Sold2022Painting, Charles LevierCharles Levier (French, 1920-2003), "Le Rendez-Vous," oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, canvas: 24"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 27"w. Provenance: Property from a proSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vu Cao Dam (1908-2000) Rendezvous, 1982VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE 1908-2000) ”RENDEZVOUS” OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED,1982 24” X 28.75” 32” X 37” WITH FRAME Excellent condition Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries Hanoi-born (1908) painterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ross Stefan (AZ,WI,1934-1999) oil paintingARTIST: Ross Stefan (Arizona, Wisconsin, 1934 - 1999) NAME: Rendezvous at Moencopi (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some flaking (see pictures carefully). Minor craquelure. No viSee Sold Price
Sold2023Earl Macpherson Original Oil On Canvas Signed Female Pin Up Illustration FramedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Earl MacPherson Title: Rendezvous - ReneMedium: Oil Painting on CanvasSizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Terpning (1927- ), The Cavalry ScarfHoward Terpning (1927- ), The Cavalry Scarf, oil on canvas, 28 x 20 signed lower right: © Terpning, 1984, 'CA' verso: titled, signed Provenance: The Artist Gilcrease Rendezvous 1985 From a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES LEVIER OIL PAINTING "LE RENDEZ-VOUS"Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003) oil painting on canvas titled "Le Rendez-vous" depicting two women dressed up and one is holding flowers. Signed to lower left and on the back of canvas. Measures apSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ferdinand Victor Eugène DelacroixFerdinand Victor Eugène Delacroix (1798-1863)-attributed, Portrait of an oriental, oil on canvas, in gilded and partly carved frame with brass lable Delacroix.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Holbrook Beard, New York, Kansas (1824-1900), Deer at a Stream, 1886, oil on canvasWilliam Holbrook BeardNew York, Kansas, (1824-1900)Deer at a Stream, 1886oil on canvassigned and dated lower left, framed.20 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) The Swimming Hole or The Bathing Hole, 1886Willard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) The Swimming Hole or The Bathing Hole, 1886 oil on canvas signed W.L. Metcalf (lower right) 26 x 29 inches. This lot will be included in the forthcoming catSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Singleton Copley (American, 1738-1815) Portrait of Sea Captain Richard Fanning (1774-1800), OilJohn Singleton Copley (American, 1738-1815) Portrait of Sea Captain Richard Fanning (1774-1800), Oil on Canvas laid down to masonite, 24" x 20", in the period gilded and gesso cast exhibition frame, wSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916) Fall Sunset, 1886John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916) Fall Sunset, 1886 oil on canvas signed Enneking and dated (lower right) 42 x 33 inches. Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Yuliy Yulevich (Julius) KleverYuliy Yulevich (Julius) Klever (Russian, 1850-1924), Forest Sunset, 1886, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 31"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 42"h x 36"wSee Sold Price
2024Asher Brown Durand (1796 - 1886) AmericanAsher Brown Durand (1796 - 1886) Oil on canvas, signed lower left faintly, measures 29.5 x 12.5 and 37 x 19 inches w/frame. Known as the "father of American landscape painting", Asher Durand was the mSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDMOND MARIE PETITJEAN (1844 - 1925): "NORMANDIE"1886, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left 19 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches; 26 1/2 x 34 1/2 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antonio Jacobsen, paintingAntonio Jacobsen, painting, Antonio Jacobsen (American/Danish, 1850-1921), "S.S. City of Rome", 1886, oil on canvas, signed "A. Jacobsen", inscribed "705 Palisades Av. West Hobok...", lower right, 21.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM BRADFORD (1823 - 1892): BRADLEY BEACH, NEW JERSEY1886; oil on canvas, relined; signed and dated lower right; titled verso; 16 1/4 x 20 1/4 inches; 22 x 26 inches frame;See Sold Price
Sold2020George Turner (British, 1782-1820)George Turner (British, 1782-1820) Landscape with Haystacks, 1886 oil on canvas signed Geo. Turner and dated (lower right) 29 3/4 x 49 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019SARAH ROSELLA FROST (Albany, New York, 1852-1888)Miles Sisson Homestead, 1886 oil on canvas h. 22 w. 27 in. overall: 27 x 32 in. signed and dated lower left 'S.R. Frost 1886', in the original frame, with an early photograph of the painting inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. to Arthur Quartley. Ships off Coast, oil(American, 1839-1886). Oil on canvas, unsigned, incscribed "A. Quartley" on stretcher on verso, 12 x 24 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Napoleonic Era Paris Street SceneCircle of Louis-Leopold Boilly (French, 1761-1845). Paris Street Scene, circa 1800, oil on canvas, 17 X 21 7/8inches; with frame 24 5/8 X 29 inches. No buyer’s premium in this sale. No reserves abovSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard P. Habersham ''Seascape'' 1886 OilRichard P. Habersham (1859-1933 Oregon) ''Seascape'' 1886 Oil on Canvas 18''x30'' Image. A scarce work by this Northwest artist. Signed and dated l.l. Gilt framing 25''x37''. Professionally cleaned. OSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARTHUR FITZWILLIAM TAIT AMERICAN 1819-1905Farmyard Scene (1886), oil on canvas laid on board, , 21 x 17 in (53.3 x 43.2 cm), framed: 30 1/2 x 26 1/2 in (77.5 x 67.3 cm), signed and dated lower left (NY 1886)See Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXIS JEAN FOURNIER (AMERICAN 1865-1948)The Voice of the Sea [from Harper's Christmas] 1886 oil on canvas 54 x 91.5 cm (21 1/4 x 36 in.) framed dimensions: 75 x 133 cm (29 1/2 x 52 3/8 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated and titled on veSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Quartley(New York/England/France/Italy,1839-1886) Oil on canvas of young ladies on beach at moonrise titled on verso, "Watching The Moonrise." The piece is in original unaltered as found condition. No restoraSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsE.J. Garbell from 1886 oil on canvas Hand signed by the artist. Hand signed E.J. Garbell 1886$2,600
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsE.J. Garbell from 1886 oil on canvas Hand signed by the artist. Hand signed E.J. Garbell 1886$2,600
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroCharles Delin – Portrait of Captain Samuel Doten$150(2 bids)
12 hrs LeftJasper52Fine 1800's Italian Grand Tour Oil Painting Figures before Classical Buildings$1,500
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35055: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Win$3,100
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrederick Waters Watts (British, 1800-1862) 'The Loche Gate' Oil on Canvas$5,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCSoldier and Girl on Path, Oil on Canvas, Jerzy Kossak (1886-1955)$525(3 bids)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35053: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Sno$600(1 bid)
Oct 27Broward Auction GalleryLuigi Giorgio Baldero (Italy,Spian,France,1800-1900) oil painting antique$10
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) 'On the Fells, Borrowald, Cumberland' Oil on Canvas$3,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsBernard Karfiol, Hungary/New York (1886-1952), The Chaise Lounge, 1945, oil on canvas, 11 1/2"H x 15$300
6 hrs LeftFellowsWilliam Marshall Brown oil on canvas portrait of his wife, May Marshall BrownPreview Only
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35017: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Cov$1,600(3 bids)