Sold2022Irish Late Victorian Sterling Silver Footed BowlIrish Late Victorian Sterling Silver Footed Bowl , Dublin, 1890, maker J.S, probably John Smyth, act. 1871-1911, lion's mask feet, body chased with village scene with figures, engraved 1992 presentatiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Indonesian cabinetAn Indonesian carved and polychrome wood cabinet. A pair of doors opening to storage shelves, two drawers at the base. Carved figural panels bordered by flowers, raised on mask feet. Two cracks notedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Display TableA 19th century Chinese display table. Hardwood construction with shaped inset Marble top and carved skirt on tall intricately carved legs with shaped lower shelf, birds masks and paw feet. Original daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mason's Ironstone Covered VaseA 19th century Mason's Ironstone covered vase. Square form with Chinese polychrome decoration and Gilded detail, flared rim and four Lion masks with paw feet. Minor wear, restorations to cover. 6 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022British Burl Wood Tea CaddyAn early 19th century British tea caddy. Burl wood case in sarcophagus form with molded top, Boxwood stringing, Brass lion's mask handles and ball feet. Opens to reveal two tea boxes and compartment fSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Royal Worcester 'Painted Fruit' vase and cover by William Ricketts, dated 1911A Royal Worcester 'Painted Fruit' vase and cover by William Ricketts, dated 1911 Of globular form, the twin handles with mask terminals, the round foot raised on a square plinth, painted with autumn fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Brass Peacock Fireplace ScreenAn early 20th century Brass Peacock fireplace screen. Neoclassical design with pierced folding fan and cast Griffon masks with scrolled and paw feet. Wear to patina, some pitting and oxidation, some fSee Sold Price
Sold2022British Brass JardiniereAn early 20th century British Brass jardiniere. Hammered oval form with embossed cherry design and lion's mask handles, on ball and claw feet. Some surface wear and light pitting, missing rings. 17 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr Old Paris VasesA pair of 19th century Old Paris porcelain vases. Urn form with Bacchus mask handles, "jeweled" body and flared foot on a square plinth base. Polychrome hand-painted decoration with Gilded accents andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Display TableAn early 20th century Chinese display table. Hardwood construction with inset Marble top and carved skirt on tall legs with mask design, lower shaped shelf and paw feet. Original finish with some wearSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Display TableAn early 20th century Chinese display table. Hardwood construction with inset Marble top and carved skirt on tall legs with mask design, lower shaped shelf and paw feet. Original finish with some wearSee Sold Price
Sold2024Armchair Attrib. to KarpenA turn of the century carved armchair attributed to Karpen Bros. Chicago. Mahogany construction with tub form and Lion mask crest over figural Griffon arms and paw feet. Refinished with minor wear, riSee Sold Price
Sold2017Silverplate hot water urnA Silverplate hot water/tea urn. Rounded rectangular section, flanked by lion mask-and-ring handles, raised on four elongated supports ending in paw feet, and a rectangular base with four ball-form feSee Sold Price
Sold2023Limoges Porcelain JardiniereA late 19th century Limoges porcelain jardiniere by Delinieres & Co., c. 1875. Round tapered form with two lion masks handles on a pedestal base with claw feet, hand-painted polychrome floral decoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sterling bowlA Turn of the Century German .800 Silver bowl by George Roth & Co.. Pierced oval bowl with ram's masks at either end, scroll, swag, and wreath decorations overall, ending on four scroll feet. StampedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Renato Guttuso (1911-1987)Italian, Oil/Mixed MediaRenato Guttuso (1911-1987) Italian, Oil On Paper on Canvas. Oil and mixed media on paper laid down on canvas. Titled "Sicilian Peasant" on the back. Label on the back from ACA Gallery, New York. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2015A SILVER 'LANDSCAPE AND FLOWER' TRIPOD CENSER WITH MARKSupported on three mythical beast mask feet, the body is of compressed globular form etche with four shaped panels enclosing scene of landscape and bird upon flowering branch, flanked by two fish-formSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese yellow jade censer and cover, 19th or 20thA Chinese yellow jade censer and cover, 19th or 20th century, the circular body well carved with taotie masks and with animal head and ring handles, supported on three mask feet, the pierced cover witSee Sold Price
2023A LARGE BLUE AND WHITE BOMBE TRIPOD CENSEROf compressed globular form and supported on three short mythical beast-mask feet, decorated on the exterior with floral roundels, clouds, and floral sprays, the underside left unglazed. Qing DynastySee Sold Price
2015Eric Meade-King - WORCESTERSHIRE HOUNDSEric Meade-King (British, 1911-1987) THE WORCESTERSHIRE HOUNDS AT BROADHEATH Gouache, 14" x 23" Signed, inscribed "Worcestershire, Broadheath," dated 1974 $2,000. - 3,000.See Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN RENAISSANCE HEAVILY CARVED COMMODE 19TH CItalian Renaissance heavily carved commode, 19th c., the shaped top over four drawers with mask form drawer pulls, flanked by caryatids on twisted columns, rising on scrolling mask feet, 39"h, 54"w, 2See Sold Price
Sold2022RENATO GUTTUSO (Bagheria, 1911 - Rome, 1987): Ruins of GibellinaRENATO GUTTUSO (Bagheria, 1911 - Rome, 1987) Ruins of Gibellina Watercolor and china on paper, 50 x 70 cm Signature and dedication lower right: Guttuso, ad Enrico con affetto Renato Excellent conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020VERY LARGE CHINESE QING BRONZE TRIPOD CENSERChinese. Oversized double handled bronze censer, the body decorated with dragons encircling a flaming pearl on a cloud background to both sides, on lion mask tripod feet. Qianlong type mark to the rimSee Sold Price
Sold2022Posen 800 Silver Pastry StandA Continental 800 silver pastry stand with a gallery top over a cage with three acrylic tiers, raised on lion mask-mounted feet. Signed "Posen" for Lazarus Posen. 10in tall x 13-1/2in diameter. ApproxSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesLudovico Quaroni, Italy (1911-1987), Roma 1942 XX Esposizione Universale, 1938, color lithograph$250
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSet of 12 Carved, Gilt, Lacquered, and Animal Print Upholstered Dining Chairs$500
3 hrs LeftBonhamsJO DELAHAUT (1911-1992) ST, 1987 Lithographie en couleur. Signée, datée et num...€200
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryORNATE RENAISSANCE REVIVAL CARVED WALNUT BUFFET DEUX CORPS, 100"H$800(1 bid)