Sold2023Ernest Klempner, portrait drawingErnest Klempner, portrait drawing, Ernest Klempner (Austrian, 1867-1941), untitled portrait, charcoal, gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower center, sheet mounted at corners to black board, 16See Sold Price
Sold2019Fausto Giusto, GrandpaFausto Giusto (Italian, 1867-1941) Grandpa's Snuff oil on canvas signed lower left 21 3/4" x 33 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2015Hohenberger, "The Artist Studio," Oil on CanvasFranz Hohenberger (Austrian, 1867-1941), "The Artist Studio," oil on canvas, showing interior with female figure posing and easel; 24" h x 30" w (view), 30" h x 36" w (frame). Provenance: From a MassaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Agnes Augusta Talboys (1863 - 1941) "Coquetry"Agnes Augusta Talboys (UK, 1863 - 1941) "Coquetry" (Translated "Flirtation") Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Frost and Reed label verso. Sight Size: 17 x 28 in. Overall Framed Size: 22.5 x 33.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Leandro Izaguirre (Mexican, 1867-1941)Leandro Izaguirre (Mexican, 1867-1941) "Study for Pope Leo XIII", ca. 1903 oil on linen signed lower left, a "La Paleta, Jose M. Urquidi" supplier/framer label on frame backing. Framed. 19-3/4" x 12-1See Sold Price
Sold2018George Ames Aldrich (1872 - 1941 Chicago, IL)Figures near a river, Normandy Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and dated lower right: G. Ames Aldrich / 1908 24" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA. Notes: With framing andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Hall 'Gladiator' Horse Oil on CanvasHarry Hall, U.K. (1812-1882). English equestrian painting 'Gladiator' signed and dated 1867-8, lower right, in gilt wood frame. Label on verso J. Leger & Sons, London; Exhibited at Royal Academy 1838-See Sold Price
Sold2022Gutzon Borglum (1867 - 1941), Apaches PursuedGutzon Borglum (1867 - 1941), Apaches Pursued, bronze, 18 1/2 x 23 x 11, inscribed left verso: gutzon - Borglum Lion Exp des Beaux - Arts 1901 (artist cipher), Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GUTZON BORGLUM (1867 - 1941)Seated Lincoln; bronze with brown patination; signed to top of bench, and with plaque to underside "Seated Lincoln by Gutzon Borglum / Cast in bronze at Maiden Foundry / Authorized by Borglum HistoricSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Decker (1895-1947), "Homage to Van Gogh," c. 1941, Oil on board, 29.5" H x 36" WJohn Decker(1895-1947)"Homage to Van Gogh," circa 1941Oil on boardSigned lower right: Decker; inscribed, verso: Death of Van Gogh29.5" H x 36" W Provenance: Private Collection, CalSee Sold Price
Sold2017CRICHLOW, Ernest. Oil on Board. "Waiting" 1955.Signed and dated lower right. Signed and titled verso. Ernest Crichlow (African American, 1914-2005). From a Teaneck, NJ estate. - Dimensions: 25" high x 12" wide.See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Mexican School , Portrait of a lady wearing gold jewelry in a white dress, 1867, Oil on19th Century Mexican SchoolPortrait of a lady wearing gold jewelry in a white dress,1867Oil on canvasSigned indistinctly, dated, and inscribed lower right: P.F. Monr[***] pinta / Mejico43" H x 33See Sold Price
Sold2015after MARTIN VAN MEYTENS (Swedish/Austrian 1695-1770) Aafter MARTIN VAN MEYTENS (Swedish/Austrian 1695-1770) A PORTRAIT PAINTING OF THE ARCHDUCHESS MARIA ANNA OF AUSTRIA, oil on canvas, within a parcel gilt and carved wood frame having a scrolling cartoucSee Sold Price
Sold2022Juarez Machado "Le Libertin" Oil on CanvasJuarez Machado (Brazilian, b. 1941). Oil painting on canvas titled "Le Libertin," depicting a raucous group of burlesque dancers. Signed, dated 2002, and inscribed "Paris" along thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Will Vawter (American, 1871-1941) Oil Painting on Canvas Lead Kindly LightSigned Will Vawter (American, 1871-1941) Oil Painting on Canvas Lead Kindly Light. Signed lower left, labeled with title on verso. Measures H: 24" x W: 29", 2" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustavo Novoa O/B Jungle Painting, Friendly PersuasionGustavo Novoa (New York/Chile/France, b.1941) oil on board painting titled "Friendly Persuasion" depicting a jungle scene with a lion and lioness reclining in the branches of a tree surrounded by buttSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Glen TracyGlen Tracy (American, 1883-1956), "Putting up the Big Top in a Storm (Team Mate)" 1941, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower left, signed, titled, and dated verso, gallery label (Ziegenfuss GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY ALEXEI JAWLENSKYAlexei von Jawlensky, Russian, German, 1864 to 1941, oil painting on board depicting an Expressionist portrait. Signed with initials, lower right. Framed. Alexej Georgewitsch von Jawlensky, surname alSee Sold Price
Jun 13Eldred'sERNEST S. KLEMPNER (Illinois/Austria/England, 1867-1941), Portrait of a seated man., Oil on canvas,$50
5 days LeftCedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCPaul King Oil On Board of a Seascape with Sail Boats and Grassy Cliffs$40(4 bids)
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryErnest Peixotto (CA,NY,French,1869-1940) oil painting antique$50(2 bids)