Sold2023Hoyningen-Huene Photo [Josephine Baker]George Hoyningen-Huene (American-French fashion photographer, 1900-1968) glossy black and white photo of Josephine Baker (Renounced American; French dancer, singer, 1906-1975) measures 14 in. x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Horst BohrmannGeorge Hoyningen-Huene (Russian/American, 1900 - 1968). "Horst Bohrmann [Horst P. Horst]". Original vintage photogravure. 1931. Printed 1931. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. High-grade arSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Original vintageGeorge Hoyningen-Huene (Russian/American, 1900 - 1968). "Horst Bohrmann [Horst P. Horst]". Original vintage photogravure. 1931. Printed 1931. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. High-grade arSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - The Poet Jean Cocteau onGeorge Hoyningen-Huene (Russian/American, 1900 - 1968). "The Poet Jean Cocteau on a Plaster Horse". Original vintage photogravure. c1932. Printed 1932. Stamped with photographer's name, verso. EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Original vintageGeorge Hoyningen-Huene (Russian/American, 1900 - 1968). "The Poet Jean Cocteau on Plaster Horse". Original vintage photogravure. c1932. Printed 1932. Fine condition. Image copyright © Conde Nast PublSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - The Boxer, William LawrenceArtist: George Hoyningen-Huene (Russian/American, 1900 - 1968). Title: "The Boxer, William Lawrence "Young" Stribling, Jr". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1930. Printed 1930.See Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - HorstArtist: GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE Print Title: Horst Horst Paul Albert Bohrmann (1906–1999) who chose to be known as Horst P. Horst was a German-American fashion photographer. Horst is best known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Lilian GishArtist: GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE Print Title: Lilian Gish Lillian Diana Gish (1893-1993) was an American actress of the screen and stage, as well as a director and writer. Her film acting career spannedSee Sold Price
Sold2019GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Claudette Colbert as CleopatraArtist: GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE Print Title: Claudette Colbert as Cleopatra, 1934 Claudette Colbert (1903-1996) was an American stage and film actress. She was known for a versatility that led to her bSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Timock (American, b. 1945) Two-Piece Raku Vessel, USA, circa 1970George Timock (American, b. 1945) Two-Piece Raku Vessel, USA, circa 1970 Raku-fired ceramic, glazesCorresponding marks to upper and lower sections: "80.84.3A", "80.84.3B" (H: 16 1/2, Dia: 19 in.)Qty:See Sold Price
Sold2018George Botich, (American, b. 1937), Portside Church,George Botich (American, b. 1937) Portside Church, 1976 oil on board signed Botich and dated (lower right) 19 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches Estimate $ 300-500 Surface dirt overall, some areas of craquelure andSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE KOZMON (American b. 1960)Baptistry Railing, hand colored lithograph, signed lower right, 85/100, 1986, framed, apprx 19 1/2 x 25 inches paper sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Negroponte (American b.1953)George Negroponte (American b.1953) "Study for Lake IV", 1982 Gouache on paper Signed lower right G.N. 82 19 1/2" x 17 1/2" Condition: overall good condition, some paper undulationSee Sold Price
Sold2015Photograph, George BarrisGeorge Barris (American, b.1928), Marilyn Monroe, 1962, gelatin silver print, signed lower right, image/sheet: 10"h x 8"w, overall (with mat): 19.5"h x 17"w. Note: COA accompanies this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2024James George Morphesis (B. 1948): Tales of the Greeks (Diptych)James George Morphesis American B. 1948 Tales of the Greeks (Diptych) mixed media on wood panel 1991; signed, titled, and dated to lower edge Overall: 14 x 19 in. (35.6 x 48.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018George Campbell Original Landscape Oil PaintingGeorge Campbell (American: B.1838) original 19th century landscape oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower right. Measures: 19-1/4" W x 15-1/4" H + 3-3/4" Frame. From a Miami Beach estate. Local PickSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE A. TICE, (American, b. 1938), Porch, Monhegan IslandGEORGE A. TICE (American, b. 1938)Porch, Monhegan Islandsilver gelatin printsigned George A. Tice in pencil lower rightplate: 19 1/4 x 12 7/8 in., frame: 28 1/2 x 21 3/4 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021George F. Higgins - Farmhouse O/CGeorge F. Higgins, American, b.1850, "Farmhouse in the Hills", Oil on Canvas, signed and dated 1870 (DSEI4433)(WT) Dimensions: 13" x 21", Frame 19 1/4" x 27" Property from a Litchfield EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "Double Heart" oil and gold leaf on red clay signed lower right. Glazed and framed. 14" x 19", framed 22-1/2" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Bust of General George Armstrong Custer, by James Gruzalski (American, b. 1938)General George Armstrong Custer in military uniform. Cast bronze with a warm brown patina. Titled, signed and numbered 9/30 on verso. Mounted onto an oval wood base. Apprx 19"H x 16"W x 11"D and 47 lbSee Sold Price
Sold2022George A. Tice(American, b. 1938) Oak Tree, Holmdel, New Jersey, 1970, printed 1980, signed, toned silver print, 15-1/4 x 19-1/4 in.; mounted, 22 x 28 in. Provenance: Private Collection, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Himmelfarb (American, b. 1946 Jongleurs' Dell ,John Himmelfarb (American, b. 1946 Jongleurs' Dell , 1992 lithograph signed, dated, titled, and numbered 5/25 in pencil 19 3/4 x 33 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of George Irwin, Quincy, IlSee Sold Price
Oct 16Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | George Hurrell Signed and Dedicated Marlene Dietrich Poster$300