Sold2023Elmer Nelson BISCHOFF: Two WorksElmer Nelson Bischoff (American, 1916-1991) oil on hard paper depicting a dark figure by the side of a house, signed lower right [20" H x 15" W] and a watercolor and ink on paper depicting a woman andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Elmer Bischoff "#118" acrylic on canvasELMER BISCHOFF (American 1916-1991) #118 Acrylic on canvas 49 3/4 x 51 7/8; 126.37 x 131.76 cm Signed, titled, dated and measured verso: Elmer Bischoff / #118 / 50" x 52" / 1989 John Berggruen GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2018Drawing, Elmer BischoffElmer Bischoff (American, 1916-1991), Berkeley Boys Playing Pool, 1947, crayon drawing on illustration board, initialed "E.B." lower right, artist name and date in pencil verso, overall (board/unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELMER NELSON BISCHOFF OIL ON PAPER LANDSCAPE V$17,000MEASUREMENTS:31"HX35"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" Elmer Nelson Bischoff was a visual artist in the San Francisco Bay Area.He entered the University of California, Berkeley, in SeptemberSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELMER BISCHOFF FIGURATIVE OIL ON BOARD V$23,000MEASURMENTS:20"WX24"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/ "in the style of"Elmer Nelson Bischoff was a visual artist in the San Francisco Bay Area. Bischoff, along with Richard Diebenkorn and David Park, was partSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELMER BISCHOFF FIGURATIVE OIL ON BOARD V$16,000MEASUREMENTS:19"HX33"W FRAMED, "in the style of"Elmer Nelson Bischoff was a visual artist in the San Francisco Bay Area. Bischoff, along with Richard Diebenkorn and David Park, was part of the post-WoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rueben Tam (1916 - 1991)Painting Title: Landscape Medium: oil on canvas Size: 28x52 Signed: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reuben Tam (Am. 1916-1991), Sailboat and Moon, Monhegan, Oil on masonite, framedReuben Tam (Am. 1916-1991) Sailboat and Moon, Monhegan Oil on masonite, framed Signed l.r. 24" x 32" actual, Provenance: Private Collection San Diego, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2019REUBEN TAM (American, 1916-1991)REUBEN TAM (American, 1916-1991) abstract, oil on Masonite, signed 'tam [46]'?, UV clean, some minor paint chips at center, upper corners, and upper center edge, gifted to consignor in 1976, 16x20in.,See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Fenno Hoffman (American, 1916-1991) Reaching, 1990Edward Fenno Hoffman (American, 1916-1991) Reaching, 1990 bronze with brown patina signed Edward Fenno Hoffman III 1/3 and dated 1990 (on the base) 45 x 38 x 19 inches. Property Sold to Benefit a NonpSee Sold Price
Sold2015Reuben Tam 1947 watercolor/wash "Maine"Artist Tam, Reuben (American 1916 - 1991) Title Maine Landscape Date 1947 Medium watercolor and ink wash Dimensions 6.5 x 14.5 inches Signature signed Tam lower right andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lou Stoumen "Times Square" Gelatin Contact PrintLou Stoumen (American, 1916-1991), "Times Square, Signs of the Times", Gelatin Silver Contact Print, stamped to verso, Barry Singer Gallery label to verso. Image: 3.25" H x 1.25" W; frame: 22" H x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Lane (American/Louisiana, 1916-1991)Tom Lane (American/Louisiana, 1916-1991), "Royal Street, New Orleans", watercolor on paper, signed lower left, 25 3/4 in. x 20 in., framed. Condition: Overall fair condition. Ext. Frame: 29 1/2 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2015REUBEN TAM Watercolor/Gouache on Paper, Abstract ArtREUBEN TAM (American 1916-1991) "Abstract" Watercolor/gouache on paper. Sight: 12 1/4 x 17 3/8 inches; Framed: 20 7/8 x 24 7/8 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2024M. CHARLES (Donald Leary) - SeascapeSeascape with waves, signed lower left "M. Charles" (Donald Leary) (American, 1916-1991). [Art: 19" H x 27" W; Frame: 25" H x 33" W].See Sold Price
Sold2019Ann Didyk Signed Etchings [Landscape, Figure, Bir]Four Ann Didyk (American 1916 - 1991) signed etchings, 1 color. All signed 'Ann Didyk' in pencil lower right. Three dated ('50'; '51'; and '52') following signature. All titled ('Woman at the Window';See Sold Price
Sold2019Ann Didyk Signed Etching [Flamingo, Proof]Ann Didyk (American 1916 - 1991) signed etching. Signed 'Ann Didyk' in pencil lower right. Title 'Flamingo' in pencil lower left. 'Proof' in pencil lower right of title. Measures 12-in. x 8.375-in. imSee Sold Price
Sold2023Märt Bormeister (1916 – 1991)Vääna jõgi. 1959. Õli. Lõuend. 37.8 x 55 cm. Märt Bormeister õppis 1931–37 Roman Nymani ja August Janseni käe all Tallinna Riigi KunsttööstuskooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Märt Bormeister (Estonian 1916 – 1991)Märt Bormeister õppis 1931–1937 dekoratsioonimaali erialal Peterburis kunstihariduse omandanud Roman Nymani ja August Janseni käe all Tallinna Riigi Kunsttööstuskoolis .See Sold Price
Sold2023Elmer Schooley, Snakeweed PastureElmer Schooley(1916 - 2007)Snakeweed Pastureoil on canvassigned lower right: Schooley44 x 58 in. (111.8 x 147.3 cm.), Frame: 45 7/8 x 59 3/4 x 2 1/4 in. (116.5 x 151.8 x 5.7 cm.) Private Collection, CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elmer Schooley, MirageElmer Schooley(1916 - 2007)Mirageoil on canvassigned lower right: ELMER SCHOOLEY50 x 56 in. (127 x 142.2 cm.), Frame: 51 7/8 x 57 7/8 x 2 1/4 in. (131.8 x 147 x 5.7 cm.) Private Collection, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Finster, Leopard, 1991Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Leopard, 1991 enamel and marker with collage on wood signed and dated #18.000.15 inscribed Desert Storm War in the Gulf for United Worlds Peace to End All Wars 8 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Elmer SchooleyElmer Schooley (American, 1916-2007), Untitled, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 7/50, sheet (unframed): 30.75"h x 39.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Rocking Chair, 1991Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Rocking Chair, 1991 figured maple, ebony signed 'No. 36 1991 Sam Maloof f.a.c.c.' H 44 1/2 x W 26 1/2 x D 44 1/2 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisOtto GREINER (1869-1916), lithograph ‘Golgotha and John Everett MILLAIS, etching Greenwich€240
Jun 27Dreweatts Donnington Priory‡ A STAFFORDSHIRE SOLID AGATEWARE WAITER OR CARD TRAY, CIRCA 1760£2,000
Will Sullivan Auction Co.1 Of 6,000 - 1991 Browning Model 42 Grade V (Gold/ Engraved), 410 Ga., Pump, SN - 03500NZ982$2,300(32 bids)
1 day LeftHess Fine AuctionsImportant Tiffany & Co. 1934 West Point WWII US Army Hero General Loyd Elmer Fellenz Ring$750(9 bids)
4 hrs LeftDuMouchellesGeorge Nelson (American, 1908-1986) Herman Miller Action Rolltop Wall Mount Desk H 15.5" W 48" Depth$600
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsHenri-Joseph Harpignies (1819 - 1916) Moonlit Landscape Silver Leaf Frame Original Oil Painting$10
1 day LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryGeorge Nelson (American, 1908-1986) for Herman Miller Upholstered Sofa, 20th c., H.- 30 in., W.- 121$850
4 hrs LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersTHE ROYCE G. ENGEL JR. (1930-2023), COMPREHENSIVE STORAGE SYSTEM (CSS) BY GEORGE NELSON FOR HERMAN$1,600(2 bids)