Sold2020Ernest Rancoulet (1870-1915) Rencontre, PairA pair of bronzed spelter metal figures after Ernest Rancoulet (1870-1915, France). Both titled "Rencontre" (French translation: Meeting, Encounter). The female figure holds a basket containing a chicSee Sold Price
Sold2024ERNEST RANCOULET (France, 1870-1915), "Repousseur de la Renaissance" (Renaissance Sculptor).,ERNEST RANCOULETFrance, 1870-1915"Repousseur de la Renaissance" (Renaissance Sculptor). Signed on base "Rancoulet".Bronze, height 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Rancoulet (French, 1870-1915)Ernest Rancoulet (French, 1870-1915) "Triumphator" patinated bronze signed "Rancoulet" and titled 42 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ERNEST RANCOULET PATINATED METAL SCULPTURELarge patinated metal sculpture, "Le genie humain devoile la nature, qui lui explique ses mysteres," signed in cast after Rancoulet (Ernest Rancoulet, French, 1870-1915), on a faux marble socle, approSee Sold Price
Sold2023E. Rancoulet Les Arts Aides, de Génie et de La Poesie BronzeAn Ernest Rancoulet (French, 1870-1915) bronze sculpture titled Les Arts Aides, de Génie et de La Poesie (The Arts Aids Engineering And Poetry) depicting two women, one with lyre, embracing with aSee Sold Price
Sold201919th Century French Bronze, Signed Rancoulet.Ernest Rancoulet, (French 1870 - 1915): A patinated bronze figure grouping, La Recompense (The Reward). Cast with the figure of Fortune standing on a winged wheel and offering a cornucopia to the maleSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ERNEST RANCOULET (FRENCH, 1842-1915), A LARGE BRONZE GROUP 'HERCULES, ATHENA AND CERBERUS'AFTER ERNEST RANCOULET (FRENCH, 1842-1915), A LARGE BRONZE GROUP 'HERCULES, ATHENA AND CERBERUS' LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY Signed to the cast87.5cm high, the base 35 by 27.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST RANCOULET (1870-1915) BRONZE DORE PUTTIFrench bronze dore sculpture, L'Amour et Psyche, signed in cast Rancoulet (Ernest Rancoulet, French, 1870-1915), on a stepped white marble base with beaded trim, approx 19.25"h, 13.5"w, 9"d **ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Rancoulet (1870-1915) French "Triumphator"Ernest Rancoulet (FRENCH, 1870 - 1915) Antique 19th century bronze group figural sculpture. Statue titled 'Triumphator' depicting fairy putti and cherub with arrows in quiver. Singed 'Rancoulet' to brSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles enLA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles en vers. Paris: Didot l'ainé, 1795. 2 volumes, large 4to (323 x 240 mm). Engraved title vignette, 20 engraved plates after Fragonard and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali - Le Cerf from Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine - Signed EngravingAboutSALVADOR DALI Le Cerf Malade from Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine 1974 Hand signed by Dali Edition: /250 The dimensions of the image are 22.8 x 15.7 inches on 31 x 23.2 inch paper Reference: 74-1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali Le Corbeau et le Renard from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la FontaineSalvador Dali Le Corbeau et le Renard from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine Daliomise) 1974. Limited Edition Original Lithograph. Hand signed and numbered by the artist Salvador DaliSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliésLA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliés plein veau fauve, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés, triple filet doré en encadrement des pSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Ernest Rancoulet (French 1870-1915), Gilt andA French Patinated and Gilt Bronze Bust of a Renaissance Nobleman. After Ernest Rancoulet (French 1870-1915). Depicted a young handsome mustached nobleman wearing a hat tilted jauntily and a lace ruffSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1Didot La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1 gestoch Frontispiz und 8 gestochenen Tafeln. Paris, Didot le Jeune pour Saugrain, L'An III (1795)See Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali Original Etching Hand Signed and Numbered Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine Dalinisé, 1974Salvador Dali signed Original Etching. Hand Signed and Numbered - AP - Artist Proof. Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine Dalinisé, 1974. Épeaure Lescaut partie note collection. Approx. Size: 30.5" W XSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Salvador Dalí (1904-1989) The Coach and the Fly, from le Bestiaire de la Fontaineδ Salvador Dalí (1904-1989)The Coach and the Fly, from le Bestiaire de la Fontaine Dalinise (Field 74-1I; M&L 662)Drypoint with pochoir printed in colours, 1974, signed and numbered from theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Philippe Henri Noyer (1917-1985): Daphne à la fontaineAttributed to Philippe Henri Noyer (1917-1985): Daphne à la fontaine Oil and ink on canvas, signed 'Ph Noyer' lower right, titled on the stretcher. 29 x 24 in., 40 x 35 1/2 in. (frame). The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magata (S.).- La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies, 2 vol., Tokyo, S. Magata, 1894.Magata (S.).- La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies, edited by E. Flammarion, 2 vol., woodblock illustrations and decorations, some colour, bound Japanese-style, later cloth, original wrappers and stiSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables avec figures gravées par MM. Simon et Coiny. Paris, DidotHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali - Portrait of La FontaineArtist: Salvador Dali Title: Portrait of La Fontaine Year: 1974 Dimensions: 30in. by 22.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of CXX Publisher: Les MaitreSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanNiki de Saint Phalle (French, 1930-2002) - La Fontaine aux Quatre Nanas$3,250(2 bids)
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Corbeau et le Renard from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,580
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,540
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,600
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Portrait de la Fontaine Hand signed and numbered Limited Edition Original Intaglio$1,340
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine Dalinise)$1,540
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali The Deer Seeing Himself in the Water from Fables of Fontaine Limited Edition Etching.$1,740