Sold2022DC Comics Silver & Bronze Age.Attic Find. Includes Swamp Thing 1-8, 12-15.& 23. Forever People 2-4, 6-8, 11. Tarzan 215, 217-218, 220-224. Brave and Bold. 55. 56. 58. 66. 68, 74, 87-89, 103, 109 & 121. Many books are higher gradeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dinner service for 4 people, 2Dinner service for 4 people, 29 pieces, Rosenthal, Studio-Line, end of the 20th century / beginning 21st century, design Versace meets Rosenthal, decor 'Le Roi Soleil', polychrome overglaze decor, decSee Sold Price
Sold2020Coffee service for 6 people, 2Coffee service for 6 people, 21 pieces, Meissen, after 1970, deputat, shape new cutout, polychrome flower painting, gold rim, coffee pot, h. 24 cm, 6 coffee cups with saucers, h. 8 cm, 6 cake plates,See Sold Price
Sold2020Coffee service for 6 people, 2Coffee service for 6 people, 21 pieces, Meissen, 1950s, 2nd quality, shape new cutout, decor red rose with gold rim, coffee pot, lid rose min. chipped, h. 24 cm, 6 coffee cups with saucer, 2 chipped,See Sold Price
Sold2019DC Comics Forever People #1 CBCS 9.2United States,1971 DC Comics Forever People issue 1 from February-March,1971. The book featured the first full appearance of Darkseid, a Superman cover and appearance, and a Jimmy Olsen appearance. CBSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kissi Peoples, (2) Kissi penny bundles, exhibitedKissi Peoples, (2) Kissi penny bundles, exhibited, Sierre Leone/Guinea, forged iron, bundled with raffia twine, each bundle approx.14"l Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC;See Sold Price
Sold2022Tea/coffee service for 6 persons, 2Tea/coffee service for 6 persons, 26 pieces, Meissen, 20th century, 1st and 2nd w., form of new cut-out, polychrome painted, decor Red Rose, some with gold rim, consisting of 7 tea cups with saucer, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Mumuye Peoples, (2) Tajere currencies, exhibitedMumuye Peoples, (2) Tajere currencies, exhibited, Cameroon, spike-form with widened middle, on custom museum stand, 15"h (larger) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC; ExhibSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Peoples, (2) large textilesKuba Peoples, (2) large textiles, DR Congo, traditional geometric and applique design on dark red ground, approx. 224"l x 33"w (larger) and 150.5"l x 38.5"w (smaller) Provenance: Estate of DistinguishSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mocha service for 6 persons, 2Mocha service for 6 persons, 23 pieces, KPM Berlin, marks 1930-1962, 1st choice, red imperial orb mark, form Urbino, design Trude Petri (Hamburg 1906 -1998 Vancouver), red overlay, mocha pot, h. 16 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mocha service for 6 persons, 2Mocha service for 6 persons, 21 pieces, Herend, Hungary, end of 20th century, 1st choice, Ozier shape, polychrome painted with birds and insects, Rothschild decor, gold rims, mocha pot, h. 18 cm, milkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Senufo Peoples, (2) wood stoolsSenufo Peoples, (2) wood stools, Ivory Coast, 11"h x 21"l x 11"w (larger) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: Professor of Chinese Art History at ColumbiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dogon Peoples, (2) bronze couple pendantsDogon Peoples, (2) bronze couple pendants, Mali, copper alloy, finely cast as paired kneeling figures with hands on knees, clothed in textured bands, arm bracelets, double ring handle verso, togetherSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Peoples, (2) ritual vesselsAfrican Peoples, (2) ritual vessels, Including an Igbo, Nigerian terracotta human female-form container, 14"h, together with a Mambeila, Cameroon terracotta container depicting a monkey, 14"h ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lobi Peoples, (2) terracotta vesselsLobi Peoples, (2) terracotta vessels, Burkina Faso, including a lidded jar decorated with stylized lizards and raised bullets, together with a globular vase with short rim, decorated in the round withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yaka Peoples, (2) initiation masksYaka Peoples, (2) initiation masks, 20th c., DR Congo, each made of carved and polychrome painted wood, raffia, textile, etc., approx. 30"h x 14"w x 11.5"d (larger), 22"h x 12"w x 10"d (smaller)See Sold Price
Sold2023Thomson. Illustrations of China and Its People, 1873Thomson (John) Illustrations of China and Its People, 2 of 4 vol., first edition, 48 photographic plates, tissue-guards, 1 with a tear, letterpress descriptions interleaved, original decorative cloth,See Sold Price
Sold2016Five Porcelain Snuff Bottles, 19th CenturyFive Porcelain Snuff Bottles, 19th Century. 1. This porcelain snuff bottle has a green stopper that has been glued to the bottle. It is white ground with blue detail of a landscape with people. 2. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT APPROXIMATELY (105) ASSORTED VINTAGE COMIC BOOKSLOT APPROXIMATELY (105) ASSORTED VINTAGE COMIC BOOKS INCLUDING JUSTICE LEAGUE, TEEN TITANS, MISTER MIRACLE, FLASH, WONDER WOMAN, FOREVER PEOPLE, NEW GODS, ETC. 1960'S-70'SSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Platinum and Diamond Eternity Band, 2.20 dwts.* A Platinum and Diamond Eternity Band, containing 56 baguette cut diamonds weighing approximately 0.50 carat total. Engraved: "MGP-MPK with love 6-28-97 & Forever". 2.20 dwts. Estimate $ 300-500 PropSee Sold Price
Sold2017Four Latin American Carved Jade Objectsc. 400 AD, carved frog from the Corobici peoples, 2 x 1-3/8 in., wear consistent with age and use, drilled for hanging; carved axe god, 5-3/8 x 1-1/4 in., wear consistent with age and use, drilled foSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 5 Zuni Carved Antler Fetish Figures Laate FamilyApprox. dimensions Bear 3.5 in. H x 2 in. W; Owl 3.5 in. H x 2 in. W; Lizard 4 in. H x .5 in. W; Fish 2.5 in. H x 4 in. W; Person 2.5 in. H x .5 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Stanfield (19th/20thC) 30"x20" o/c of 2 peopleCharles Stanfield (19th/20thC) 30"x20" o/c of 2 people harvesting in an autumn landscape w birch trees in wonderful vintage carved frameSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction Company19th C. Silver Sewing Trinket Box w/ Enameled Top$50
1 day LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLot of TWO (2) Tokens of Famous People (1881-1885 Chester Arthur - "Our Chief" Token; Nathanial$1
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare collection of 47 press photos, 'Beijing Press Agency', China and Tibet, 1950-1953€800
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsTiffany & Co. Tiffany Forever Diamond Wedding Band in 18k Rose Gold 0.27 CTW$5
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPair of Vintage Precious Moments Porcelain Collectibles$1