Sold2016GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (AMERICAN 1848-1909), OIL ONGEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (AMERICAN 1848-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, RUINS OF CASTLE LAUGHARNE AT TWILIGHT, SIGNED 1875. 24 X 40"; FRAMED 34 X 50"See Sold Price
Sold2017G. H. McCord, "Pastoral Still Life", Oil on CanvasGeorge Herbert McCord (American, 1848-1909), "Untitled (Pastoral Still Life)", oil on canvas, signed to lower left "G. H. McCord A.N.A". Landscape painting depicting a pastoral scene with a figure pasSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Herbert McCord "Figures on Country Path" oil onGEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (American 1848-1909) "Figures on Country Path" Oil on canvas. 16 x 24 inches; Frame: 27 3/8 x 35 1/4 inches. Signed lower right: G. H McCord A.N.A. Kerwin Galleries Burlingame,CASee Sold Price
Sold2018MCCORD, George. Pair of Oil on Board Landscapes.Signed lower left and lower right. George Herbert McCord (American, 1848 - 1909). - Dimensions: 8" high x 6" wide each.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, George Herbert McCordGeorge Herbert McCord (American, 1848-1909), Coastal Landscape with Ships at Dusk, 1885, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 36"h x 60.5"w, overall (with frame): 43.25"h x 66.25" w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE MCCORD "PASSING THE LIGHTHOUSE" PAINTINGMCCORD, George Herbert, (American, 1848-1909): "Passing the Lighthouse", Maritime Scene, Oil/Canvas, 16" x 12", signed lower left, framed, 23" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2021George Herbert McCord Oil on Canvas "Shipyard with LadyGeorge Herbert McCord (New York 1848-1909) Oil on Canvas "Shipyard with Lady Under a Sun Umbrella", 19th Century, signed lower right McCord, in molded gilt frame 17.5 in. x 29.5 in. Framed 24 in. x 36See Sold Price
Sold2017George McCord (American, 1848-1909) Fishing Boats.George McCord (American, 1848-1909) Fishing Boats. Oil on canvas. Signed in lower left corner Canvas: 14" x 27" Frame: 19.5" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2018WATERCOLOR BY G. H. MCCORD - UPDATED INFOAdirondack Lake - Signed G. H. McCord in the lower left corner - George Herbert McCord (American New York 1848-1909) - Also marked NY above the signature - 17.5 x 9.5 Image 25 x 17 to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023George McCord O/C Maritime Painting, Sailboats at TwilightGeorge Herbert McCord (New York/New Jersey, 1848-1909) oil on canvas maritime painting depicting numerous sailboats upon calm water reflecting the colorful twilight sky, including one carrying figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2016MCCORD, George H. Oil on Canvas. Cows Watering.Signed and dated 1874 lower left. George McCord (American, 1848 - 1909). Housed in a House of Heydenryk frame. From a Nyack, NY estate. Dimensions: 13" high x 22" wide. Condition: Old lining, craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Herbert McCord "Ships At Sea" O/C(American, 1848-1909), signed lower right. "G. H. McCord NA.". Good & Hutchinson label verso. Restoration. 13 3/4" high, 17 3/4" wide. Provenance: A Greenwich CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024George Herbert McCord, River landscape, O/BMcCord, George Herbert (New York, 1848-1909). Untitled, depicting a small boat on a river with mountains. Oil on board. Inscription with artist name on verso. Sight: 9 " x 7 1/4". Frame: 12" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD USA OIL ON CANVASGEORGE HERBERT MCCORD, USA, OIL ON CANVAS H 12", W 19":Depicting a lake in a landscape scene. Artist's name on verso. McCord born in 1848 NYC - 1909.. Exhibited at National Academy 1870 and was made aSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Herbert McCord (1848 - 1909)"Rough Sea", Pastel, SLR "McC" 14.5"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022George H. McCord Autumnal Hudson River Breaking Storm LandscapeEstate found George Herbert McCord (1848-1909) Hudson River School Landscape. A beautiful autumnal painting of sunlight breaking through a passing storm. Housed in it original gold gilt exhibition fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD, 19TH C. HARBOR SCENE PAINTING19TH CENTURY HARBOR SCENE PAINTING HAVING SHIP IN THE HARBOR AT FULL MOON SIGNED GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD 1848-1909; 14"H 26"W IMAGE, 21"H X 30.5"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2016George McCord (1848-1909) marine oil paintingArtist: George McCord (1848-1909) Title: Untitled Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: 12" x 20" approximate canvas size Date: VVSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Herbert McCord, "Gay Sails,"McCord, George Herbert (New York, 1848-1909). "Gay Sails." Pastel of sailing ships on paper. 19th century. Signed l.l. "McCord A.N.A." Label on verso: "Gay Sails by George H. McCord A.N.A. Daughters CSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Oil on Board, Sunset RiverscapeAmerican School, Oil on Board, Sunset Riverscape 19th C., appears to be unsigned. In the style of Sanford Robinson Gifford or George Herbert McCord. Overall: 10-1/2"h x 17-1/2"w Sight: 6-1/8"h x 13-1/See Sold Price
Sold2016Signed George McCord Tonalist Pastel Landscape PaintingOriginal George McCord (1848-1909 New York / New Jersey) tonalist pastel painting. Depicts an autumn sunset landscape. Housed in a gold gilt frame under glass. Signed lower right. Work window measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Riecke (American 1848 - 1930) oil on canvas, OUTGeorge Riecke (American 1848 - 1930) oil on canvas, OUT TO PASTURE, Signed Lower Right, 18.00" x 14.00" (45.72cm x 35.56cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024George Gross "Ramrod" Oil on BoardGeorge Gross (American, 1909-2003), "Ramrod", Oil on Board, signed lower right, titled to verso with Popular Library Inc. label, silvered wood frame. Image: 17.5" H x 15.5" W; frame: 21.75" H x 20" W.See Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. George Herbert Baker oil on canvasAttributed to George Herbert Baker, American, 1878-1943. Oil on canvas depicting an early spring setting with grove of bare trees. Bears the signature "G. H. Baker" lower left. Lined. Heavy craquelureSee Sold Price
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Laundry Douarnenez$500
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Village Scene France$400