Sold2020Frank Herrmann (1866 - 1942)Frank Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Hills with rocks and people An American who was best known in Germany where he spent most of his career, Frank Herrmann created work that embraced Beaux-Arts Academic ReaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942), Oil Painting Lake Landscape, Signed, FramedFrank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942), Oil Painting Lake Landscape, Signed, Framed. size: 8.5 x 11.5 matte, 14.75 x 18.75 outside frame. ASKart: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942) was active/lived in NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942)Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Title: Down the Country Road. Medium: Watercolor. Size: 11 x 13 in. Signature: Estate Stamp. Artist: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Simon Herrmann, Italy (3 paintings)Frank Simon Herrmann, Italy (3 paintings). Title: 3 Paintings by F S Herrmann. Medium: Watercolor/oil. Size: 10 x 11.25 in. Signature: Estate stamp. Artist: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). UnframeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank S Hermann (Double sided)Frank S Hermann (Double sided). From the Estate Of Frank Simon Herrmann. Title: Landscape. Medium: Oil on Board. Signature: Estate stamp. Artist: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Herrmann Frank Simon (NYGermany 1866-1942) Oil PaintingHerrmann, Frank Simon (New York/Germany, 1866-1942) Coastal Scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left S. Herrmann and dated 1901. Stretcher is signed, inscribed, and titled by the artist. The canvas isSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK SIMON HERRMANN (New York/New Jersey/Germany, 1866-1942), Five varying landscapes., MixedFRANK SIMON HERRMANNNew York/New Jersey/Germany, 1866-1942Five varying landscapes. Most signed lower right “FS Herman”.Mixed medias, approx. 13” x 18”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HERRMANN (NY, 1866-1942) FLORAL PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, Pansies, signed lower left F.S. Herrmann (Frank Simon Herrmann, New Jersey, New York, 1866-1942), centered in gilt frame, sight: 9.5"h, 7.5"w, overall:See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HERRMANN (NY, 1866-1942) ITALY PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "Rapallo, Italy," estate signed lower right F.S. Herrmann (Frank Simon Herrmann, New Jersey, New York, 1866-1942), initialed lower left, titled lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HERRMANN (NY, 1866-1942) NAPLES PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "Naples," signed lower right F.S. Herrmann (Frank Simon Herrmann, New Jersey, New York, 1866-1942), titled lower left, centered in wood frame, sight: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022CORNELIA FIELD MAURY (AMERICAN, 1866-1942)CORNELIA FIELD MAURY (AMERICAN, 1866-1942)Black-Eyed SusansOil on board, signed lower right, further information and artist's biography to verso, with extensive notation. Still life with mason jar, agSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ella Snowden Valk, "Portrait of a Young Woman"Pastel. Framed. Signed lower left. Ella Snowden Valk, American (1866-1942). Approx. 20" H x 14" W unframed, 27"H x 21" W framed. Property of a Bernardsville NJ collection (4069).See Sold Price
Sold2019JAMES KNOX, American / Scottish (1866-1942), New HavenJAMES KNOX, American / Scottish (1866-1942), New Haven Green, with East Rock in the Distance, oil on card, 8 x 10 inches, unsigned, PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Florida.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Boyden Ceramic Lidded JarBoyden, Frank (American, b.1942), Ceramic glazed jar with lid, unsigned, height 7.25 inches. Provenance: A lifelong collector of contemporary ceramics living in West Virginia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank McElwain (American b. 1942)What do you want Oil on canvas Signed on lower right . Image 17 x 14 in. Frame 22 x 18.5 Framed in gold giltwood frame No apparent flaws slight nick to lower right edge Note : there is an a labelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank A. Bicknell "Potter's Wharf, CT" oil on boardFRANK A. BICKNELL (American 1866-1943) "Potters Wharf, Noank Connecticut" Oil on board. 8 x 10 1/8 inches; Frame: 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Signed lower right: Frank A. Bicknell; titled and signed in penSee Sold Price
Sold2022"Amanda at Eden Park Bridge" by Frank McElwainFrank McElwain (American, b. 1942). Oil on canvas, depicting the subject in the water in Eden park, signed and dated 90 l.r., with plaque to frame. 22" x 15.5" (sight), 29" x 22" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK REED WHITESIDE (AMERICAN, 1866-1929)FRANK REED WHITESIDE (AMERICAN, 1866-1929)Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Coastal landscape in impasto foregrounded by tidepools along a rocky shore. Gilt frame, further information pasted to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seated Girl Oil on Canvas by Frank McElwainFrank McElwain (American, b. 1942). Oil on canvas, signed l.r. 30" x 20" (sight), 36.5" x 26" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold20202 Frank Herrmann paintings on paperHerrmann, Frank (Contemporary American), Untitled, 1984, acrylic and mixed media on paper, 11 x 13 inches, float framed in maple wood measuring 19 x 21 inches, Provenance: Toni Birckhead Gallery, CincSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Morley Fletcher, Ducks in the garden, 1901Frank Morley Fletcher (British/American, 1866-1949)Ducks in the garden, 1901oil on canvassigned lower right M F and dated, pencil inscribed Morely Fetcher twice to reverse16 x 10in (40.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Alfred Bicknell (1866 - 1943) AmericanFrank Alfred Bicknell (1866 - 1943) Oil on board , Signed , measures 7" x 9.5" , w/frame 11" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Alfred BICKNELL (1866-1943) AmericanFrank Alfred BICKNELL (1866-1943) American . 31 1/4 H x 39 1/4 W including frame. 18 H x 26 W without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store1937-See Sold Price
Sold2016PETER KIEL OIL ON BOARD OF FRANK SINATRAKiel, Peter Robert (American/German, 1942 - ) Oil on artist board depicting smiling portrait of famous singer, actor, and producer Frank Sinatra. Signed and dated "P. Kiel, Paris, '75" to lower left.See Sold Price
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanFROST, Robert (1874-1963). A group of 10 FIRST TRADE EDITIONS, including:$300
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1866 Women of the Civil War 1ed Americana Gettysburg Military Robert E Lee Moore$125(2 bids)
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanPAUL, Frank R. Original artwork for a black & white illustration from Famous Fantastic Mysteries.$1,000
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanPARKER, E. Frank and AIKEN, John (eds.). The Beyond/Beyond. 1942-1945. ONLY COPIES PRODUCED OF$400
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(32) PCS MAINE EPHEMERA: TOWN REPORTS, ALMANACS, MEMORANDUM & RECEIPT BOOKS$100
May 21Freeman's | HindmanSteven Chase (American, 1942-1994) Illuminated Sectional Sofa, c. 1980$1,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttilio Piccirilli (American, 1866-1945), "Flower of the Alps" Marble Sculpture$2,200
3 days LeftBonhamsKAMISAKA SEKKA (1866-1942) AND TORII SOSHUKU (ACTIVE EARLY 20TH CENTURY) A Gold-Lacquered Natsum...£2,800(1 bid)
May 22RoGalleryJene Highstein, Untitled from Sculpture Center Portfolio, Printed letterpress on Somerset$200
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKamasaka Sekka: Trouble at Sado Woodblock NR$350(1 bid)