Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas. "Los Suenos de Quevedo," watercolor(Mexican, 1934-2017). Watercolor with graphite and ink on paper, dated "26-IV-1969" lr, pencil titled and signed "Cuevas" lr, sight size: 7 x 10 in., framed size: 15 x 18 inches. Provenance: Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Evelio (Cuban, 20th cent.) Watercolor & Ink OnDESCRIPTION: A Jose Evelio (Cuban, 20th cent.) watercolor & ink on paper painting depicting a tree. Signed on the lower left bottom corner. Framed. CIRCA: 20th Century. ORIGIN: Cuba. DIMENSIONS: H: 21See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Pettibon (Born 1957) "Untitled (I Have In…)," 1992Unique ink and watercolor on paper Signed and dated in ink on verso Sheet: 14 x 12 inches; Framed: 24.375 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Avinash Chandra (Indian, 1931-1991)Two works of art: AC/23/LG, 1965; Watercolor and ink on paper (framed); Signed and dated; 14 1/8" x 20 5/8" (sight); Provenance: Lo Giudice Gallery, Chicago (label on verso); Untitled; Watercolor andSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Hombres Vestidos de Mujer (Mercado de Carne en Hamburgo)1973in...JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Hombres Vestidos de Mujer (Mercado de Carne en Hamburgo) 1973 ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated 'Cuevas 73', titled and dated '16. Sept. 1973' upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Bedia (Cuba, 1959) " Arrastrado Por un Sueno "Jose Bedia (Cuba, 1959) " Arrastrado Por un Sueno " Colored Ink on Paper , Signed , measures 19" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017Fernand Léger (French, 1881-1955)Honoria Shelton, 1943; India ink and watercolor on paper (framed); Signed, dated and titled; 6 1/2" x 5 1/2" (sheet); Provenance: Private Collection, Florida; Note: This work will be included in the fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita: CatLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968): Cat, Watercolor and India ink on paper, Signed and dated lower left with Japanese inscription. Framed. Dimensions: 15.75 x 11.5 inches image/ 24See Sold Price
Sold2024A Harry Fonseca painting, 'Coyote Koshare IV,' 1983Harry Fonseca Portuguese/Hawaiian/Nisenan-Maidu, (1946-2006), 'Coyote Koshare IV,' 1983, ink and watercolor on paper framed under glass, signed, dated and numbered lower right. paper: height 10 3/4in,See Sold Price
Sold2021Viktor Schreckengost watercolorViktor Schreckengost (American 1906-2008) ''Bovine''- watercolor and pen and ink on paper, signed Viktor Schreckengost lower right, framed. 6 5/8 x 8 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2018Bemelmans, Study for MADELINE's RESCUE, W/CLudwig Bemelmans, American,1898 – 1962, Study for book titled "MADELINE's RESCUE", pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed lower right (DROO8104) (MM) Dimensions: 12 1/4 x 10, framed 14 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Berend Hoekstra, Paperwork, 2000Berend Hoekstra, Paperwork, 2000, 64 x 49 cm (sheet), 68 x 53 cm (frame). Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed lower right: Berend Hoekstra and dated: 2000 (pencil). Framed under glass.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Berend Hoekstra , Paperwork, 2000Berend Hoekstra , Paperwork, 2000, 64 x 47 cm (sheet), 67.4 x 50.5 cm (frame). Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed lower right: Berend Hoekstra and dated: 2000 (pencil). Framed under glass.,See Sold Price
Sold2021Badri Narayan Watercolor, Man With Pot of Flowers andBadri Narayan (Indian 1929-2013) Man with Pot of Flowers and Unicorn, ink, watercolor and silver leaf on paper, signed with initial in Devanagari, lower left, framed. Dimensions: 21.75 x 29 in. sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2024Benedicto 'BenCab' Cabrera (Filipino, b. 1942), ClotheslinesBenedicto 'BenCab' Cabrera (Filipino, b. 1942), Clotheslinesink, watercolor and gouache on paper, 1965, signed and dated at lower right, matted and framed under glass. 6 3/4 x 5 1/2 in.; Frame dimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Herbert Bayer Modernist CompositionHerbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Framed and matted modernist composition in pencil, ink and watercolor on artist paper, signed lower right "Bayer 44". Measures: 18 3/4" x 24 1/2" sight, 23 1/2"x 29 1/2" ovSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sarah Blakeslee (NC/PA, 1912-2005), An Old FarmhouseSarah Blakeslee (NC/PA, 1912-2005), An Old Farmhouseink and watercolor wash on paper, signed at lower left, with blind stamp at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 19 1/4 x 25 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Graham Sutherland, Thorn Tree with Sun, 1972-3Graham Sutherland(British, 1903-1980)Thorn Tree with Sun, 1972-3watercolor, gouache, ink and pencil on paper laid on canvassigned with initials and dated up right corner: G.S. 72-3, also signed, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2024AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY,AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed and titled L/L, "BARNES / Mission San Jose / SA;" 20" x 27 1/2", framed 32"See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net HouseClaude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net Housewatercolor on paper, signed and dated 1969, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 32 1/2 in. Born in WilmingtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jianfu Gao Attr. ''Fish'' Ink and WatercolorAttributed to Jianfu Gao (1879-1951 Chinese) ''Fish'' Ink and Watercolor on Paper 25''x14'' Image. Signed with calligraphy and chop seals upper right. Framed 30''x24''. Some scattered light foxing spoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Brown (American, 1907-1961), UntitledByron Brown (American, 1907-1961), Untitledwatercolor and guache on paper, 1945, ink signed and dated in upper right and lower left corner, framed under glass. Sheet size 10 x 8 3/4 in.; Frame dimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ynez Johnston (b. 1920) CalifornianUNTITLED, ink and collage and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight 8 1/2 x 14 1/2", framed with glass. Provenance: Clark Cierlak Fine Arts, former collection of Sol & Evelyn Munn.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ben ShahnAmerican 1898-1969Nicola Sacco's Mother and FatherSigned Ben Shahn (lr)Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper mounted to Masonite9 1/2 x 15 inches Provenance:Nardin Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCharles Sidney Clough (B1951) Important American Modernist Abstract Original Contemporary Painting$20(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAida Whedon (1915 - 1993) Antique American Modernist Listed Female Artist Original Watercolor$10
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST DRAWING, KALEIDOSCOPIC PORTRAIT$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftEldred'sJOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (Mexico, 1883-1949), Centaur and bull., Brush and ink on paper, 14" x 15".$425(2 bids)
1 day LeftEldred'sCHRISTO (New York/Bulgaria, 1935-2020), Collag for "Running Fence / Project for$22,000
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, 'Mick Jagger Fsii.140', Framed Announcement-Card, 1975$300
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarcel Dzama (Canadian, b. 1974) A Group of Four Works, 2002$5,500(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanRaymond Pettibon (American, b. 1957) Untitled (I KNOW THE BRUSH), 1991$4,000
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500