Sold2021EDWARD PENFIELD (1866-1925). THE LAST OF THEEDWARD PENFIELD (1866-1925) THE LAST OF THE KNICKERBOCKERS. Circa 1901.20x29 inches, 50¾x73½ cm. Carqueville Litho Co., Chicago.Condition B / B-: tears, creases and abrasions at edges, iSee Sold Price
Sold2019RARE HARPERS POSTER SIGNED E. PENFIELD, C. 1897RARE HARPERS CHRISTMAS POSTER SIGNED EDWARD PENFIELD (1866-1925) C. 1897 H. 19" W. 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward PENNFIELD: 3 Collier's Magazine CoversGroup of 3 matted, unframed Collier's magazine covers designed by Edward Penfield (1866-1925), dated 1902, 1907 and 1916, two of Women's Tennis, one of Baseball. Purchased from Swann Auction GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2023WWI U.S. Victory Girls United War Work Campaign PosterAmerican. Circa 1918. Colour lithograph. Artist was Edward Penfield ("E.P.") (1866-1925). Poster was to encourage support of the war. Signed, by artist in lower left quarter to the left of "Victory" oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Penfield (manner of), polo triptych studyEdward Penfield (manner of), polo triptych study, Manner of Edward Penfield (American, 1866-1925), polo players, possibly a study for a mural, mixed media with gold pigment on board, no signature obseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Penfield, A Kentucky Breaking CartEdward Penfield (American 1866-1925) "A Kentucky Beaking Cart", print on paper on board, stamped lower right. On back "Country carts series #1 copyright 100 by Edward Penfield". Frame: 21in tall x 27-See Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1890s EDWARD PENFIELD Harper's April PosterPenfield, Edward 1866 - 1925Harper´s AprilLitho / Letterpress Print 189718.1 x 12.9 in. (46 x 33 cm)Printer: no informationCondition Details: (B+/A-) minor tears and creasing at the edges, corner nSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Original 1890s Harpers Weekly Magazine Cover PENFIELDPenfield, Edward 1866 - 1925Harper's Weekly - Midsummer Number (2 Magazine Cover)Letterpress Print 189516.1 x 11 in. (41 x 28 cm)Printer: no informationCondition Details: (A) incl. 2 prints, (A) minimSee Sold Price
Sold2022PENFIELD, Edward (1866-1925). Harper’s / The German Struggl...PENFIELD, Edward (1866-1925). Harper’s / The German Struggle for Liberty. 1895. Poster for the July issue of Harper’s Magazine depicting a soldier standing guard. 21 ½ x 14 ½RSee Sold Price
Sold2019Penfield, Edward (American, 1866-1925). Victory Girls.Penfield, Edward (American, 1866-1925). Victory Girls. United War Work Campaign. Circa 1918. A WWI poster depicting a Victory Girl in a row boat. These girls were typically young women or teenagers whSee Sold Price
Sold2022Penfield. Harper's November. 1897. Poster.Penfield, Edward (American 1866 - 1925). Harper's November (1897). Lithograph poster. Image: 19" x 14". Framed: 25 1/4" x 20". Condition: Sight fine.See Sold Price
Sold2022Penfield. Harper's January. 1899. Poster.Penfield, Edward (American 1866 - 1925). Harper's January (1899). Lithograph poster. Image: 19" x 11". Framed: 24 1/2" x 16 1/2". Condition: Sight fine.See Sold Price
Sold2019Two Edward Penfield Posters for Harper's MagazinePenfield, Edward (American, 1866-1925) Two Lithograph Posters for Harper's November & Christmas Magazines; November issue, c. 1896, signed upper right with maker's mark, 24" x 19.5" in dark wooden fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Edward Penfield Harper's Magazine PostersPenfield, Edward (American, 1866-1925) two posters from Harper's Magazine, 1898 and 1897, measuring approximately 18 by 15 inches, in modern frames measuring 26 by 21 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Penfield October Poster for Harper's MagazinePenfield, Edward (American, 1866-1925) for Harper's Magazine, Lithograph Poster for Harper's October Magazine c. 1898, lithograph on poster paper, makers mark upper right corner, 24.5" x 19.5" in woodSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Penfield 1897 Poster Calendar14"h x 10"w By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnston DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Study for Britain - In One Bite!Edward Penfield Study for Britain - In One Bite! c. 1925ink on paperboard 9.25 h x 15.75 w in (23 x 40 cm) Signed to lower left 'Edward Penfield'. This work is an illustration for chapter 2 ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) EDWARD PENFIELD COUNTRY CARTS LITHOGRAPHSTwo original lithographs, published 1900. Exercising Cart and Meadow Brook Cart. Both signed and dated in the plate. Both with French mats. Dimensions: (Frames) H 25" x W 31", (Sight) H 15" x W 22" CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Bouverie-Hoyton Etching, High KnapsEdward Bouverie-Hoyton (British 1900-1988) High Knaps, No.1 (?) 1925, etching on laid paper, signed in pencil lower right, matted and framed in plexiglass and lightweight metal frame. Dimensions: 4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Spain sketchbooks, set of twoEdward Penfield Spain sketchbooks, set of two c. 1910graphite on paper, watercolor on paper 3.875 h x 6.5 w in (10 x 17 cm) Lot includes two sketchbooks containing approximately 70 drawings frSee Sold Price
Sold202227253: Attributed to Sun Wen (Chinese, 1866-1925) CalliAttributed to Sun Wen (Chinese, 1866-1925) Calligraphy Ink on paper 45-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches (115.6 x 29.2 cm) (work) 74-1/2 x 16-1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Benoit Levy (1866-1925) Oil on CanvasJules Benoit Levy (1866-1925) Oil on Canvas. Painting: 29" x 24", Frame: 38" x 33". About artist: Jules Benoit-Levy studied at the Ecole des Arts Decoratifs, and the cole des Beaux-Arts under BoulangeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to Sun Wen (1866-1925): Calligraphic CoupletAttributed to Sun Wen (1866-1925): Calligraphic Couplet Hanging scroll, ink on paper, signed 'Sun Wen' with one seal. {52 x 12 1/4 inches (132 x 31 cm)} [Foldings, minor stains, creases, tears and papSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jules Benoit Levy (1866-1925) Oil on CanvasJules Benoit Levy (1866-1925) Oil on Canvas. Painting: 29" x 24", Frame: 38" x 33". About artist: Jules Benoit-Levy studied at the Ecole des Arts Decoratifs, and the cole des Beaux-Arts under BoulangeSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEDWARD PENFIELD (1866-1925). WESTERN LAWN TENNIS TOURNAMENT / KENWOOD COUNTRY CLUB. 1896. 28¼$5,200
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsPENFIELD, Edward (1866 – 1925). Every Girl Pulling / for Vi...$150
May 16Dane Fine Art AuctionsEdward Penfield - Study for The Matador Responding to the Applause of the Audience$1,300(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesVARIOUS ARTISTS. [WOMEN PLAYING TENNIS / LITERARY POSTERS]. Group of 4 small format posters. Sizes$600
7 days LeftBidhausKing Edward by Gorham Sterling Silver Flatware set for 7 44pc - No Monogram$10(1 bid)