Sold2024Ellen Phelan, "The Lost Girl", 1985Ellen Denise Phelan (New York / Michigan, b. 1943), "The Lost Girl", 1985, gouache on paper sight: 14 x 8 in., frame: 20 x 14 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; pleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anna Chrasta (b. 1943) Golden Gate Bridge Painting MCMThis is a gorgeous painting by California artist Anna Chrasta (b1943). It appears to be the Golden Gate Bridge with the city in the background and signed lower left. Unsure of date painted but was purSee Sold Price
SoldEllen Phelan (American, born 1943); Untitled from the portfolio Six Couples, 12 Works;Ellen Phelan (American, born 1943) Untitled from the portfolio Six Couples, 12 Works, 1993-96 Aquatint on paper; numbered and signed '26/75...Ellen Phelan' in pencil along the lower margin; printed bySee Sold Price
Sold2021E. Phalen LithographEllen Phalen, American, b. 1943. Multicolor lithograph entitled "White Cedars" depicting eye-level forest scene. Signed in pencil and dated lower right "Ellen Phalen, 2008". Titled center in pencil, nSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Juszczyk (American, B. 1943) Three ColorJames Juszczyk (American, B. 1943) Three Color Lithographs. Including 'Gate', 'Press', and 'Reach', each pencil signed lower right, dated 1980, titled, and inscribed 'RTP' Each sheet: 20" x 34" Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) KOIKE SHOKO, JAPANESE (B. 1943) CERAMICSIncluding paperwork on artist and letter of authenticity from Joan B. Mirviss Ltd. Including two small flower-shaped vessels with dark hatched bases. White and iron-glazed stoneware. c. 2010. Signed uSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR DILLION & WHEELER MULTIPLA CHAIRS BY KRON, UKPair of Post-Modern chairs in raspberry color ultra suede. Designed by Jane Dillion (b.1943) who studied under Ettore Sottsass in the late 60's. Dillion collaborated with Peter Wheeler. They have a faSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAM BARBER (B. 1943) O/C HOLLYHOCK GARDENOil on canvas. Signed lower left. In a gilt frame. With Wally Findlay Galleries label verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.5" x W 24.5", (Painting) H 24" x W 18" Condition: Painting unvarnished. Some handlSee Sold Price
Sold2022IRMA PALACIOS, MEXICAN (B 1943) LARGE ABSTRACT O/CLarge abstract triptych oil on canvas, signed Palacios and dated '93. Purchased from Anita Middleton Fine Art in 1999. Dimensions: (Overall) H 48.25" x W 96.5"Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM WEGMAN (B. 1943) SIGNED PHOTOEnlarged contact print of spaniels in sweaters. Signed and dated '05. Provenance: From the personal collection of the curator for the Berry Hill Gallery. Dimensions: (Frame) H 36" x W 27.5", (Image) HSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM WEGMAN (B. 1943) SIGNED PHOTOTwo seated dogs with vests. Signed in ink and dated '05. Unexamined out of frame. Provenance: From the personal collection of the curator for the Berry Hill Gallery. Dimensions: (Frame) H 35.5" x W 27See Sold Price
Sold2023XAVIER ESQUEDA, MEXICAN (B. 1943) SURREALIST O/CSigned and dated 1967 lower right. Gallery labels verso. Labels give title as "Visitation." Dimensions: (Frame) H 15.25" x W 13" (Painting) H 14" x W 12" Condition: Unvarnished. Wavy in frame. Frame wSee Sold Price
Sold2022SCANDINAVIAN MODERN CERAMIC VESSEL BY BODIL MANZBodil Manz (b. 1943) ceramic artist. Beautiful sculptural contemporary vessel hand-crafted in thin translucent porcelain. Made in Denmark. Signature and monogram under. Dimensions: H 3" x Dia. 3.75" CSee Sold Price
Sold2020(3) RICHARD MARGOLIS (AMERICAN B. 1943) PHOTOGRAPHSilver gelatin photographs of NYC bridges, all 1985 all with gallery labels and Heritage Auction stickers. Dimensions: Given as 20" x W 16" Sight: H 15.25" x W 12" Frame: H 24.75" x W 20.75" ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRITS GOOSEN, DUTCH (B. 1943) LANDSCAPE O/CFall landscape with pheasant. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: H 16" x W 23.5" Condition: Appears to be partially cleaned. Some rubbing to the edges and surface soiling.See Sold Price
Sold2020LUCIANO SCHIFANO, ITALIAN (B. 1943)Pen and ink with watercolor. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.5" x W 16.5", (Sight) H 13.25" x W 9.25" Condition: Paper clean. Coming out of frame. K138See Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN PIERRE CLEMENT, FRENCH (B. 1943) O/CSigned, titled "L'hiver", and dated 1964 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23.75" W 27.75" ; (Painting) H 18.25" W 21.75". Condition: Minor staining and marks on canvas. Light wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021TOMOE YOKOI, JAPANESE (B. 1943) COLOR MEZZOTINTStill life. Pencil signed and numbered 88/100. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21" x W 20", (Sight) H 11" x W 10" Condition: Paper appears clean. Matting with age toning. Frame with scratches.See Sold Price
Sold2023MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN, RUSSIAN (B. 1943) SIGNED LITHODenoted E/A (artist's proof) and signed in lower margin. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27" x W 24" ; (Image) H 15.5" x W 14" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Paper appears clean; a few small wrinkles. ASee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT HOPPE (B. 1943) CITY FOR CONQUEST SIGNED"City for Conquest" (1986). Print. Signed and dated 11/2/86 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.5" x W 38.75" ; (Sight) H 21" x W 29.5". Conditions: Not examined out of frame. Artwork appears clean,See Sold Price
Sold2023Photography Book Collection (First Editions)Books include: Tulsa by Larry Clark (b. 1943). First edition, true first printing; Days at Sea by Ralph Gibson (b. 1939); Passport by Mary Ellen Mark (1940 - 2015); Deja vu and The Somnambulist by RalSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersBrian Ballard RUA (b.1943) Dark Bridge (1992) Oil on board, 15 x 20cm (7¾ x 6'') Signed and dated€340
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersBrian Ballard RUA (b.1943) Woman Reading (Susan) Oil on canvas, 51 x 41cm (20 x 16'') Signed and€700