Sold2019FRANK RINEHART - Thundercloud, Blackfeet, 1898Artist: Frank Rinehart Title: Thundercloud, Blackfeet, 1898 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, USA Dimensions: 6.45x8" Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Frank Albert Rinehart (1861-1928) was an ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank A. Rinehart, John Williams - Tonkawa, 1898Frank A. Rinehart(1861 - 1928)John Williams - Tonkawa, 1898platinum photographsigned and dated lower left: COPYRIGHT 1898 / F.A. RINEHART, OMAHAtitled lower right of center: -JOHN WILLIAMS- / -TONKAWASee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK RINEHART, JUAN JOSE, PUEBLO-SANTA CLARA, 1898FRANK RINEHART (1862-1928), JUAN JOSE, PUEBLO-SANTA CLARA, 1898 vintage platinum print, 8 7/8 x 7 1/8 in. (image), 8 x 10 in. (sheet); artist, title, date, number (1122), recto in negative. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK RINEHART, CHIEF LITTLE WOUND – OGALALLA SIOUX, 1898FRANK RINEHART (1862-1928), CHIEF LITTLE WOUND – OGALALLA SIOUX, 1898 vintage platinum print; 9 1/8 x 6 3/16 in., 10 x 8 in. (sheet); signed, artist, title, date, number recto in negative, CondSee Sold Price
Sold2015Frank Rinehart (1861 - 1928) portrait of Poor Dog 1898Frank Rinehart (1861 - 1928) portrait of Poor Dog (Sioux). Copyright 1898. Signed by the photographer - "F.A. Rinehart. Photo - Omaha. Poor Dog (Sioux) No. 714". Very good condition. Photo: 8.75" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold20231898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHETITLE: 1898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHE ARTIST/SOURCE: ADOLPH MUHR/FRANK A. RINEHART'S ASSISTANT, (FRANK RINEHART COPYRIGHT CLAIMANT) MEDIUM: PHOTOLITHOGRAPH AFTER RINEHART ORIGINAL SEPIA TONE PLATSee Sold Price
Sold20231898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHETitle: 1898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHE Artist/Source: ADOLPH MUHR/FRANK A. RINEHART'S ASSISTANT, (FRANK RINEHART COPYRIGHT CLAIMANT) Medium: PHOTOLITHOGRAPH AFTER RINEHART ORIGINAL SEPIA TONE PLATSee Sold Price
Sold20221898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHETitle: 1898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHE Artist/Source: ADOLPH MUHR/FRANK A. RINEHART'S ASSISTANT, (FRANK RINEHART COPYRIGHT CLAIMANT) Medium: PHOTOLITHOGRAPH AFTER RINEHART ORIGINAL SEPIA TONE PLATSee Sold Price
Sold20211898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHETitle: 1898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHE Artist/Source: ADOLPH MUHR/FRANK A. RINEHART'S ASSISTANT, (FRANK RINEHART COPYRIGHT CLAIMANT) Date/Period: 1898 Origin: OMAHA Dimension: 10 X 8 Medium: PHOTOSee Sold Price
Sold20231898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHETitle: 1898_GERONIMO - (GUIYATLE) - APACHE Artist/Source: FRANK A. RINEHART W/ ASSISTANT ADOLPH MUHR. (FRANK RINEHART COPYRIGHT CLAIMANT) Medium: PHOTOLITHOGRAPH AFTER RINEHART ORIGINAL SEPIA TONE PLASee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank A. Rinehart, (American, 1861-1928),Frank A. Rinehart (American, 1861-1928) photographAfraid of Eagle-Sioux, Copyright 1898 FA. Rinehart Omaha 9 x 7 1/4 inches Estimate $ 500-700See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank A. Rinehart Platinum PrintFrank A. Rinehart, American, 1861-1928. Platinum print entitled "John Hollow Horn Bear-Sioux" from a negative made at the Trans Mississippi Exposition, Omaha. Copyright 1898. Upper margin has been triSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thunder Cloud, Blackfoot Indian Photo Print, LateThunder Cloud, Blackfoot Indian Photo Print, Late 1800s-Early 1900s First Edition Print, Rinehart-Marsden Omaha, 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Rinehart Photo - "Peatwy Tuck" Indian PrintFrank Rinehart Photo - "Peatway Tuck" Indian Print. Sac & Fox " Omaha. Framed behind Glass Apx. 24 1/2" H x 20 1/2"W. Photos are considered part of the description and condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood Standard Indian portrait, Young, 1901, 10 1/2"Standard glaze vase decorated with a full length portrait of Southern Cheyenne Chief, Wolf Robe, painted in 1901 by Grace Young based on an 1899 photograph by Frank Rinehart of Omaha, Nebraska. Wolf RSee Sold Price
Sold20241899, "WHITE FACE". SIOUX, HOLDING A LONG HANDLED WAR CLUBTITLE: 1899, "WHITE FACE". SIOUX, HOLDING A LONG HANDLED WAR CLUB ARTIST/SOURCE: ADOLPH MUHR/FRANK A. RINEHART'S ASSISTANT, (FRANK RINEHART COPYRIGHT CLAIMANT) MEDIUM: PHOTOLITHOGRAPH AFTER RINEHART'SSee Sold Price
Sold20211899_WHITE FACE – SIOUX, HOLDING A LONG HANDLED WARTitle: 1899_WHITE FACE – SIOUX, HOLDING A LONG HANDLED WAR CLUB Artist/Source: ADOLPH MUHR/FRANK A. RINEHART'S ASSISTANT, (FRANK RINEHART COPYRIGHT CLAIMANT) Date/Period: 1899 Origin: OMAHA DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Frank A. Rinehart (1861-1928) Indian photo prints2 original photos prints by F. A. Rinehart - Bull Ghost & Chief Red Shirt, Cheyenne, 1900. 17 x 13" & 16 5/8 x 13" Provenance: Private collection- Ravenna,See Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Photograph Print of Chief Wolf Robe,19th Century Photograph Print of Chief Wolf Robe, Cheyenne by Frank Albert Rinehart (American Feb. 12, 1861-Dec. 17, 1928), famous for his drawings, paintings & photographs depicting Native American pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Soltesz ''Wright Aeronautical Illustration'' GouacheFrank Soltesz (1898-1972 American) ''Wright Aeronautical Illustration'' Gouache on Board 15.5''x17.5'' Sight. Western composition with airplane in pendulum. Cow skull reads ''Pioneers camped here JuneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Photography Collection of Native AmericansPhotography Collection of Native Americans. Assorted photographers, later printings of antique photographs.Some signed in the plate Frank A. Rinehart. Size: 10'' x 8'', 25 x 20 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold202112 Volumes The Georgian Period by F WallisBy Frank Wallis. 1898 to 1902. Paper covers. Some bindings damaged or missing. RM IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Navara (American, 1898-1986) Chicago River, c.Frank Navara (American, 1898-1986) Chicago River, c. 1940 gelatin silver print signed and titled (mount recto) 9 5/8 x 7 5/8 inches. Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, Denver, Colorado PlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Wedgewood Ratbone Bound BookOld Wedgewood Bound book. 67 page illustrated book of the originals and smaller woodblocks from 1898, by Frank Rathbone Dimensions: 20.25 inches tall x 15.5 inches wide x 2.25 inches thick Please refeSee Sold Price
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFredric Karoly (1898 - 1987) Important Mid Century Abstract Action Painting Signed Titled Catalogued$425(6 bids)
14 hrs LeftJay Anderson AuctionDated 1898 & signed Aan, Rosemaled Norwegian Trunk found near Rochester MN. Good original paint &$550(4 bids)
16 hrs LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting in the style of. Dali Picasso Era$800(4 bids)
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFrank Henry Tompkins 1847-1922 Antique American Signed Boston School Important Oil Painting$225(5 bids)
16 hrs LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting In The Style of. Dali Picasso Era$800(4 bids)