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAJORELLE (ATTRIB.) ECOLE DE NANCY SALON SETTEEFrench Art Nouveau walnut salon settee/ sofa, attributed to Louis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), c.1900s, frame with carved foliate crest, seat and back upholstered in floral brocade fabric, carved arSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) MAJORELLE (ATTRIB.) ECOLE DE NANCY FAUTEUILS(pair) French Art Nouveau walnut armchairs, attributed to Louis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), c.1900s, whiplash line frame, carved ivy leaf crest, upholstered back and seat, rising on curved legs, weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques ADNET, vers 1950 Suite de quatre patèresJacques ADNET, vers 1950 Suite de quatre patères en métal gainée de cuir vert piqué sellier blanc. Chacune 13 x 9 cm *Vendu sur désignationSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) MAJORELLE (ATTRIB.) ECOLE DE NANCY SIDE CHAIRS(lot of 3) French Art Nouveau walnut side chairs, attributed to Louis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), c.1900s, whiplash line frame, carved ivy leaf crest, upholstered back and seat, rising on curved leSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAJORELLE (ATTRIB.) ECOLE DE NANCY SALON TABLEFrench Art Nouveau walnut salon table, attributed to Louis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), c.1900, inset fabric-wrapped top, featuring carved ivy detailing, rising on curved legs, approx 31.5"h, 34"w,See Sold Price
Sold2023LOUIS VUITTONDescription française: LOUIS VUITTON Importante malle de voyage ancienne signée Louis Vuitton. L'extérieur tapissé d'un tissus arborant le monogramme. L'intérieur tapisséSee Sold Price
Sold2021École FRANCAISE du XIXe siècle, atelierÉcole FRANCAISE du XIXe siècle, atelier d’Hippolyte BELLANGé Napoléon à la bataille de Waterloo Toile d’origine Sans cadre Accident 19th century French school, stuSee Sold Price
Sold2023PASTEL BY JACQUES LOUIS DAVID, " MME. HERBERT" PROVENANCE PARKE BERNET 1953 FROM COLLECTION COMPPASTEL BY JACQUES LOUIS DAVID, " MME. HERBERT" PROVENANCE PARKE BERNET 1953 FROM COLLECTION COMP CHAS. DE ROHAN - CHABOT (7 3/4" X 6" OVAL)See Sold Price
Sold2021JACQUES LOUIS GAUTIER ,BRONZE "SORCIERE"JACQUES LOUIS GAUTIER (FRENCH, b. 1831) PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE " LA SORCIERE DE MACBETH" ; ONE OF THE (3) WITCHES FROM MACBETH , SIGNED LJ GAUTIER , WITH DUPLAN ET SALLES FOUNDRY ; TITLED "SORCIERE"See Sold Price
Sold2024ÉCOLE FLAMMANDE XVIIe / FLEMISH SCHOOL 17th C.Description française: ÉCOLE FLAMMANDE XVIIe Sans titre - David et la tête de Goliath Huile sur panneau Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, Montréal 57x80cm - 22,5x31,5" EngliSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. LAGRANGE. Leçons sur le calcul desLAGRANGE, Joseph-Louis. Leçons sur le calcul des Fonctions. In: Journal de l'Ecole Polytechnique, publié par le Conseil d'Instructions et Administration de cet Etablissement. XII Cahier. ParSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XV-Style Ormolu-Mounted Bureau de PenteLouis XV-Style Ormolu-Mounted, Japanese Lacquer and Vernis Martin Bureau de Pente early 20th century, in the manner of Jacques Dubois, the shaped, rectangular top with a three-quarter pierced brass gaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques ADNET, vers 1955 Etagère à quatreJacques ADNET, vers 1955 Etagère à quatre niveaux composée de tablettes en mélaminé et opaline noire sur quatre pieds tubulaires laqués noir à décor d'enroulemeSee Sold Price
Sold2023SOUF KASHANDescription française: TAPIS DE PRIÈRE SOUF KASHAN PERSAN / PERSIAN SOUF KASHAN PRAYER RUG Tapis de prière Souf Kashan Persan, vers 1970. Soie sur soie. 4.1 x 6.6 - 125 x 200 cm approx.See Sold Price
Sold2024After Emile Louis Picault Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: Depicting Perseus holding Medusa's decapitated head while holding on to Pegasus. Signed E. Picault Salon de Beaux Arts 1888 And Collection Francaise Made In USA (JB Hirsch). MEASUREMENT:See Sold Price
BonhamsEntourage de Jacques Courtois, dit le Borgognone (Saint-Hippolyte 1621-1676 Rome) Scène de ...€750
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryLARGE FRENCH PAUL NICOLAS D'ARGENTAL ECOLE DE NANCY CAMEO GLASS VASE$375(2 bids)
Jun 06DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, ‘L’AUTEL DE L'AMITIÉ’ Circa 1766-73$1,500
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1692 Memoirs Duke of Bouillon 1ed Flanders Civil War Louis XIII France Saumieres$29(3 bids)
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
Jun 06DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, ‘LA BOHEMIENNE’ OR ‘LE GROUPE DE L’$600
3 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Applique lumineuse, modèle 542 Bis créé vers 1935, coupe en laiton doré€300
3 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Applique murale 1051, modèle créé vers 1952, coupe en opaline optique€300