Sold2023Edith Lucille (Allen Roberts) Howard (1885 - 1960) AmericanEdith Lucille (Allen Roberts) Howard (1885 - 1960) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 27 x 29 inches ) w/frame ( 32 x 30 inches ) Director of the Wilmington Academy of Art and the Delaware Art Center, ESee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY LAMB (1885-1960) MAY, LAMBOURN WOODLANDS, 1926HENRY LAMB (1885-1960) MAY, LAMBOURN WOODLANDS, 1926 Signed and dated lower right, oil on board (39.25cm x 49.5cm (15.5in x 19.5in)) Provenance: Purchased by the present owner's family, and thence bySee Sold Price
2018Leonard Gordon Andrews (1885-1960)Leonard Gordon Andrews (1885-1960) Oil on canvas painting of a figure in a landscape. Signed lower right. Label verso. Sight Size: 15.5 x 19.25 in. Overall Size: 21.25 x 25.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Emanuel Romano, Owls, 1960, oil on boardEmanuel Romano (American, 1897-1984) Owls, 1960 oil on board signed lower middle 21 7/8" x 39 5/8" Provenance: Janet Nessler Gallery, New York, New York (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold2023Raymond A. Whyte, New Jersey / Canada (1923 - 2002), Love Objects, 1960, oil on board, 8"H x 15Raymond A. Whyte New Jersey / Canada (1923 - 2002) Love Objects, 1960 oil on board Signed upper left. Exhibited: Janet Nessler Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askART: Known for his trompe lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henrietta Quincy, Maine, California (1842-1908), Persimmons on a branch, 1885, oil on boardHenrietta QuincyMaine, California, (1842-1908)Persimmons on a branch, 1885oil on boardsigned and dated lower right, framed.16 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Savo (1918-1992), Untitled, abstract composition, 1960, Oil on board, 31" H x 48.5" WJoan Savo(1918-1992)Untitled, abstract composition, 1960Oil on boardSigned and dated lower right: Savo31" H x 48.5" W Provenance: Claypool Freese Gallery, Pacific Grove, CAWinfield GalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Dolice (American 1892 - 1960) oil on board, NYCLeon Dolice (American 1892 - 1960) oil on board, NYC scene, approx. 16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Louis Dolice (1892 - 1960) Oil on BoardA cityscape, signed at the lower right. Dimensions: 24" x 13", the frame 28" x 17". See Sold Price
Sold2020Harry Mintz, Cityscape, circa 1960, oil on boardHarry Mintz (Polish/American, 1909-2002) Cityscape, circa 1960 oil on board signed lower right 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Nadi Ken 1960, Oil on Board Painting Portrait of a Young Woman, FramedNadi Ken 1960, Oil on Board Painting Portrait of a Young Woman, Framed. size: 12 x 9, 13.75 x 10.75 outside frame. ASKart: Nadi Ken (Born 1934) is active/lives in France. Nadi Ken is known for PaintinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Graham Gercken (Australia,born 1960) oil on boardARTIST: Graham Gercken (Australia, born 1960) NAME: Sheltered Bay, Australia MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8.5 x 11 inches / 21 x 28 cm FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Lynn Mosley (b. 1960) Oil on BoardImpressionistic landscape, signed lower right, in gilt painted frame. Originally from Mississippi, Mosley has been based in New York since the late 1980s.Frame: approx. 21" x 18".Visible Image: approxSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Drew, New York (1875-1968), Autumn Haze, 1960, oil on board., 7 5/8"H x 9 3/4"W (sight), 10George Drew New York (1875-1968) Autumn Haze, 1960 oil on board. signed lower left. From the Archives of askArt: Biography from Rehs Galleries, Inc. George W. Drew was born 21 December 1875 in MassachSee Sold Price
Sold2018LeRoy Neiman (1921-2012 New York) ''Matador'' 1960 OilLeRoy Neiman (1921-2012 New York) ''Matador'' 1960 Oil on Board 23.5''x9'' Image. A colorful figure painting by this famous illustrator artist. Signed and dated l.l. Purchased Gallery Mack, Seattle wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024VINCENT D. SMITH (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1929-2003).'Fishing', 1960. Oil on board. Signed and dated '60 to lower right. From a Westchester County, NY collection. - Dimensions: 25" h x 31" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015)Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015) "Field Workers", 1960 oil on board signed and dated lower right. Matted and framed. sight 15-3/4" x 27-3/4" Provenance: Purchased from the artist; Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée et situéAlfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, oil on board, signed, dated and located "Genève" on verso, 46x38 cm; Provenance: Galerie Ferrero, Geneva 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée etSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Wilde, (American, 1919-2006), Moonlight, 1960John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Moonlight, 1960 oil on board initialled J and dated (upper left); signed John Wilde and dated (verso) 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000See Sold Price
Sold2021ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (Filipino 1921-2015) A PAINTING,ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (Filipino 1921-2015) A PAINTING, "Candlelight Processional with Women and Children," 1960, oil on board, signed and dated L/L, "TABUENA 1960." 11" x 30" Provenance: Spillar CompSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Millman (American, 1907-1964) Baroque Blue, 1960Edward Millman (American, 1907-1964) Baroque Blue, 1960 oil on board signed Edward Millman (lower right) 35 x 23 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at NewfiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Terence P. Flanagan PRUA RHA (1929-2011) Road to Dromahair, c.1960 Oil on board, 42.5 x 58.5cm (16¾Terence P. Flanagan PRUA RHA (1929-2011) Road to Dromahair, c.1960 Oil on board, 42.5 x 58.5cm (16¾ x 23) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeffrey Grant Oil on Board Village SceneJames Jeffrey Grant (Scottish/American, 1883-1960). Oil on board painting depicting a man peddling his wares from a horse drawn cart in a charming village. Signed along the lower left.Sight; Height: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Jozef Bakos (American, 1891-1977) Santa Fe House, 1960Jozef Bakos (American, 1891-1977) Santa Fe House, 1960 oil on board signed Bakos and dated (lower right) 23 x 24 inches Property from the Estate of Richard Altermann, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesE. Oscar Thalinger, Missouri (1885-1965), Urban Ruin - Tires, oil on board$900
2 days LeftJasper52Margareta Sandberg-Hög (1924-2016), Swedish artist. Oil on board. 1960's. Scandinavian mid$360
May 30Cottone AuctionsClifford Ulp (American, 1885-1957) "Inner Harbor, Gloucester, Massachusetts"$150(1 bid)
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesE. Oscar Thalinger, Missouri (1885-1965), Rocky Landscape with Bridge, 1940, oil on board$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesE. Oscar Thalinger, Missouri (1885-1965), Still Life with Corn, 1951, oil on board$750