Sold2021Sevres porcelain plate: Treport lighthouseA Sevres (Louis-Philippe) porcelain topographical dessert plate: Phare de Tréport (Seine-Inférieure) from the Service des Petites Vues de Francecirca 1845Centered by a lighthouse with cliffs toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Late 19th Century School Vue de Pont Manech, Brittany, France, 1897Late 19th Century School Vue de Pont Manech, Brittany, France, 1897 Inscribed Assam and dated 1897 (lr) Oil on canvas 26 7/8 x 36 1/4 inches (68.3 x 92 cm) Provenance: Galerie Gloux, Concarneau CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden (1911-1988) African AmericanTHE TRAIN, 1974, color aquatint etching and photo-engraving with hand-coloring, signed in pencil, numbered 19/20 AP (artist’s proof), plate 17 ¾ x 22”, full margins, framed. Provenance: Sotheby��See Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL CÉZANNE (AFTER) Les Jouers des Cartes.PAUL CÉZANNE (AFTER) Les Jouers des Cartes. Color aquatint, 1929. 485x600 mm; 19x23 inches, full margins. Artist's proof, aside from the edition of 200. Signed by Villon in pencil, lower right. ESee Sold Price
Sold2018LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu"LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu," France, des. 1922 M p. 481, no. 1111 Clear glass, patinated bronze Molded R. LALIQUE On base: 16 3/4" x 17" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque maroufléeAlice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque marouflée sur toile, signée et datée, 35x46 cm; Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Colours of France", 1916, oSee Sold Price
Sold2017PABLO PICASSO; MADOURA Vase, "Wood-Owl Woman"PABLO PICASSO (1881 - 1973) MADOURA Vase, "Wood-Owl Woman (Femme-Hibou de Bois)," France, edition of 500, des. 1951 Earthenware with engobe, paraffin, and enamel decoration Stamped MADOURA PLEIN FEU ESee Sold Price
2021Marc Chagall - Jacob's Procession to EgyptArtist: Marc Chagall Title: Jacob's Procession to Egypt Year: 1958 Dimensions: 21 1/4in. by 15 3/8in. Edition: from the rare limited edition of 100 Publisher: TSee Sold Price
2021Marc Chagall - Joshua Before JerichoArtist: Marc Chagall Title: Joshua Before Jericho Year: 1958 Dimensions: 21 1/4in. by 15 3/8in. Edition: from the rare limited edition of 100 Publisher: TeriadeSee Sold Price
2021Marc Chagall - Samson and DelilahArtist: Marc Chagall Title: Samson and Delilah Year: 1958 Dimensions: 21 1/4in. by 15 3/8in. Edition: from the rare limited edition of 100 Publisher: Teriade /See Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eanger Irving Couse (1866 - 1936 Taos, NM)Shepherd with his flock at Pas de Calais, France Oil on canvas laid to masonite Signed lower right: E. I. Couse 20'' H x 24'' W Provenance: The artist; Mr. Seely, manager of the Lester Studio BuildingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Vivin.Chemins de fer d'Etat, Paris – Gare des InvalidesLouis Vivin. (1861-1936, France) Chemins de fer d'Etat, Paris – Gare des Invalides. (State Railways, Paris – Invalides Station). Signed 'L. Vivin' lower left. Oil on canvas. Excellent anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine Blanchard Original Painting Oil On Canvas Paris France Madeleine SignedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Antoine BlanchardTitle: Boulevard de la Madeleine, 1900Medium: Oil On CanSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANÇOIS DE NOME CALLED "MONSU DESIDERIO" (Metz, France, c. 1593 - Naples, Italy, c. 1644) "PortOil on canvas. Very little is known about the biography and professional profile of this Lorraine painter, active in Naples in the first half of the 17th century, whose production is dominated by thisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henri De Toulouse Lautrec Salon Des Cent Poster c. 1895Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901 France) Salon Des Cent poster circa 1895. Although advertising an exhibition at the Salon des Cent, this poster is familiarly referred to as La Passagère du 54See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARCEL DYF OIL, WITH 1959 BILL OF SALE FROM ARTIST.Marcel Dyf (France, 1899 - 1985) oil on canvas, “Champ de Blé (Field of Wheat)”, signed lower right Dyf. Includes original bill of sale from artist to Mr. & Mrs. Koch, dated June 20 195See Sold Price
Sold2024Sergio Gonzalez-Tornero (Chilean-American, 1927-2020) Artist Proof Etching And Engraving on Paper,Sergio Gonzalez-Tornero (Chilean-American, 1927-2020) Artist Proof Etching And Engraving on Paper, 1960, "Chaja", H 15.5" W 15.5" | Pencil signed and dated in the lower right. Artist proof lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Bouyssou Large Original Landscape Oil PaintingThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Jacques BouyssouTitle: Vue De La Seine de Conflans Ste HonorineMedium: OiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) SpanishFLOWERS FOR UCLA (B.1297; C.799 ), 1961, color lithograph on Arches paper with block letter watermark, signed in pencil and inscribed epreuve de artiste (artist’s proof in French), aside from the nuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Unframed signed E. Boudin (Eugene) marine scene oil onUnframed signed E. Boudin (Eugene) marine scene oil on board 7 1/4" x 12 1/2" Port of Havre- FranceSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire Naturelle$50(1 bid)
BonhamsAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) by Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Nature Morte Aq...£5,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlexandre Cabanel, The Sulamite, Steel Engraving Leopold Flameng, Hess 1880s$20
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLE PELETIER, comte d'AUNAY. Ethiopia War between Menelik II and Yohannes IV. Le Comte d’Ounay,€250
3 days LeftLeland LittleRobert de Vaugondy's 18th-Century French Map of North America's Eastern Seaboard$50