Sold2018Élisée RECLUS - Nouvelle géographie universelle. LaÉlisée RECLUS - Nouvelle géographie universelle. La Terre et les hommes. Tome I [-XIX]. Paris, Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1876-1894. 19 volumes grand in-8, cartonnage d’édition demSee Sold Price
Sold2019Reclus, E. C1880 Lot of 140 Map/Plans. South AmericaIncl Chile, Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru, Colombia, Tobago, Curacao, etc. Small Wood Engravings within the text Published 1875-94, Paris for "La Nouvelle Géographie universelle, la terre et les hommes" BySee Sold Price
Sold2020Doumergue,E.Jean Calvin. Les hommes et les choses de son temps. Lausanne, Bridel 1917. Fol. 712 S. Mod. Hldr. (= La pensee ecclesiastique et la pensee politique de Calvin, Bd. 5). - Neuwertiges Ex. - (B 1426).See Sold Price
Sold20211811 52 VOL. BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA iFRENCHBiographie universelle, ancienne et moderne; ou, Histoire, par ordre alphabetique, de la vie publique et privee de tous les hommes qui se sont fait remarquer pars leurs ecrits, leurs actions, leurs taSee Sold Price
Sold2022JUDAICADescription Français: JUDAICA Yarmulke (ou kippa) en cuir. Ce couvre-chef traditionnel est porté en tout temps par les hommes juifs orthodoxes et à l'occasion de célébrationsSee Sold Price
Sold2019[Men's Fashion, Couture, 1803]Clarian, L. J. RECHERCHES ET CONSIDERATIONS MEDICALES SUR LES VETEMENS DES HOMMES, PARTICULIEREMENT SUR LES CULOTES. Paris: Aubry, 1803. 2nd ed. 8vo. [2], xiv, 92 pp. + 4 plates (*Note, one of the 4 pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Camper (Petrus) Dissertation Physique...sur les différences réelles que présententNO RESERVE Camper (Petrus) Dissertation Physique...sur les différences réelles que présentent les traits du visage chez les hommes de différents pays et de différents âgeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lithograph After a Painting Pierre-Auguste RenoirLithograph After a Painting of La Vie et L' Oeuvre Pierre-Auguste Renoir "Les Sirenes". Hand puled from a copper plate in Paris December 15, 1919.Frame measures 25 inches x 23 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20241745 BIBLE HISTORY BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED in FRENCH antique HISTOIRE SACREEHISTOIRE SACREE DE LA PROVIDENCE ET DE LA CONDUITE DE DIEU SUR LESS HOMMES Paris; 1745 Volume II (pp 249 - 471) Original calf, some wear. Very good interior. Beautifully illustrated with steel engraviSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2022PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru en France pendant ce siècle. Paris,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre-Auguste Renoir - Les MartiguesArtist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir Title: Les Martigues Year: 1948 Dimensions: 6.5in. by 10.5in. Edition: From the limited edition of 500 Publisher: Quatre Chemins ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre-Auguste Renoir - Les Martigues (PL IV)Artist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir Title: Les Martigues (PL IV) Year: 1948 Dimensions: 6.5in. by 10.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher: Quatre CheminsSee Sold Price
2021Pierre-Auguste Renoir - Les Martigues (PL IV)Artist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir Title: Les Martigues (PL IV) Year: 1948 Dimensions: 6.5in. by 10.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher: Quatre CheminsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Plutarch's Lives, 1619, Folio SetPlutarch. LES VIES DES HOMMES ILLUSTRES GRECS ET ROMAINS. Paris: Claude Morel, 1619. 2 vols., folio, 15" x 10.25". [20], 390, [2], 391-778, [13] leaves, plus final blank. With approx. 55 woodcut portrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir (After) - Les ReposArtist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir (After) Title: Les Repos Year: 1919 Dimensions: 12 1/2in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Ambroise vollSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Chapuis and Edmond Droz, "Les Automates, Figures Artificielles d’Hommes et d’Alfred Chapuis and Edmond Droz, "Les Automates, Figures Artificielles d’Hommes et d’Animaux" Neuchatel, Switzerland: Éditions du Griffon, 4to, No. 800, 433 pages, 23 color plates, numSee Sold Price
Sold2016Men and women of Oumata. Mariana islands. 1863.Print of steel engraving titled „Hommes et femmes d‘Oumata“.Drawn by Danvin.Engraved by Longlois.From „l‘Univers pittoresque histoire et description de tous les peuples. De leurs Religions,See Sold Price
Sold2016Double canoe and men with helmets. Hawaii Islands. 1837Print of steel engraving titled „Pirogue double dirigee par des hommes masques“.Drawn by Danvin.Engraved by Montant.From „L'univers pittoresque: histoire et description de tous les peuples“, PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vier Briefbeschwerer ''Les Impressionnistes''Vier Briefbeschwerer ''Les Impressionnistes'' Saint Louis, 1991 Ausgabe ''Collection Art et Peinture - Edition 1991''. Ausführungen nach den Gemälden ''L'Iris'' von Monet, ''La Rose'' von Renoir, ''See Sold Price
Sold2016L Ecuyère et les clowns by Pablo Picasso, printed 1957Yet another superb find. A print that hardly shows its age, with mesmerizing detail. L Ecuyère et les clowns by Pablo Picasso is a Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, the seventh (final) state, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lurcat(1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 FranceJean Lurcat (1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 France wool with woven artist’s signature 63 1/4 x 69 1/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN (1848 - 1903): LES CIGALES ET LES FOURMISLes Cigales et les Fourmis- Souvenir de la Martinique; 1889; zincograph on in black on simli whie japon paper, matted and framed under glass; signed and titled in printing lower left; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper521611 LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS GREEK & ROMAN MEN PLUTARCH 2 vols antique ILLUSTRATED$400
5 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[NATIVE AMERICANS]. SIGNOL, Emile, artist. C.H.C. Melody et les Indiens Ioways. Paris: Bertauts,$1,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.EDOUARD MANET (French 1832-1883) A PRINT, "Le Chat et les Fleurs," CIRCA 1906$100
Jul 03Dane Fine Art AuctionsMarc Chagall - Maison de la Culture de Reims - Le Vitrail et les Peintres a Reims$2,200
2 days LeftJasper521683 Sanson Map of the Caribbean -- Les Isles Antilles, &c Entre Lesquelles sont les Lucayes, et les$170
BonhamsAbbé Laurent Berlèse (1784-1863); Four Plates, from Iconographie du Genre Camellia ou ...$60(3 bids)
3 days Left1st Source ConsignmentVintage 1960s Oriental Scenes Poster by Editions Rossignol, Framed, a Pair$200
2 days LeftJasper521720 Chatelain Map of Scotland -- Nouvelle Carte d'Ecosse, ou l'on Fait Observer l'Etat de la Nobles$240
5 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Marija Marevna Vorob'ev (Ceboksary, 1892 - Londra, 1984) - Giare cubiste (recto) - (verso), 1913€2,400