Sold2022Expressionist Gabriele Munter Painting (In Style of)This lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Wood rendered in style of the German expressionist painter Gabriele Munter (1877-1962). Painting signed at the lower left corner: Munter She was a German expSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE GERMAN ATTR TO GABRIELE MUNTER PAINTINGAn antique German color pencil painting on paper attributed to Gabriele Munter. Circa early 20th century. The painting depicts a still life with flowers in a vase standing on the table. Signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gabriele Munter Gelbus Hauschen Oil PaintingIn style of Gabriele Munter Gelbus Hauschen Oil Painting on board framed under glass. From the estate of Frederick Sweet. Listed German Artist. Measurements in inches: 26 1/2 x 21 1/2 Condition:Good wSee Sold Price
2020Gabriele Münter Expressionist House & Trees OilGabriele Münter Expressionist House & Trees Oil Painting on paperboard, framed under glass in gilt frame. Signed lower right. Listed German artist born 1877 to 1962. From the estate of Frederick A SwSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gabriele MüNTER gouache on paper signed paintingGabriele Münter gouache on paper,10.1/2 x 11.1/4 in. Signed on bottom right.Excellent condition.Framed.Private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gabriele Munter tempera on paper German ExpressionistTempera on paper, painting. Signed lower right. From a private collection. 7,9 x 9,3 in. (20 x 23,7 cm). Gabriele Munter (1877-1962, German). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. FeaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gabriele Munter (Germany, 1877 - 1962) oil on boardARTIST: Gabriele Munter (Germany, 1877 - 1962) NAME: Vase with Flowers MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Normal wear to frame. IMAGE SIZE: 19 1/4 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINCENZO BUSCIOLANO, 'VIOLIN PLAYER' OIL PAINTING, 1903 Vincenzo Busciolano Italian, Born 1851-VINCENZO BUSCIOLANO, 'VIOLIN PLAYER' OIL PAINTING, 1903 Vincenzo Busciolano Italian, Born 1851- Gentleman playing the violin or the Violinist Signed & Dated: VinZo Busciolano 1903 (upper right) in rSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINCENZO BUSCIOLANO, 'VIOLIN PLAYER' OIL PAINTING, 1903 Vincenzo Busciolano Italian, Born 1851-VINCENZO BUSCIOLANO, 'VIOLIN PLAYER' OIL PAINTING, 1903 Vincenzo Busciolano Italian, Born 1851- Gentleman playing the violin or the Violinist Signed & Dated: VinZo Busciolano 1903 (upper right) in rSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gabriele Munter (Untitled)Gabriele Münter (1877-1962) was a German expressionist painter who was at the forefront of the Munich avant-garde in the early 20th century. She studied and lived with the painter Wassily Kandinsky aSee Sold Price
Sold2022GABRIELE MUNTER GERMAN 1877-1962City by the Lake, watercolor, 7 x 9 7/8 in (17.8 x 25 cm), framed 12 3/4 x 16 1/2 in (32.4 x 41.9 cm), signed lower left, signed additionally verso, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gabriele Munter (Untitled)Gabriele Münter (1877-1962) was a German expressionist painter who was at the forefront of the Munich avant-garde in the early 20th century. She studied and lived with the painter Wassily Kandinsky aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gabriele Munter (1877-1962)-(attrib) Water color onGabriele Munter (1877-1962)-(attrib) Water color on paper-Size: 13"h x 16.5"w, Frame: 28"h x 32.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gabriele Munter (Gouache on paper)Gouache on paper 10 5/8 x 12 5/8". COA Private collectionGabriele Münter (19 February 1877 – 19 May 1962) was a German expressionist painter who was at the forefront of the Munich avant-garde in thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gabriele Munter (1877-1962) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on unwatermarked, heavy weight paper, untitled (landscape), attributed* to Gabriele Munter (1877-1962). Pencil signed, lower left. Also signed with the artist's monogram, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gabriele Munter (1877-1962) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on unwatermarked, heavy weight paper, untitled (landscape with lake and houses), attributed* to Gabriele Munter (1877-1962). Signed with the artist's monogram and dated 1956. 8See Sold Price
Sold2017Gabriele Munter (1877-1962) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on unwatermarked, heavy weight watercolor paper, landscape with trees and mountains, attributed* to Gabriele Munter (1877-1962). Signed with the artist's monogram and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gabriele Munter German Expressionist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Featuring a portrait scene of several figures. Entitled, "A la Fragonard" on the lower left corner and initialed with monogram Gm on the lower right corner. Inscribed Gabriele MunSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gabriele Munter (1877-1962) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on unwatermarked, heavy paper, untitled (landscape with lake and houses), signed with the artist's monogram* (Gabriele Munter, 1877-1962) and dated 1956. 8 7/8 x 12 inches. VerySee Sold Price
Sold2017D. LAPOSITO, A PAINTING, 1903, "United StatesD. LAPOSITO, A PAINTING, 1903, "United States Collier:Brutus," PROBABLY SOUTH AMERICAN, ship at sea with raised flags, gouache and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L.10 5/8" x 15 3/4" NOTE: InSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gabriele Munter - Heuhocken in Murnau 1909 - 2019 Offset Lithograph 5.5" x 8"Heuhocken in Murnau 1909 by Gabriele Munter, 2019 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 5.5 x 8 inches, with an image size of 5.5 x 8 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size.See Sold Price
Sold2024GABRIELE MUNTER OIL ON BOARDAttributed to Gabriele Munter, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 24"HX28"W framed, good condition, paint chips/loss throughout Biography: Gabriele Münter was a GermanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique WANDA P. Oil Painting 1903Antique WANDA P Oil Painting 1903, signature to lower right reads ‘Wanda P 1903’, inscription to reverse illegible, subject a forest path with a two people to the background, measures 35 1/8 x 15See Sold Price
Sold2024Felix Varla (1903-1986) O/C Figural Farm PaintingFelix Varla (1903-1986) O/C Figural Farm Painting (1903-1986) O/C Figural Farm Painting.A 1959 newspaper in Montreal, giving a description of his works being shown at the time in a local gallery, descSee Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera on paper Gabriele Munter style of German Expressionist landscape€500
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueGerman Expressionist painter attributed to Gabriele Münter (19 February 1877 - 19 May 1962)€2,000
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EUGENE VERDYEN (Belgian 1836-1903) A PAINTING, "Lady Arranging Grasses," 1872$500(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EMIL KOSA JR. (American 1903-1968) A PAINTING, "Sunlight over the Hills," 20TH CENTURY$1,300(4 bids)
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BERNARD LAMOTTE (French/American 1903-1983) A PAINTING, "Rainy Day in the City," 20TH CENTURY$500(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAbraham Straski (1903 - 1987) Antique Signed Polish Realist Jewish Violin Player Framed Oil Painting$40(3 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE SUNSET SHORE SCENE OIL PAINTING Franklin Dullin Briscoe American,$25(3 bids)
Sep 28King GalleriesFrench Henri Pol oil on canvas painting landscape with lavender fields$250(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsPaul B. Pascal (1832 - 1903) Antique Orientalist Arabian Desert Camel Landscape Original Painting$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsPaul B. Pascal (1832 - 1903) Antique Orientalist Egyptian Sunset Pyramid Landscape Original Painting$10
4 days LeftJasper52SAM O. SCHWEITZER (Calligrapher to Queen Elizabeth) Woman Sweeping Spanish Villa$360