Sold2024Emile Villa (France,1836-1900) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Louis Emile Villa (French, 1836 - 1900) TITLE: Lady Playing Lute MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some scratches/paint losses. Some craquelure. Few scattered minor inpaintings. ART SIZE: 11 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMILE VILLA OIL ON PANELEmile Villa (1836-1900, French) oil on panel of a young woman playing a lute/mandolin, signed, mounted in an ornately carved gilt frame. 10.5" x 6.75" ss / 21" x 16.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leon Emile Caille (France,1836-1907) oil paintingARTIST: Leon Emile Caille (French, 1836 - 1907) NAME: Interior Scene YEAR: 1890 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2024Portrait of a Lady, Painting by Emile Villa.Emile Villa (France, 1836-1900). This oil painting on panel is signed, "E. Villa", upper right. The work depicts a bust portrait of a woman in Renaissance attire against a golden background. The workSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRENCH EMILE GALLE ART NOUVEAU TABLE WITH IRISES c1900FRENCH EMILE GALLE ART NOUVEAU TABLE WITH IRISES c1900 Stained beech, rosewood, mixed wood marquetry; Inlaid signature; DETAILS: - SIZE: 29In. x 21In. x 21In. - CONDITION: Old refinish with moderate cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Emile Puiforcat Sterling Silver Serving Bowl, c1900Emile Puiforcat French sterling silver square serving bowl, circa 1900. Scallop rimmed with hand chased leaves to the creases. An indistinguishable 3 letter monogram to the rim. Emile Puiforcat marksSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of 19th C. French Hand-Colored LithographsEurope, Emile Lassalle (French, 1813-1871) after Carlos (Carl) Nebel (German, 1805-1855), "Vista de Jalapa", ca. 1836-1839 CE and "Interior del Templo A II del Plan del las Ruinas de la Quemada", ca.See Sold Price
Sold2018Marble bust of "Floreal" by Emile PinedoMarble bust of "Floreal" by Emile Pinedo, c.1900. 5.5"x 10.5"x 18.5".(From Mutual Art):"Emile Pinedo was a French sculptor who was born in 1840. Many works by the artist have been sold at auction, incSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMILE GALLE ECOLE DE NANCY INLAID TWO-TIER STANDFrench Art Nouveau side table, signed in the marquetry Galle (Emile Galle, Nancy, France, 1846-1904), c.1900, having two tiers inlaid with flowers and scenery, approx 30 3/8"h, 16 3/8"w, 16"d Start PrSee Sold Price
Sold2017French c.1900 Japy Freres Cloisonne Mantle ClockNeoclassical form surmounted with an urn form finial, having a mercury filled pendulum. Has engraved presentation on interior of clock with the date 1899. Commemoration on interior of clock body. H: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH c.1900 MARQUETRY + INLAID DRESSING TABLE, 30.5"HFRENCH c.1900 MARQUETRY + INLAID DRESSING TABLE, 30.5"H X 33.25"W X 18.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2023French c.1900 Carved Frame - 50 x 40.75Large Early 1900's Carved French Frame. Rabbet Size: 50 x 40.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 60 x 50.5 in. (97-129) (Med) Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection preSee Sold Price
Sold202219th cent. Jules Cheret (French, 1836) PosterDESCRIPTION: antique 1896 french Jules Cheret poster of "Theatre de Opera" Carnaval 1896. Printed by Imp. Chaiz, Atelier Cheret, 20 Rue Begere, Paris. (Encres Ch. Lorilleux ). CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGINSee Sold Price
Sold202219th cent. Jules Cheret (French, 1836) PosterDESCRIPTION: antique 1893 french Jules Cheret poster of "Saxoleine Petrole de Surete". Printed by Imp. Chaiz, Atelier Cheret, 20 Rue Begere, Paris. (Encres Ch. Lorilleux & Cie). CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGSee Sold Price
Sold2023IMITATOR OF HENRI FANTIN-LATOUR (French, 1836 - 1904). Still Life, Oil on canvas. Artwork is a copyIMITATOR OF HENRI FANTIN-LATOUR (French, 1836 - 1904). Still Life, Oil on canvas. Artwork is a copy of the National Gallery of Art (NGA) painting by Fantin-Latour titled "Still Life, 1866." The artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016PR. French C.1900 Rococo Shell & Torch AndironsFRANCE, EARLY 20TH CENTURY A pair of French Rococo andirons. The andirons are cast of solid brass with cast iron log dogs. The pair is decorated with a flame finial on a stylized bulbous shaft with shSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Fantin-Latour (French, 1836-1904) AndromedeHenri Fantin-Latour (French, 1836-1904) Andromede oil on canvas signed Fantin (lower left); inscribed 5209 (verso) 17 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Provenance: F.&J. Tempelaere, Paris Achille Raymond, GrenobleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Eugene-Marie Salanson O/c portrait, ca 1874Signed Eugene-Marie Salanson (French, 1836-1912) portrait, 1874, executed in oil on canvas, depicting a dignified lady in period dress, hands resting on an upholstered furniture piece, signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Poster, Jules ChéretJules Chéret (French, 1836-1932), "Gil Blas l'Argent," 1890, color lithograph poster (in two sheets), printer: Chaix, Paris, (overall with frame): 94"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emmanuel Benner, Nu Pres Du RiveEmmanuel Benner (French, 1836 - 1896) Nu Pres Du Rive Oil on canvas. Signed and dated Emmanuel Benner 1884 lower right. 61" x 44"; framed 72" x 56" in ornate gilded frame with corner accents PSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL EMILE PISSARO FISHERMAN PAINTINGPISSARO, Paul Emile, (French, 1884-1972): "Pecheur au Bord de L'Orne", Oil/Canvas, 19" x 14", signed lower left, framed, 25" x 20", Wally Findlay Galleries label affixed verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Delaplanche (French, 1836-1891)Eugene Delaplanche (French, 1836-1891) Zephyr bronze modified at a later date by adding branches ending in glass shades and mounted as a lamp. Signed E. Delaplanche and inscribed F. Barbedienne FondeuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Delphin Massier (French, 1836-1907), A Pair of MajolicaDelphin Massier (French, 1836-1907)A Pair of Majolica Crane Jardinières, France, late 19th century Both signed: "Delphin Massier/Vallauris (A.M.)" to underside. H: 39 1/2, Dia: 18 in.PROVENANCE:PrivaSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesLeon Emile Caille (French, 1836-1907) Oil on Canvas, 1872, "Genre Scene", H 12" W 13.5"$300
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers14K GOLD COBALT BLUE ENAMEL PEARL FILIGREE PENDANT BROOCH FLEUR DE LIS FRENCH c.1900 A Stunning$15(2 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI FANTIN-LATOUR [imputée] - Nature morte: fleurs veloutées - Oil on canvas$2,400
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesEmile Galle (French, 1846-1904) Chrysanthemum Cameo Glass Table Lamp$900(7 bids)
Oct 04Curated AuctionsEMILE GUILLEMIN (FRENCH, 1841-1907): 'CAVALIER ARABE', CAST BY BARYE ET FILS£1,000
2 days LeftJasper52Emile Henry, France. Eight dinner plates in glazed stoneware. Beautiful glaze in shades of red. Mid$340
5 days LeftArt Legacy Auctionsold painting romantic scene Emile Vernon. French 1872-1919. Attributed to Emile Vernon. Technique:$1,900
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryÉmile Gallé (1846-1904), Cameo Glass "Dragonfly & Water Lily" Bottle Vase$450
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryÉmile Gallé (1846-1904), Cameo Glass Scenic Vase$600(1 bid)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryÉmile Gallé (French, 1846-1904), Art Nouveau Two-Tier Side Table$750
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryÉmile Gallé (French, 1846-1904), Art Nouveau Marquetry Tray$600