Sold20241784 Voltaire Partial Works, 12 BooksFrancoise Marie Arouet de Voltaire (1694-1778), Oeuvres Completes, partial collection of works bound as twelve books, Paris: De l'Imprimerie de la Soci?t? Litt?raire-Typographique, 1784, marbled coverSee Sold Price
Sold2020VOLTAIRE: (1694-1778)VOLTAIRE: (1694-1778) François-Marie Arouet. French Enlightenment Writer and Philosopher. Very rare A.L.S., `Votre tres humble et tres obeissant serviteur Voltaire´, two pages, 4to, Prangins Castle,See Sold Price
Sold2019VOLTAIRE: (1694-1778)VOLTAIRE: (1694-1778) French Enlightenment Writer and Philosopher. Voltaire is a pseudonym, his name being François-Marie Arouet. Voltaire is known for his attacks on Catholic Church, and his advocSee Sold Price
Sold2021Voltaire (1694-1778) Letters Concerning the EnglishVoltaire (1694-1778) Letters Concerning the English Nation. London: Printed [by William Bowyer] for C. Davis & A. Lyon, 1733.First edition, octavo, translated by John Lockman, A-S8, printed on heavy pSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. Late 18th Century French Portrait medallion of VoltaireDESCRIPTION: 18th century French bronze portrait Medallion of French philosopher Voltaire (1694-1778). French note affixed to reverse describing the piece as 18th Century. MEASUREMENTS: 4-5/8" diameteSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Prints, Augustin Le Grand; Sam PhillipsTwo Prints, including: Augustin Le Grand, French, 1765-1815, "Jean Jaques Rousseau ou L'Homme de la Nature", ca. 1790, copper engraving, published in Paris by Augustin Le Grand and Constantin,, with LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Jacques Rousseau Memento Mori Silk EmbroideryLate 18th century embroidery on silk mourning Memento Mori (18.5" x 12.75") to Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Monument reads, "Jean-Jacques Rousseau born 28 June 1712 died 2 July 1778". Jean-Jacques RousseauSee Sold Price
Sold2019(4) French memorial portrait plaques(4) French memorial portrait plaques, 19th-20th c., pair of bronze busts in brass frames signed "MAIRE F" one Arouet de Voltaire, one Jean Jaques Rouseau, 5.75"diam (frame); pair white metal classicalSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROUSSEAU JEAN-JACQUES: (1712-1778)ROUSSEAU JEAN-JACQUES: (1712-1778) French Writer and Philosopher. A very interesting autograph manuscript, one page, 4to, n.p., [Paris], n.d. (c.1745), in French. The page manuscript, in Rousseau's haSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROUSSEAU JEAN-JACQUES: (1712-1778)ROUSSEAU JEAN-JACQUES: (1712-1778) French Writer and Philosopher. A curious and very interesting autograph manuscript, one page, 4to, n.p., [Paris], n.d. (c.1745), in French. The manuscript, in RousseSee Sold Price
Sold2022VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet de. Le Micromegas de Mr. de Voltaire, Avec une histoire desVOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet de (1694-1778). Le Micromegas de Mr. de Voltaire, Avec une histoire des Croisades... London: J. Robinson and W. Meyer, 1752.   12mo (152 x 85 mm). Ornamental woodcSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of French Patinated Bronze Figures of Rousseau and VoltaireA Pair of French Patinated Bronze Figures of Rousseau and Voltaire After Jean Claude Francois Joseph Rosset (French 1750-1786), Circa 1820 Height of taller 19 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Palm BSee Sold Price
Sold20241783 J.J. ROUSSEAU WORKS 29 VOLUMES antique in FRENCHJean-Jacques Rousseau (1712-1778) Collection complete des oeuvres. [Complete collection of works.] Vols. 1-19 and 21-30 (of 35) in 29 volumes (Volumes 31-35 were not published until 1789) (Kehl), de lSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Sulphide Cameo Jean-Jacques RousseauSulphide cameo portrait of Jean-Jacques Rousseau (1712-1778) embedded in cut crystal, with gilt bronze mount. Minor small chips to tips of cuts, verso. Approx. 3 3/4" x 2 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of 8 Easton Press booksCollection of 8 Easton Press books: Candide by Voltaire, 2 volume Uncle Tom's Cabin by Hariett Beecher Stowe, Paintings in the Louvre, History of Art, Confessions of Jean Jacques Rousseau, Narrative oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lettres Ecrites de Londres - VoltaireLettres Ecrites de Londres sur les Anglois et Autres Sujets François-Marie Arouet (21 November 1694 - 30 May 1778), known by his nom de plume Voltaire, French Enlightenment writer, historian, and phiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A PAIR OF RESTAURATION BRONZE FIGURES OF ROUSSEAU ANDA PAIR OF RESTAURATION BRONZE FIGURES OF ROUSSEAU AND VOLTAIRE. CIRCA 1820, AFTER JEAN-CLAUDE-FRANCOIS-JOSEPH ROSSET. Each on a stepped-square marble base . 9" HighSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean Antoine Houdon(French, 1741-1828) A pair: Voltaire and Rousseau, patinated bronze on bronze base with engraved names, unsigned, 11 in. , Provenance: Estate of an Illinois Collector; by descent in familySee Sold Price
Sold2018After J.C.F. Rosset (French, 1706-1786)After Jean Claude Francois Rosset (French, 1706-1786) "Voltaire and Rousseau", fourth quarter 19th century pair of patinated bronzes each on a black composition plinth. h. 15"-15-1/2", w. 6-1/4", d. 5See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Jaques Pradier, French (1792-1852) CandelabraJean Jaques Pradier, French (1792-1852) Pair figural bronze 10 light candelabra as lamps on green marble bases. Signed Pradier to base. Good condition. Each measures 31-1/4" to top of candelabra, 41-1See Sold Price
Sold2022Candide Rockwell Kent signedHeading: (Kent, Rockwell, illustrator) Author: Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie Arouet de Title: Candide Place Published: New York Publisher:Random House Date Published: 1928 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) VOLTAIRE BOOKS: ZADIG and CANDIDE(1) Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie; "La Raison Suffisante Candide"; illus. Rockwell Kent; Halcyon House New York, 1937; red cloth covered boards with gold lettering, [111 pages]; some fading to spine;See Sold Price
Sold2024Terracotta Bust of a Jean Jacques Rousseau After Jean Antoine HoudonSigned Houdon on the back, on a Breccia marble socle. Height 17 inches, height overall 21 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20201848 History of the French Revolution Illustrated1848 History of the French Revolution Illustrated Fine BINDING 2v Set Poujoulat Jean Joseph Françoise Poujoulat was a 19th-century French historian who published a surprisingly pro-Revolution acSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery6 Sevres Hand Painted Porcelain 9.5 inch Dessert Plates Florals 1774$2,000
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFlavien De Fignévelle Lettres D'Algéreie Et De Crimée D'un Soldat Vosgien$1
465 Lots AwayJasper521780-82 ORIGIIN & NATURE of CIVIL SOCIETY & GOVERNMENT antique 8 VOLUMES vellum$440
107 Lots AwayChampagne Auctionsde la Bruyère, Jean - Les caractères de Theo Phraste - 1694See Sold Price
BonhamsJean-Martial Frédou de la Bretonniére (Fontenay-Saint-Père 1711-1795 Versailles) ...£1,800
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeter Paul Rubens at the age of 30, chalk, pen and ink on paper, Jean Antoine Watteau (1684-1721)$275(5 bids)