Sold2019GEORGE L K MORRIS (1905 - 1975) 1938 LITHOGRAPHAbstract color lithograph / woodblock. Dated and signed lower edge. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15.25" x W 12.5", (Sight) H 8" x W 5.75" Condition: Few nicks and rubs to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020George L.K. Morris Oil Painting on CanvasGeorge Lovett Kingsland Morris (New York; 1905- 1975) work preparation for "Spring Sun" oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower right & signed to verso. Measures: 20" W x 24- 1/6" H. Frame Measures: 2See Sold Price
Sold2019George L.K. Morris, Mixed MediaGEORGE LOVETT KINGSLAND MORRIS (1905-1975) Ascent in Depth Mixed media on paper 14" x 10" Signed lower right side Private collection, gallery Label to verso and stamp to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Lovett Kingsland Morris, (American, 1905-1975),George Lovett Kingsland Morris (American, 1905-1975) Il Penseroso oil on masonite signed Morris (lower right) 8 x 6 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: The Downtown Gallery, New York <See Sold Price
Sold2018George L K Morris 1965 Gouache & Ink on Paper10.2" x 8" Frame: 18" x 16" Shipping in USA $ 90 George Lovett Kingsland Morris was an American artist, writer, and editor who advocated for an "American abstract art" during the 1930s and 1940s, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE 1939 AMERICAN ABSTRACT ARTISTS YEARBOOKRare soft cover American Abstract Artists 1939 yearbook, ed. by Ibram Lassaw et. al.; with essay by George L.K. Morris. Dimensions: H 10" x W 0.5" x D 8" Condition: Showing normal wear consistent withSee Sold Price
Sold2022George L. Morris Coastal SeascapeGeorge L. Morris (American, 1890-1983). Oil on board, signed l.r., and with inscription to verso. 14" x 20" (sight), 19" x 25" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021Plastique 1 Abstract Art Mag Taeuber Arp 1937 MalevichTaeuber-Arp, Sophie (ed.), Plastique 1, Printemps 1937, softcover, original wraps with circular cut out, illustrated by Kasimir Malewitsch (Kazimir Malevich), El Lissitzky, George L. K. Morris, TaeubeSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 - 1975) NY ArtistTitle: Untitled Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract Size: 18" x 24" Frame Size: 19" x 25" Age: 1950s Condition: Good, no damage seen good condition for its age. Artist: George Lovett Kingsland MorriSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Early "Plank"George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Early "Plank" Coffee Table, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1956 English walnut, American black walnutStudio notation: "2 1/8" [illegible] (H: 13, L: 83, D: 28 1/2 in.)QSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990), A Fine "Conoid"George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990)A Fine "Conoid" Dining Table, New Hope, Pennsylvania, circa 1970 Walnut, rosewood. H: 29, L: 92 1/2, W: 44 1/2 in. PROVENANCE: Anthony DeLorenzo, 1950 Gallery, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Nakashima Important Double Pedestal cherry woodNakashima, George (American 1905-1990) Cherry Wood Double Pedestal Desk, 1955 with plank top with front sap edge, desktop cantilevers over the edge of cabinet , top with one free edge, two file cabineSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Nakashima Round Cluster-Based TableNakashima, George (American, 1905 - 1990), Nakashima Studio, New Hope, PA., Round Cluster-Based Dining Table, removable top, 1989, tabletop underside signed and dated George Nakashima April 29, 1989,See Sold Price
Sold2017George Nakashima 6 New Dining ChairsNakashima, George (American, 1905 - 1990), Nakashima Studio, New Hope, PA., 6 New Dining Chairs, circa mid 20th century, undersides marked: Bennett (2), Miller and George Nakashima (illegible), MarcusSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of 4 George Nakashima New ChairsNakashima, George (American, 1905-1990), Set of 4 New Chairs, walnut and hickory, 36 x 18.5 x 20.5 inches, seat height 17.25 inches, each one signed Everett on the underside, also on the undersides onSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Nakashima Round Dining TableNakashima, George (American, 1905-1990), Round Dining Table, mid-1960s or earlier, walnut with turned legs, 28.5 inches tall, diameter 39.75 inches, unmarked, single butterfly joint visible on the undSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Ford Morris (American, 1873-1960) Woman Riding Horseback with Dogs, 1930George Ford Morris (American, 1873-1960) Woman Riding Horseback with Dogs, 1930 oil on canvas signed G. Ford Morris and dated (lower right) 26 x 36 inches. Property from the Collection of James and PaSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Nakashima 1956 Desk and Cantilevered Free Edge Wall CabinetNakashima, George (Japanese/American, 1905-1990), Half Oval Walnut Slab Desk suspended from cantilevered free edge double wall cabinet with four sliding doors, a special and rare Nakashima configuratiSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Cross-LegGeorge Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Cross-Legged Extending Dining Table,, 1960 American black walnut, three rosewood butterfly keys, with two extensions 28-1/2 x 72 x 40-3/4 inches (72.4 x 182.9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Nakashima - Minguren II coffee table (1972)Lot 43 George Nakashima American (1905-1990) Minguren II coffee table (1972) English walnut 15 x 41 1/2 x 45 inches Provenance: From the collection of Susan Nayor Acquired directly from the artist bySee Sold Price
Sold2021George Nakashima - Amoeba nesting tables, two setsLot 47 George Nakashima American (1905-1990) Amoeba nesting tables, two sets of three (1972) black walnut tops signed with client name to underside of each example [Nayor] tallest: 21 x 21 1/2 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990), A SpecialGeorge Nakashima (American, 1905-1990)A Special "Triple Cabinet with Sliding Doors", New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1971Fit with twelve drawers American black walnut, walnut plywood, oak Signed with client'sSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990), Triple Chest ofGeorge Nakashima (American, 1905-1990)Triple Chest of Drawers, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1976American black walnut.H: 32 1/4, W: 84, D: 21 in.PROVENANCE:Acquired directly from the artistPrivate CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990), Cherry Double DresserGeorge Nakashima (American, 1905-1990), Cherry Double Dresser1960s, exposed dovetail case, two small upper flush drawers over six deep drawers with recessed pulls, recessed cross form base, unmarked.See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Stella (American, 1936-2024) Imola Three IV (from Circuits), 1984$10,000
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Oil on Board$2,650(2 bids)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsCompanion Mezzotints By Edward Savage, Benjamin Franklin & George Washington$1,000
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HousePRESIDENT GEORGE H. W. BUSH Signed X9 PREPARING TO LAUNCH Giclee Print LIMITED EDITION$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Old Curiosity Shop, Peterson Ed. 1854, illustrated Cattermole & Phiz$120(1 bid)