Sold2019EDWARD S. CURTIS - Weasel Tail, Piegan - OriginalArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Weasel Tail, Piegan". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: 1900. Printed later. Lot Note(s): Signed, dated, and annotated "copyright"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVUREON TISSUE " TOBADZISEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVUREON TISSUE " TOBADZIS CHINI-NAVAJO 1904"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Edward Curtis original Photograveur "Watching theEdward Curtis original Photograveur "Watching the Dancers". 1906. Plate 405. Good condition, not examined out of the frame. Small creases. Color line through two figures. Image size- 15" x 11-3/4". OvSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUEEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE "GA ASKIDI-NAVAJO 1904"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUEEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE "ZAHADOLZHA - NAVAJO 1904"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE "EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE " TYO-0-NI SHIWANNA MASK -COCHITI 1925"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVUREON TISSUEEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVUREON TISSUE HASCHOGAN-NAVAHO 1904THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE "WALRIN (MEDICINEEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE "WALRIN (MEDICINE ROOT) TAOS 1905THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE "THRESHING WHEATEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE "THRESHING WHEAT -TAOS, 1925THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVUREEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVUREON " NAYENEZGANI-NAVAJO 1904"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS LISTING PREVIOUSLY INDICATED THAT THIS WAS A PRINT ONSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE "EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE " TOBADZIS CHINI-NAVAJO 1904"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Curtis - Piegan Encampment, PrintEDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) Title - Piegan Encampment Type of Print - Print in Colors, Printed in the 1970s Estimated Image Size - 11" x 15 1/2" Edward S. Curtis was an American photographer and ethnoloSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD CURTIS - Piegan Encampment, 1900Artist: Edward Curtis Title: Piegan Encampment, 1900 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Canada Dimensions:8.45x5.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Edward Sheriff CurtSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD CURTIS - Piegan Child And Her Tepee, 1926Artist: Edward Curtis Title: Piegan Child And Her Tepee, 1926 Medium: Photo Litho, 2012, China Dimensions: 7.95x11.1" on 10.25x15.25" Description: Unmounted Artist Bio: Edward Sheriff Curtis (1868 –See Sold Price
Sold2015Edward S. Curtis Original Photogravure Plate #79Edward S. Curtis original photogravure plate #79, "Sioux Chiefs" on Van Gelder . 18" x 22". Ca. 1905See Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD CURTIS - A Piegan War-Bonnet, 1928Artist: Edward Curtis Title: A Piegan War-Bonnet, 1928 Medium: Tri-Color Photo Litho, 2004, Italy Dimensions: 7.35x9.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Edward SSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD CURTIS - A Piegan Dandy, 1900Artist: Edward Curtis Title: A Piegan Dandy, 1900 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Canada Dimensions: 10.35x12.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Edward Sheriff CurtiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Sheriff Curtis, American (1868-1952) GoldtoneAn Iconic Goldtone photograph entitled "The Scout" of a Native American on Horseback by famous photographer Edward Curtis, in original bat wing frame.This piece was de-accessed from the Andy Warhol CoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward CurtisOriginal silver gelatin by "Aphrodite" by Edward Curtis in original Curtis Studio frame Signed lower right Measures: 15 x 13 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Curtis. Photogravure, A Taos MaidAn Edward S. Curtis original volume-size tissue photogravure tilted "A Taos Maid", Volume #16 1925. A rare tissue gravure that was not collated into the original 272 subscriber sets of "The North AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis Photogravure Diomede IslandEdward S. Curtis original Photogravure. 'Launching the Boat-Diomede Island. Center below reads 'From Copyright Photograph 1928 E.S. Curtis'. Plate 704. Excellent condition. Measures 18-in. x 22-in. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Curtis. Photogravure, The WeaverAn Edward S. Curtis original volume-size tissue photogravure titled "The Weaver", Volume #2 1906. A rare tissue gravure that was not collated into the original 272 subscriber sets of "The North AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Curtis. Photogravure, Felicia-IsletaAn Edward S. Curtis original volume size tissue photogravure titled "Felicia - Isleta", Volume #16 1925. A rare tissue gravure that was not collated into the original 272 subscriber sets of "The NorthSee Sold Price
5 days LeftRoGalleryEdward Sheriff Curtis, Huka Lowa Pi - Fire Carrier Bringing the Skull, Photogravure$300
2 days LeftDoyle New YorkAn exceptional presentation copy of Fitzgerald's last book, in the first issue dust jacket$13,000
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsTony Curtis Original Painting Oil On Canvas Large Signed Flowers Still Life Art$1,000
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsTony Curtis Original Acrylic Painting Female Figurative Modern Signed Framed Art$600
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsEdward Weston. Original small mixed media abstract painting. Signed lower left. Sight: 7 x 5in.$100
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsEdward Kienholz Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Large Carousel Horse Art$1,700