Sold2022EDUARD CHARLEMONT (1848 - 1906): HUNTSMAN1883; oil on panel; signed and dated lower right; 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches; 16 3/4 x 14 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eduard Charlemont Classical Beauty in Tunis, Tunisia, 1888Eduard Charlemont (1848 - 1906) Original watercolor by an important Austrian artist. A Tunisian scene from 1888 of a Woman dressed in Arab robes and a headdress. a rich a lovely watercolor in person.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hoffmann Josef (Attributed to) - Wiener WerkstatteVienna, 1906 ca. cm 10,5 x 16,2 x 11,7 Jewellery case. Elm briar-root, silver engraving. Monogrammed: JC 925. Silver hallmark 925.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Gerdago Cold-Painted Bronze & Ivory Dancercirca 1930, signed to base "GERDAGO" and with foundry mark for Arthur Rubenstein of Vienna, Austria, raised on a stepped onyx plinth. HOA 12.5 in. Born Gerda Gottstein in Vienna in 1906, she studied aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener WerkstaetteEduard Josef Wimmer-WisgrillVienna 1882 - 1961 ViennaFashion design for the Wiener WerkstaetteWatercolour pencil drawing 29 x 12 cm, with frame 43 x 33 cm Signed and dated 1916 at bottom centreIn 1909See Sold Price
Sold2024Eduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener WerkstaetteEduard Josef Wimmer-WisgrillVienna 1882 - 1961 ViennaFashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette Watercolour pencil drawing 24.5 x 19 cm, with frame 43 x 33 cm Monogrammed and dated 1921 lower rightIn 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Eduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener WerkstaetteEduard Josef Wimmer-WisgrillVienna 1882 - 1961 ViennaFashion design for the Wiener WerkstaetteWatercolour pencil drawing25 x 19 cm, with frame 43 x 33 cmMonogrammed bottom rightIn 1909, the Wiener WerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener WerkstaetteEduard Josef Wimmer-WisgrillVienna 1882 - 1961 ViennaFashion design for the Wiener WerkstaetteWatercolour pencil drawing 25 x 19.5 cm, with frame 43 x 33 cm Signed bottom centreThe Wiener WerkstaetteSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN OCCASIONAL "FLEDERMAUS" TABLE BY JOSEF HOFFMAN (AUSTRIAN 1870-1956), CIRCA 1921AN OCCASIONAL "FLEDERMAUS" TABLE BY JOSEF HOFFMAN (AUSTRIAN 1870-1956), DESIGNED CIRCA 1906, EXECUTED BY THONET, VIENNA CIRCA 1921the circular table top with a conforming base separated by roundels wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eduard Klablena, Small baboon, 1912-18Eduard Klablena, Small baboon, 1912-18, H. 12 cm. Made by Langenzersdorfer Keramik. Earthenware, predominantly glazed blue and black. Signed: EK., Fellner/Temel, Eduard Klablena, Vienna 2000, cat. raiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sugar bowl with keySugar bowl with key Austria, Vienna, Eduard Steiner, 1852 silver. In cross-section rectangular body. Hinged lid. On the front with chased leaf and flower motifs in small escutcheon with keyhole. InsidSee Sold Price
Sold2020TAUSSIG, FRANZ(Bedřich Fritta, 1906-44). The Arrival.Gouache, watercolor and colored pencil on illustration board. Signed “Taussig, Vienna” on verso.13.5 x 19 inches (34.5 x 48 cm). Framed.1930RSee Sold Price
Sold2020LUCHINO VISCONTI Inscribed Photograph & LetterLuchino Visconti (Italian,1906-1976). Original vintage photograph hand-signed in bold red ink and dated Vienna,1969, by the Italian film and opera director, LUCHINO VISCONTI. Dimensions: 3 1/2 in. x 5See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER HOFMANN (1906-1973). AUTRICHE. 1947. 37½x24¾ inches, 95¼x62¾ cm. JosefWALTER HOFMANN (1906-1973) AUTRICHE. 1947. 37½x24¾ inches, 95¼x62¾ cm. Josef Eberle, Vienna. Condition A- / B+: extensive expert airbrushing in margins and around text. Hofmann stuSee Sold Price
Sold2017EDUARD CHARLEMONT (Austrian, 1848-1906)soldier sgn. and dated l.r. E Charlemont 83 o/p, 8 by 5.5 in., ornate frame, under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANK SHAPLEIGH (1842 - 1906) attributed"Cows in the Pasture" oil on board 7 1/2 x 12 inches. framed 13 1/2 x 18 inches (overall). signed FHS '79 verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020FRANK SHAPLEIGH (1842 - 1906) WHITE MOUNTAINS W/CView of Mt Washington from Conway. Signed and dated 1902. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22" x W 27.5" (Sight) H 13.5" x W 19.5" Condition: Some rubbing to frame.See Sold Price
2 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 Old$6,000