Sold2022Edward S. Curtis, The Three Chiefs- Piegan, 1911Photographer: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952) - renowned photographer of the American West and the Native American Indian. Title: "The Three Chiefs- Piegan" Subject: Native North American IndSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - The Old Cheyenne, 1930EDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) The Old Cheyenne, 1930 Tri-tone photo litho 7" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Curtis - Piegan Encampment, PrintEDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) Title - Piegan Encampment Type of Print - Print in Colors, Printed in the 1970s Estimated Image Size - 11" x 15 1/2" Edward S. Curtis was an American photographer and ethnoloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Sheriff Curtis, Old Trail at AcomaEdward Sheriff Curtis (American, 1868-1952) Old Trail at Acoma, plate #567, 1904 photogravure titled, copyrighted and dated in plate lower margin 11 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Overlooking the Piegan camp, 1910EDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) Overlooking the Piegan camp, 1910 Goldtone-litho 8" x 10 3/4" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Overlooking the Piegan camp, 1910EDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) Overlooking the Piegan camp, 1910 Goldtone-litho 8" x 10 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) GOLDTONE NATIVE AMERICAN PHOTOFANTASTIC EARLY 20TH CENTURY ORIGINAL GOLD OROTONE PHOTO ON GLASS BY EDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) - TITLE IS "THE OLD WELL AT ACOMA" IN ORIGINAL FRAME - SIGNED "CURTIS" IN LOWER LEFT - VERY GOOD CONDITIOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Curtis Photo "At the Old Well of Acoma" ca. 1904Edward Curtis (American, 1868-1952). "At the Old Well of Acoma" gelatin silver border print with Curtis Studio label on verso, ca. 1904. In this piece - entitled "At the Old Well of Acoma" - Curtis prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward S. Curtis, Red Plume - Piegan (Variant)Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)Red Plume - Piegan (Variant)cyanotypeon verso: PieganA profile view of Red Plume is the frontispiece, featured image, in Volume VI. Curtis wrote that when Red Plume was aSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Edward Curtis ''Three Chiefs - Piegan'' 1900 OAfter Edward Curtis (1868-1952 American) ''Three Chiefs - Piegan'' 1900 Centennial Edition Orotone Photograph 11''x14''. Signed l.r. with label on verso. Ornate piecrust framing 16''x19''. Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - The Three Chiefs - Piegan, 1900EDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) The Three Chiefs - Piegan, 1900 Goldtone-litho 8" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Chino - An Old Apache Man, 1903EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) Chino - An Old Apache Man, 1903 Photo-Litho 8 5/8" x 6 1/4" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - The Three Chiefs - Piegan, 1900EDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) The Three Chiefs - Piegan, 1900 Goldtone-litho 8" x 12" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD S. CURTIS - Weasel Tail, Piegan - OriginalArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Weasel Tail, Piegan". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: 1900. Printed later. Lot Note(s): Signed, dated, and annotated "copyright"See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward S. Curtis. American 1868-1952. Photogravure. "New Breast-Piegan". Plate 206 from The NorthEdward S. Curtis. American 1868-1952. Photogravure. "New Breast-Piegan". Plate 206 from The North American Indian. Light toning. Sheet size 21.75 x 17.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - On the Road, 1900EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) On the Road (Travaux - Piegan), 1900 Photo-Litho 5 3/8" x 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018EDWARD S. CURTIS (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) PHOTOGRAVUREEDWARD S. CURTIS (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) PHOTOGRAVURE, titled "A Piegan Home / from Copyright Photograph 1910 by E.P. Curtis". Professionally mounted in a modern frame. Circa 1910. 8" x 7" plate,16" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - On the Road, 1900EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) On the Road (Travaux - Piegan), 1900 Photo-Litho 5 3/8" x 7 1/2" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Sheriff Curtis A Favorite Cheyenne CostumeEdward Sheriff Curtis (American, 1868-1952) A Favorite Cheyenne Costume, 1911 photogravure bookplate 9 1/2" x 6 15/16" Provenance: The Collection of Rich and Patty Thumann, Tacoma, WashingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Curtis Photogravure - "Dancing Cheyenne"**Originally Listed At $350** Edward Sheriff Curtis (American, 1868-1952). "Dancing Cheyenne" photogravure, ca. 1911. ("The North American Indian" v. VI. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1911). EdSee Sold Price
2015HAND-COLORED SMALL PHOTOGRAVURE, CURTISEdward S. Curtis (1868-1952) NAVEL - AMULETS - PIEGAN From Copyright Photograph 1911 by E.S. Curtis image 7.25 by 7 3/8 in.; impression 8 7/8 by 6 3/8 in.; paper size 12.5 by 9.5 in. vol. VI, page viiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis (1868 - 1952), "Homeward" 1898, orotoneEdward Curtis (1868 - 1952), "Homeward" 1898, orotone photograph, signed in negative lower left Curtis, old paper label on back with title. plate size plus frame 11" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Curtis "Three Chiefs" Print in ColorsA print in colors of "Three Chiefs" by American photographer, Edward Curtis (1868-1952). This photographer was known for his focus on the American West and Native American people. This piece depicts tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edward S. Curtis, A Hopi WomanTitle: A Hopi Woman. Plate 411. Artist: Edward S. Curtis (1868 -1952). Medium: Sepia photogravure, 1905. Published by E. S. Curtis. Image size 15 3/8 x 11" (39 x 28 cm). From copyright photographsSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD SHERRIFF CURTIS (Washington/California, 1868-1952), "Before the Storm (Apache)", 1906.,$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 37 Untitled (Northern Plains Brave), CA, 1905$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD S. CURTIS - The Maid of Dreams - Original vintage sepia toned photogravure$400