Sold2016A SMALL ICON SHOWING THREE HOLY CHURCH FATHERS Russian,A SMALL ICON SHOWING THREE HOLY CHURCH FATHERS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Losses to the borders. 18 x 15 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KIRCHENVÄTERN Russland, um 1800 Laubholz-See Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian,AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimally restored. 22.5 x 19.5 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENT…TER Russland, um 1See Sold Price
Sold2018A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OFA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russian, circa 1880 Russland, um 1880 Tempera on wood panel. The background and border gilded andSee Sold Price
Sold2015Feine Mehrfelder-IkoneFeine Mehrfelder-Ikone Russland, wohl Guslicy, 2. H. 19. Jh. Verbund aus vier Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Goldgrund. Im zentralen Bildfeld ChristusSee Sold Price
Sold2016Heiligenikone mit Silberoklad Russisch, um 1890. (1)Heiligenikone mit Silberoklad Russisch, um 1890. (1) Ikone. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Ganzfiguren der Hll. Mitrofan von Woronesch und Tichon von Sadonsk. (2) Silberoklad, vergoldet. StadtmarSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SILVER-GILT, CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL AND FILIGREE ICON OFA SILVER-GILT, CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL AND FILIGREE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN ORIGINAL-ETUI Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, MoskaSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, circa 1800AN ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed with gilt highlights. Minimal losses. 31.1 x 26.6 cm. IKONE MIT ERWEITERTER DEESIS Russland, um 1800 HolztSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, circa 1800AN ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimally restored. 30.8 x 25.5 cm. IKONE MIT ERWEITERTER DEESIS Russland, um 1800 Holztafel mit zwei RŸckseSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, circa 1800AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Losses, restored, the background stripped to gesso. 27.3 x 24 cm. IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR Russland, umSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION Russian, circa 1800AN ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 30.8 x 18.5 cm. IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI Russland, um 180See Sold Price
Sold2016A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE POKROV Russian, circaA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE POKROV Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. Vertical crack. 91.5 x 61.5 cm. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW Russland, um 1900 Verbund aus drei Laubholz-BrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Seltene und große Ikone mit der GottesmutterSeltene und große Ikone mit der Gottesmutter ''Lebenspendende Quelle'' Russland, um 1800 Kowtscheg. Tempera auf Kreidegrund. Das zentrale Bildfeld zeigt die in einer vergoldeten Brunnenschale sitzendSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE ANNUNCIATION Russian, circa 1800AN ICON SHOWING THE ANNUNCIATION Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed with gold highlights. Restorations. 35.3 x 30.7 cm. IKONE MIT DER VERKÜNDIGUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, um 1800See Sold Price
Sold2018FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRAA FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The facial features finely executed in great details. The priestly phelonion, in this case decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Feine Ikone mit der Höllenfahrt und AuferstehungFeine Ikone mit der Höllenfahrt und Auferstehung Christi Russland, wohl Mstera, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Holz-Tafeln mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle VergoldSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimal losses. 33 x 27 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, um 1800 HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Große Ikone (Russland, 18. Jh.)Synaxis (liturgische Versammlung) des Erzengels Michael, das Mandylion tragend, mit den Heiligen Florus und Laurus, Modestus und Blasius; im unteren Bereich Pferdeherde. Eitempera/Holztafel (AltersspuSee Sold Price
Sold2018KLEINE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTEHUNGA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND THE DESCENT INTO HELL WITHIN TWELVE FEASTS ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Russian, circa 1900 Russland, um 1900 Tempera on wood panel. Executed in detail on a goldSee Sold Price
Sold2018IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTEHUNG CHRISTI MITAN ICON OF THE DESCENT INTO HELL AND RESURRECTION OF CHRIST WITH FEASTS KIRCHENJAHRES Russian, circa 1870 Russland, um 1870 Tempera on wood panel. The Resurrection surrounded by twelve major Feasts ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Silber-PanagiaGerman: Silber-Panagia Russland, um 1800 Der Deckel zeigt eine reliefierte Darstellung der drei Heiligen Hierarchen. Im Inneren ist links die Gottesmutter des Zeichens mit dem Christusknaben vor ihrerSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. CHARALAMBOS Russian, 17th centuryAN ICON SHOWING ST. CHARALAMBOS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Losses, the background stripped to gesso. 30.3 x 24.7 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN CHARALAMPOS Russland,See Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVE Russian, 17th centuryAN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVE Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Wearings, the border stripped to gesso. 30 x 26.9 cm. IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA Russland, 17. Jh.See Sold Price
2017Nikolaus von Myra mit RizaNikolaus von Myra mit Riza Russland, um 1800 Laubholztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund. Auf das Gesicht konzentrierte Darstellung des Heiligen Nikolaus von Myra. Getriebe RizaSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING TEN MARTYR SAINTS Russian, 19th centuryAN ICON SHOWING TEN MARTYR SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Wearings, the edges minimally chipped, restored. 35.3 x 29.7 cm. IKONE MIT ZEHN HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERN Russland, 19. Jh. VerSee Sold Price
669 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHTwo portraits - Grand Duke Cesarevich Alexander Nikolaevitch, heir to the throne of Russia, andSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.US C.1870 -1880 INDIAN WARS FIELD BLOUSE, BELT, CARTRIDGE BOX, BAYONETTE & SCABBARD & CANTEEN ON$275(2 bids)
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1880 BIBLE Gallery Gustave Dore ART Illustrated Old/New Testament Bible Scenes$50(4 bids)
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1880 BEAUTIFUL William Hogarth ART Illustrated 150 Plates Political Satire FOLIO$27(3 bids)
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1880 Captain James Cook Voyages Hawaii Pacific Australia Kippis South Sea Navy$44(3 bids)
Jun 08Tony Putty Artifacts4 3/16" Tube Pipe. Recovered in 1880. Pictured WW#3. Dickey and Meadows COAs.$50
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SIR JACOB EPSTEIN 1ST PORTRAIT OF LILLIAN SHELLEY BRONZE ON GRANITE BASE (1880 - 1959) (13" TALL) ($1,000
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions70185: A Plains Quilled Pipe c. 1880 ash wood, natura$500