Sold2023Elmer Nelson BISCHOFF: Two WorksElmer Nelson Bischoff (American, 1916-1991) oil on hard paper depicting a dark figure by the side of a house, signed lower right [20" H x 15" W] and a watercolor and ink on paper depicting a woman andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Elmer Bischoff "#118" acrylic on canvasELMER BISCHOFF (American 1916-1991) #118 Acrylic on canvas 49 3/4 x 51 7/8; 126.37 x 131.76 cm Signed, titled, dated and measured verso: Elmer Bischoff / #118 / 50" x 52" / 1989 John Berggruen GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2018Drawing, Elmer BischoffElmer Bischoff (American, 1916-1991), Berkeley Boys Playing Pool, 1947, crayon drawing on illustration board, initialed "E.B." lower right, artist name and date in pencil verso, overall (board/unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELMER NELSON BISCHOFF OIL ON PAPER LANDSCAPE V$17,000MEASUREMENTS:31"HX35"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" Elmer Nelson Bischoff was a visual artist in the San Francisco Bay Area.He entered the University of California, Berkeley, in SeptemberSee Sold Price
Sold2019REUBEN TAM (American, 1916-1991)REUBEN TAM (American, 1916-1991) abstract, oil on Masonite, signed 'tam [46]'?, UV clean, some minor paint chips at center, upper corners, and upper center edge, gifted to consignor in 1976, 16x20in.,See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Fenno Hoffman (American, 1916-1991) Reaching, 1990Edward Fenno Hoffman (American, 1916-1991) Reaching, 1990 bronze with brown patina signed Edward Fenno Hoffman III 1/3 and dated 1990 (on the base) 45 x 38 x 19 inches. Property Sold to Benefit a NonpSee Sold Price
Sold2015Reuben Tam 1947 watercolor/wash "Maine"Artist Tam, Reuben (American 1916 - 1991) Title Maine Landscape Date 1947 Medium watercolor and ink wash Dimensions 6.5 x 14.5 inches Signature signed Tam lower right andSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELMER BISCHOFF FIGURATIVE OIL ON BOARD V$23,000MEASURMENTS:20"WX24"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/ "in the style of"Elmer Nelson Bischoff was a visual artist in the San Francisco Bay Area. Bischoff, along with Richard Diebenkorn and David Park, was partSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lou Stoumen "Times Square" Gelatin Contact PrintLou Stoumen (American, 1916-1991), "Times Square, Signs of the Times", Gelatin Silver Contact Print, stamped to verso, Barry Singer Gallery label to verso. Image: 3.25" H x 1.25" W; frame: 22" H x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2015REUBEN TAM Watercolor/Gouache on Paper, Abstract ArtREUBEN TAM (American 1916-1991) "Abstract" Watercolor/gouache on paper. Sight: 12 1/4 x 17 3/8 inches; Framed: 20 7/8 x 24 7/8 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2021ELMER BISCHOFF FIGURATIVE OIL ON BOARD V$16,000MEASUREMENTS:19"HX33"W FRAMED, "in the style of"Elmer Nelson Bischoff was a visual artist in the San Francisco Bay Area. Bischoff, along with Richard Diebenkorn and David Park, was part of the post-WoSee Sold Price
Sold2024M. CHARLES (Donald Leary) - SeascapeSeascape with waves, signed lower left "M. Charles" (Donald Leary) (American, 1916-1991). [Art: 19" H x 27" W; Frame: 25" H x 33" W].See Sold Price
Sold2019Ann Didyk Signed Etchings [Landscape, Figure, Bir]Four Ann Didyk (American 1916 - 1991) signed etchings, 1 color. All signed 'Ann Didyk' in pencil lower right. Three dated ('50'; '51'; and '52') following signature. All titled ('Woman at the Window';See Sold Price
Sold2019Ann Didyk Signed Etching [Flamingo, Proof]Ann Didyk (American 1916 - 1991) signed etching. Signed 'Ann Didyk' in pencil lower right. Title 'Flamingo' in pencil lower left. 'Proof' in pencil lower right of title. Measures 12-in. x 8.375-in. imSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Elmer SchooleyElmer Schooley (American, 1916-2007), Untitled, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 7/50, sheet (unframed): 30.75"h x 39.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Lane (American/Louisiana, 1916-1991)Tom Lane (American/Louisiana, 1916-1991), "Royal Street, New Orleans", watercolor on paper, signed lower left, 25 3/4 in. x 20 in., framed. Condition: Overall fair condition. Ext. Frame: 29 1/2 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Finster, Leopard, 1991Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Leopard, 1991 enamel and marker with collage on wood signed and dated #18.000.15 inscribed Desert Storm War in the Gulf for United Worlds Peace to End All Wars 8 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Rocking Chair, 1991Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Rocking Chair, 1991 figured maple, ebony signed 'No. 36 1991 Sam Maloof f.a.c.c.' H 44 1/2 x W 26 1/2 x D 44 1/2 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Side Table, 1991Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Side Table, 1991 figured maple, ebony signed 'No. 28 1991 Sam Maloof f.a.c.c.' H 20 1/2 x Dia 20 1/2 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Finster American, 1916-2001 Two Birdhouses, 1991Howard Finster American, 1916-2001 Two Birdhouses, 1991 Each signed Howard Finster, one dated April 13, 1991, the second dated April 17, 1991 Enamel on wood Each 8 3/4 x 7 7/8 x 8 1/4 inches C PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2022FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). Baby Doll. 1991. Acr...FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). Baby Doll. 1991. Acrylic and marker wood cut-out affixed to wood base. 10 x 8 ¾ x 3 ½”. Signed recto and verso; numbered, titled, and dated.See Sold Price
2019Howard Finster (1916-2001) "Garuding Angel", 1991Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) "Garuding Angel", 1991, mixed media on wood cut-out, signed, #18,119. Size: 16.5'' x 9'' x 3.25'' (42 x 23 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Nelson S Bowdish marine watercolor depicting a ship on stormy seasNelson S Bowdish (American, 1831-1916) marine watercolor depicting a ship on stormy seas, watercolor on paper, signed "N S Bowdish", 11-3/4" x 21-3/4" sight, framed 21-1/2" x 30-1/2", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Linda Nelson Stocks (American, 1938 - 2011), "Snowman", 1991, oil on canvas, unframed, depicts aLinda Nelson Stocks (American, 1938 - 2011), "Snowman", 1991, oil on canvas, unframed, depicts a picturesque winter scene with child playing with snowman, a cocker spaniel, horse and cow watch from thSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftDuMouchellesGeorge Nelson (American, 1908-1986) Herman Miller Action Rolltop Wall Mount Desk H 15.5" W 48" Depth$600
1 day LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryGeorge Nelson (American, 1908-1986) for Herman Miller Upholstered Sofa, 20th c., H.- 30 in., W.- 121$850
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsFINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). Group of Five Signed...$200(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsFINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). “Empty Road”. Circa ...$50(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsFINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001) Birthday Print. Image...$250(2 bids)