Sold2022GAUG, Margaret Ann (American, 1909-1994). Minerva andGAUG, Margaret Ann (American, 1909-1994). Minerva and Jupiter. Circa 1940. Etching, signed and titled in pencil. Framed and matted, sight 13 3/8 x 7 7/8”. Provenance: James Swann (American/ChicaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Margaret Ann Gaug (American, 1909-1994) Three Etchings.Margaret Ann Gaug (American, 1909-1994) Three Etchings. 'David and Goliath', 'Daniel', and 'Samson' each pencil titled LL and pencil signed LR. Together with an ink drawing of a chipmunk signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Ann Gaug Original Hand Signed Etching ArtMargaret Ann Gaug (1909-1994, American). Original Hand Signed Etching of little Napoleon. Hand Signed with pencil lower right corner. Measures 10" x 8 1/2" framed. Condition: Good, some minor foxingSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARGARET ANN GAUG (1909-1994) PPM GIFT PRINT FOR 1956Margaret Ann Gaug (1909-1994) Ballerina 1956 The etching with aquatint from an edition of 200 is signed by the artist in pencil lower right, titled lower left, and accompanied by the original folio. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clare Leighton, R.E., A.N.A. (1898-1989), Margaret Ann Gaug (1909-1994), and Alessandro20th Century American School PrintsThree works:Clare Leighton, R.E., A.N.A. (1898-1989)"Gaspé Fisherman," 1948Wood engraving on laid paperFrom the edition of 200Signed and titled in pencil in the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Fitzpatrick (1909-1994) Pittsburgh PaintingJoseph C Fitzpatrick (American, 1909-1994). Signed original oil on canvas painting. Titled, "Pittsburgh," an Expressionist depiction of the city with its iconic architecture, Cathedral of Learning, arSee Sold Price
2023Walter Simpson Parke (1909 - 1994) "Gypsy Dancer"Walter Simpson Parke (American, 1909 - 1994) "Gypsy Dancer" - 1934 The portrait of a man in red headdress, earrings, and billowing blouse is signed and dated lower right front. A label verso providesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Kallem - Abstract FigureHerbert Kallem (American, 1909 - 1994). Abstract figure, oil on paper. Signed lower right, dated '75. Image 13.5 x 9.75" framed 22 x 17.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Hildegard Rath 1909-1994 Floral Landscape PaintingHildegard Rath (American, 1909-1994). Abstract landscape oil painting on canvas. Housed in ornate gilt frame. Artist signature lower right corner. Dated 1957 on stretcher verso. Work Size: 22 x 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Kallem Modernist Abstract Oil On PaperDESCRIPTION: An original Herbert Kallem (American, 1909-1994) modernist abstract oil on paper painting, depicting a male figure. Matted and Framed. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: H: 30 1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Kallem, 2 Abstract Works, M/MHerbert Kallem (American, 1909-1994), lot of two abstract works, mixed media and gouache collage, both signed lower left and dated 1993 lower right, in custom silver leaf frame, 9" h x 11" w (image),See Sold Price
Sold2021Hildegard Rath 1909-1994 Modern Abstract PaintingHildegard Rath (American, 1909-1994). Original abstract composition oil painting on canvas. Depicts of Modernist log shape forms. Artist signature lower left corner. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery willSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kallem, Herbert (American, 1909-1994) Bronze Brutalist Figural Sculpture - Abstract patinatedKallem, Herbert (American, 1909-1994) Bronze Brutalist Figural Sculpture - Abstract patinated Brutalist style bronze sculpture of a man with long staff on a wood base. Signed "Kallem 65" on base. 41"See Sold Price
Sold2022Clare Ferriter Harpers Ferry Cityscape PaintingCare Ferriter (American 1909-1994) Harpers Ferry cityscape painting, mixed media on board, signed Clare Ferriter, 30"x24", framed 37"x31", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERBERT KALLEM, (American, 1909-1994), “RECLINING WOMANHERBERT KALLEM, (American, 1909-1994), “RECLINING WOMAN I”, Acrylic on Paper, 23 inches x 29 inches (sheet). Signed and dated “Herb Kallem—70” in pen lower center; blind stamped “Favor-RuhSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hildegarth Rath signed O/c landscapeMid 20th century oil on canvas depicting a landscape, artist signed Hildegarth Rath (German-American, 1909-1994), 26"h x 37.5"w x 1"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023CONTEMPORARY ART LITHOGRAPH COLLECTIONA single-owner collection of printworks by: Aline Beaudoin (Canadian, born 1950); Dorothy Dennison (American, 1909–1994); Alice Asmar (American, born 1929); and Michael Knigin (American, 1942–2011See Sold Price
Sold2022Clare Ferriter Mixed Media Abstract PaintingClare Ferriter (American, 1909-1994, DC Artist) Mixed Media Abstract Painting, mixed media with collage on board, signed Clare Ferriter, 25-1/2" x 19-1/4" sight, framed 32-1/4" x 26", very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2018HERBERT KALLEM SCULPTURE, H 9'', L 2 1/2''HERBERT KALLEM, (AMERICAN, 1909-1994), SCULPTURE, H 9'', L 2 1/2''A ABSTRACT METAL FIGURE SIGNED "KALLEM 76". H 9'', L 2 1/2''.See Sold Price
Sold2021American School Print CollectionThree (3) works. All signed and numbered. Includes works by: Dorothy Dennison (American, 1909 - 1994); P.S. Gordon; Ray Ciarrocchi (American, born 1933).See Sold Price
Sold2022MARGARET ANN AYCOCK (American, Born 1956). Children in the Field. Oil on canvas. Framed.MARGARET ANN AYCOCK (American, Born 1956). Children in the Field. Oil on canvas. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Margaret Sandzen ''Summer, Boulder Colorado'' 1939 WatercolorMargaret Sandzen (1909-1994 Kansas) ''Summer, Boulder Colorado'' (Red Acre) 1939 Watercolor on Paper 9.75''x7'' Image. Signed and titled on verso of backing board. Corner mounted to board 17.5''x14''.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Fitzpatrick 1950's painitng Pittsburgh SceneFitzpatrick, Joseph C. (American/Western Pa. 1909 - 1994), Pittsburgh Scene, circa mid 1950's, oil on canvas, 52.5 x 30 inches, signed Fitzpatrick lower right, Provenance: acquired from the artist; HiSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of Five Etchings by Various Artists, 20thA Group of Five Etchings by Various Artists, 20th Century, Including three pieces by B. Benson titled 'Two Mallards (Destroyed Plate)', 'Harbor Scene' and 'Still Life', a piece by Margaret Ann Gaug tiSee Sold Price