Sold2022Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled Watercolor signed Edgar Forkner lower right 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Harbor Scenes: J. Edgar Forkner, Christopher MurphyJ. Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) watercolor harbor scene depicting a ship docked beside a wooden pier with other boats in the background. Signed lower right, "Edgar Forkner." Housed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Harbor WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945). Watercolor painting depicting a harbor scene with ships of various sizes docked along the waterfront. Signed along the lower left.Height: 12 in x width: 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Edgar ForknerEdgar Forkner (American, 1867 - 1945), Still Life with White and Pink Roses, watercolor and gouache, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 27"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner ''White Roses Still Life'' WatercolorEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 American) ''White Roses Still Life'' Watercolor on Paper 18''x14'' Image. Signed l.r. with Schneider Art Galleries, Seattle label on verso. Original gilt carved framing 21.5''See Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Forkner Indiana Painting AEdgar Forkner Indiana Painting A Item A of items A-G, one of seven Indiana paintings from an Indianapolis collection offered individually in this sale. FORKNER, Edgar (American, 1867-1945): Journeys ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Oil BoardEdgar Forkner oil board, American artist, beautiful marina, 13 x 11 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. EquaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor PaintingEdgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor Painting, framed under glass with Marshall Fields tag on reverse. Listed Illinois artist born 1867 and died 1945. Measurements in inches: 14 x 16 1/2, image: 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still LifeEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still Life Oil on Canvas 31''x34'' Image. An impressive large floral oil by Forkner. Signed l.r. corner. Housed in original gilt frame 34''x37''. Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Wesley Little (American, 1867 - 1923) untitled, watercolor on paper, pastoral scene with cowsJohn Wesley Little (American, 1867 - 1923) untitled, watercolor on paper, pastoral scene with cows and horses in a field, farm buildings beyond, signed lower right corner, framed and matted behind glaSee Sold Price
Sold2015DeLoss McGraw (B. 1945), UntitledDeLoss McGraw (American, born 1945). Untitled. Watercolor, tempera, and silvr foil on paper. Signed "DeLoss" lower left. Sight 29 1/2" x 22", frame 33" x 25 1/2". Provenance: From the Ray F. Fleming RSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Edgar Forkner 11x15 O/B Ships at HarborJames Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11x15 , O/B , signed lower right , Ships at Harbor , Depicting: harbor in Washington stateSee Sold Price
Sold2018J Edgar Forkner (2) WC Floral Still LifesJ Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) (2) , WC , both signed , Floral Still Lifes including: 20x15 depicting variety bouquet in green vase, and 20x14 depicting pansies in blue vase, each size as framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Yaeger (1904-1977), UntitledEdgar Yaeger (American, 1904-1977), Untitled. Watercolor and graphite on paper. Depicting female figures with umbrellas. Signed lower right: "Edgar Yaeger". Image 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", frame 16 1/4" x 18 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar J Forkner 11.5x16 WC Boats at HarborEdgar J Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11.5x16 , WC , signed lower left , Boats at Harbor , Depicting: Washington state, Pacific harbor, Provenance: Estate of Gary Rickettssize as framed: 19x 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis Stein, (8) large-format mixed-media drawingsLewis Stein, (8) large-format mixed-media drawings, Lewis Stein (American, 1945-2022), Untitled (Eyes series), watercolors, ink, nylon eye-lashes on paper, no signature observed, partially framed withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Edgar Forkner Oil CanvasBeautiful Edgar Forkner oil canvas, 19.5 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. Equally adept at paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mabel WoodwardMabel Woodward (American, 1877-1945) watercolor on paper, Untitled Signed lower left Measures: 16 x 21 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021James ForknerJames Forkner (Richmond, IN 1867-1945) "Chrysanthemum Still Life"; 19" x 12", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Set up in acid-free materials and a recent frame. James Forkner Biography (from tSee Sold Price
Sold2021James ForknerJames Forkner (Richmond, IN 1867-1945) "Fence Along a Wooded Path"; 14" x 20", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Set up in acid-free materials and a recent frame. James Forkner Biography (fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022HILLA REBAY (1890 - 1967, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled.HILLA REBAY (1890 - 1967, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled. Watercolor on paper, c. 1945. 203x241 mm; 8x9 inches. Provenance: Estate of Hilla Rebay; Gary Snyder Fine Art, NY. In March of 1996, Snyder Fine ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Brown (American, 1907-1961), UntitledByron Brown (American, 1907-1961), Untitledwatercolor and guache on paper, 1945, ink signed and dated in upper right and lower left corner, framed under glass. Sheet size 10 x 8 3/4 in.; Frame dimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore Roszak, Polish American (1907-1981), UntitledTheodore Roszak Polish American (1907-1981) Untitled (Sculpture Study), ca.1945 graphite, ink, watercolor on paper signed lower. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. From the archives oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Judy Rifka (American, 1945) Untitled (To Larry),Judy Rifka (American, 1945) Untitled (To Larry), 1985 Oil on canvas 34 x 31-1/2 inches (86.4 x 80.0 cm) Signed, dated, and titled on the reverse: To Larry J Rifka 85 HID03101242017See Sold Price
23 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsEdgar Forkner Original Watercolor Painting Roses Floral Signed Framed Art$300(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyALMA WOODSEY THOMAS, (American, 1891-1978), Untitled (from the My Garden Series), 1966,$15,000
23 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyALMA WOODSEY THOMAS, (American, 1891-1978), Untitled (from the My Garden Series), 1969$5,000