Sold2021(2) HESTER BATEMAN STERLING TODDY LADLE & SPOON(lot of 2) English George III sterling silver serving flatware, Hester Bateman (United Kingdom, 1708-1794), London hallmarks, including: (1) toddy ladle, c.1783, repousse and beaded bowl with pour spoSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE III SILVER TODDY LADLE BY PETER & ANN BATEMANLate 18th c. Sterling Silver Toddy Ladle, with baleen handle, by Peter & Ann Bateman, London, 1795 hallmarks, 14 3/4" long, 3" wide, 1.31 ozt tw. Minor bowl dents, handle surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022Georgian Toddy Ladle and Whiting Sterling Sugar SpoonToddy ladle by Isaac Parkin of Exeter. Circa 1819-1854. Inset with 1757 George III silver coin. Baleen handle. Sugar spoon by Frank M. Whiting & Co. Circa 1866-1926. Pattern 2888. Wear to gold wash. 6See Sold Price
Sold2023English George III Sterling Silver toddy punch Bowl C1801English George III Sterling Silver Toddy/Punch Bowl c.1801 by John Emes, London, England. The Crisp Bright Cut Engraved Toddy Bowl is Fully Hallmarked.Condition: Excellent.Weight: 303.4g/9.75ozt.DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine English George III Silver Toddy Ladleby Alexander Field, working 1805, London. Very fine well fashioned ladle having turned wood handle and nicely formed acanthus detail. Marked with maker?s hallmark at the center. L12 1/2" Sold from theSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE III STERLING SILVER LADLE c181019th Century Georgian sterling silver ladle with a shell motif. It was made by Joseph Ash in London in 1810. It measures 13 1/2" long and weighs 8.1 troy ounces.See Sold Price
Sold2024A GEORGE III SILVER TODDY LADLEA GEORGE III SILVER TODDY LADLE maker's mark indistinct, London 1794, the oval side-lipped bowl with bright-cut engraving, the silver stem engraved with initials and similar bright-cut engraving, partSee Sold Price
Sold2022George III Silver Toddy Ladle, Wm IV Silver SkewerGeorge III silver toddy ladle with gold plated 1787 silver shilling in the bowl, twisted baleen handle, no marks, 12.5 inches, kitchen scale 1.375 oz; Wm IV Silver meat skewer, London 1836, maker WJ,See Sold Price
Sold2024English George III Sterling Silver Punch Bowl 1807English George III Sterling Silver Toddy Punch Bowl by Silversmith, John Emes, London. Circa 1807. Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: H- 5" x Dia- 6.25". Weight: 523.8g / 16.84ozt. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Probably: Henrietta & William Eastwick, George III,Probably: Henrietta & William Eastwick (1801- 1815), George III, Sterling silver ladle, Great Britain, London (1810) Louche en argent sterling, poinçons au dos Sterling silver ladle, hallmarks on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George II silver toddy ladle,A George II silver toddy ladle, A George II silver toddy ladle, makers mark EM, London 1759, with a floral embossed bowl, 30cm long together with a George III silver toddy ladle, London 1792, of plainSee Sold Price
Sold2018George III Sterling Silver Punch Ladle London, J CrouchGeorge III Sterling Silver Punch Ladle London John Crouch. 1814, Fiddle back handle, large bowl, L. 13 in. Purchased Sotheby's 21 Dec 1978 202 gr.See Sold Price
Sold2024George III Sterling Silver Punch/Soup LadleGeorge III Punch/Soup Ladle, featuring a feather stem and monogrammed "N" in script. Made from sterling silver with the mark "WPC." Crafted in 1804-05, likely by W&P Cunningham, Maker, in Edinburgh. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023George III Sterling Silver Cream Ladle Thomas Wallace, LondonHallmarks date this piece to 1768 London. Measures 10 1/2"L x 3" widest point. Weighs 55 grams. See photos for details. This item is available for local pickup in Glenview, IL, or via shipment throughSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of George III Sterling Silver Gravy LadlesA Pair of George III Sterling Silver Gravy Ladlesboth with partially worn sponsor's mark, possibly John Bourne or John Blake, London, 1800 date mark, both with matching period script monogram to handlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of George III Sterling Silver Sauce LadlesPair of George III Sterling Silver Sauce Ladles, London 1804 made by William Ely & William Fearn silversmiths; weighing approx 2.7 ozt; measuring approx 6.75" LSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH HESTER BATEMAN STERLING SOUP LADLEEnglish George III sterling silver soup ladle, Hester Bateman (United Kingdom, 1708-1794), c.1778, monogrammed HM, approx 12.5"l, 4.53ozt Start Price: $100.00 **Please note: International bidders mustSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE BRITISH STERLING SILVER SERVING PIECESConsisting of a George II sterling silver toddy ladle with a turned fruitwood handle, bearing London hallmarks with date letter for 1745 and obscured maker's marks, possibly for David Clayton, measuriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Georgian Silver Toddy LadleGeorge II Sterling Silver Toddy Ladle with Box Wood Handle, by John Roker, London, 1755, Original Very good condition. 16.5" long. Keywords: Antique, English, England, BritishSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Murphy - Sterling silver ladle George IIIArthur Murphy (1804-1810) Sterling silver ladle George III Description: Sterling silver ladle, hallmark underneath 220.5 g Dimension (PO): 14" Dimension (CM): 35.56 cm Condition report:<See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH GEORGE III STERLING LADLEEnglish George III Period Sterling Silver Ladle, hallmarked for London 1786 by silversmith Walter Brind, with griffin head crest monogram; 12 5/8" long, 4 1/8" wide, 7.96 ozt. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold20182 18th C ENGLISH STERLING LADLES - BATEMAN +1- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1796 by Peter & Ann Bateman 7 1/8". 2- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1785 by George Smith II, 7 1/8". Monogrammed. Weight combineSee Sold Price
Sold2018A George III Silver and Baleen Toddy LadleA George III Silver and Baleen Toddy Ladle Maker's Mark Obscured, London, 1799 together with two unmarked examples; 3 items total. marked on exterior of bowl Length 12 inches. Estimate $ 100-200See Sold Price
Sold2018George III English Sterling Silver Punch LadleGeorge III English Sterling Silver Punch Ladle: Early 19th century, England. Impressed hallmarks London, Sterling, and TB possibly for Thomas Bowen II or Thomas Bamford II. Total weight: 150 grams (4.See Sold Price
Oct 04Mynt AuctionsGeorge Smith III William Fern Georgian Sterling Silver Soup Ladle 13in Lion Crest$10
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver sauce tureen, London 1783 by John Wakelin and William Taylor (reg.£400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of George III sterling silver sauce tureens, London 1803 by John Emes (this mark reg. 10th£800
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of George III Sterling Silver Shell Form Dishes Alexander Johnston, London, 1763$200
5 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsGEORGE III STERLING SILVER PEPPER POT, LONDON, 1799, EMES, JOHN£20
BonhamsA George III sterling silver coffee pot London 1775 by Daniel Smith & Robert SharpA$800(32 bids)
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyGeorge III Sterling Silver Asparagus Sandwich Tongs William Knight II 1819 Kings$350
23 hrs LeftJasper52Mid 18th Century Antique George III Sterling Silver Half Pint Mug London 1769 Thomas Moore II$480
Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver part-set of fruit eaters, London 1824 Richard Poulden£70
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver patch box, Birmingham 1816 by Samuel Pemberton£80
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver caddy spoon, Birmingham 1812 by Joseph Willmore£100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver fruit knife combination apple corer, Birmingham 1821 by Joseph Taylor£100